ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Labour

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Killarney Andrew McCarthy
Bray Anne Ferris
Templemore Anne Keegan
Bray Anne Egan
Clonmel Anne Taylor
Navan Anton McCabe
Crumlin Kimmage Audrey Goggins
Lismore Bernard Leddy
Killaloe Betty Walsh
Tipperary Billy Bourke
New Ross Bobby Dunphy
Portlaoise Brendan Tynan
Clonmel Canice Egan
Waterford No 2 Christine O'Dowd Smith
Balbriggan Ciaran Byrne
Cork City South Central Ciaran Lynch
Leixlip Colm Purcell*
Tuam Colm Keaveney
Greystones Colm Kirwan*
Dundalk South Constance Short
Trim Danny O'Brien
Cork City North West Declan Walsh
Tallaght Central Denis Mackin
Athlone Denis Rohan
Limerick No 3 Derek Mulcahy
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Derrick Hambleton
Carlow No 1 Des Hurley*
Cavan Des Cullen
Ardee Donnchadha MacRaghnaill
Carrigaline Edward Dawson
Drogheda East Finian Branigan
Howth Frank Barry
Cork City North East Frank Nash*
Manorhamilton Gabriel McSharry
Clane Garry Stynes
Cork City North West George Cummins
Drogheda West Gerald Nash
Ardee Gerry Halpenny
Gorey Helen Brady
Dundalk Carlingford Jackie Callan
Kilrush Jim Connolly
Slane Jimmy Gilna
Clonmel Jimmy Keating
Clane Joan Mooney
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Joe Naughton
Cork City North Central Joe O'Callaghan*
Dunshaughlin John King
Muinebheag John Clarke
Cork City South Central John Murray*
Limerick No 3 John Boland
Coole Johnnie Penrose
Sligo Drumcliff John Harrison
Thurles John Kenehan
Tralee John Commane*
Arklow Kevin Ryan*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Kieran Duffy
Dungarvan Lar Hart*
Borris-in-Ossory Larry Kavanagh*
Borrisokane Larry Dunne
Crumlin Kimmage Liam Herrity
Listowel Liam O'Sullivan
Muinebheag Liz Dunne
Athy Mags O'Brien
Donegal Manus Brennan
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Marc O Riain
Stillorgan Margaret McCluskey
Blackrock Marian White
Macroom Martin Couglan
Dunshaughlin Mary Helion
Ballyragget Maurice Shortall
Bantry Michael O'Sullivan
Thomastown Michael O'Brien*
Stranorlar Michael O'Boyle
Ennis Michael Corley
Ballymote Michael Lavin
Limerick No 3 Michael Hartnett
Ballymahon Michael Coffey
Tipperary Mick Byrnes
Balbriggan Monica Harford
Castleconnell Niall Greene
Fethard Noel Quinlan
Naas Paddy MacNamara
Artane Paddy Bourke*
Terenure Rathfarnham Paddy Cosgrave
Clontarf Padraig de Burca
Cashel Pat Barry
Trim Pat Holton
Glencullen Pat Fitzgerald*
Emo Patrick Fennell
Tramore Paddy O'Callaghan*
Ennis Paul Woulfe
Limerick No 2 Peggie Kirwan
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Navan Rosaleen O'Brien
Clane Rose Murphy
Glenties Seamus Rodgers*
Limerick No 3 Seamus Houlihan*
Blackrock Seán Misteil*
Limerick No 1 Seán Flanagan
Nenagh Seán Creamer
Killorglin Seán O hArgain
Cahir Seanie Lonergan
Tullamore Seán O'Brien
Portlaoise Seán O'Gorman
Ennis Senan Hogan
Blarney Sheila O'Sullivan*
Inishowen Sheila Rodgers
Waterford No 3 Sue Larkin
Fermoy Tadgh O'Donovan
Wexford Tommy Carr*
Thomastown Thomas Prendergast
Ballymote Tim Mulcahy
Ferbane Timmy Molloy
Kildare Tom Ennis
Portlaoise Tom Phelan
Dingle Tom Flynn
Terenure Rathfarnham Tom Rowan
Piltown Tomas Breathnach
Bandon Tomas O'Brien
Kells Tommy Grimes
Drogheda East Tommy Moore
Boyle Tommy Egan
Carlow No 2 Tony O'Sullivan
Limerick No 3 Tony Clancy
Kilkenny Tony Patterson
Shannon Tony McMahon
Bruff Trisha Keyes Bevan
Ballymun Whitehall Una Ryan
Monaghan Ursula Dinkin
Suir Victor Bowers
Kanturk Bill Cashin
Enniscorthy Winnie O'Leary

Total Unsuccessful: 132

*outgoing Councillor (19)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 30-Nov-20 11:22 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.104