ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Labour

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Howth Frank Barry
Cashel Pat Barry
Limerick No 3 John Boland
Tipperary Billy Bourke
Artane Paddy Bourke*
Suir Victor Bowers
Gorey Helen Brady
Drogheda East Finian Branigan
Piltown Tomas Breathnach
Donegal Manus Brennan
Balbriggan Ciaran Byrne
Tipperary Mick Byrnes
Dundalk Carlingford Jackie Callan
Wexford Tommy Carr*
Kanturk Bill Cashin
Limerick No 3 Tony Clancy
Muinebheag John Clarke
Ballymahon Michael Coffey
Tralee John Commane*
Kilrush Jim Connolly
Ennis Michael Corley
Terenure Rathfarnham Paddy Cosgrave
Macroom Martin Couglan
Nenagh Seán Creamer
Cavan Des Cullen
Cork City North West George Cummins
Carrigaline Edward Dawson
Clontarf Padraig de Burca
Monaghan Ursula Dinkin
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Kieran Duffy
Borrisokane Larry Dunne
Muinebheag Liz Dunne
New Ross Bobby Dunphy
Bray Anne Egan
Clonmel Canice Egan
Boyle Tommy Egan
Kildare Tom Ennis
Emo Patrick Fennell
Bray Anne Ferris
Glencullen Pat Fitzgerald*
Limerick No 1 Seán Flanagan
Dingle Tom Flynn
Slane Jimmy Gilna
Crumlin Kimmage Audrey Goggins
Castleconnell Niall Greene
Kells Tommy Grimes
Ardee Gerry Halpenny
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Derrick Hambleton
Balbriggan Monica Harford
Sligo Drumcliff John Harrison
Dungarvan Lar Hart*
Limerick No 3 Michael Hartnett
Dunshaughlin Mary Helion
Crumlin Kimmage Liam Herrity
Ennis Senan Hogan
Trim Pat Holton
Limerick No 3 Seamus Houlihan*
Carlow No 1 Des Hurley*
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Borris-in-Ossory Larry Kavanagh*
Clonmel Jimmy Keating
Tuam Colm Keaveney
Templemore Anne Keegan
Thurles John Kenehan
Bruff Trisha Keyes Bevan
Dunshaughlin John King
Greystones Colm Kirwan*
Limerick No 2 Peggie Kirwan
Waterford No 3 Sue Larkin
Ballymote Michael Lavin
Lismore Bernard Leddy
Cahir Seanie Lonergan
Cork City South Central Ciaran Lynch
Tallaght Central Denis Mackin
Naas Paddy MacNamara
Ardee Donnchadha MacRaghnaill
Navan Anton McCabe
Killarney Andrew McCarthy
Stillorgan Margaret McCluskey
Shannon Tony McMahon
Manorhamilton Gabriel McSharry
Blackrock Seán Misteil*
Ferbane Timmy Molloy
Clane Joan Mooney
Drogheda East Tommy Moore
Limerick No 3 Derek Mulcahy
Ballymote Tim Mulcahy
Clane Rose Murphy
Cork City South Central John Murray*
Cork City North East Frank Nash*
Drogheda West Gerald Nash
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Joe Naughton
Killorglin Seán O hArgain
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Marc O Riain
Stranorlar Michael O'Boyle
Trim Danny O'Brien
Athy Mags O'Brien
Thomastown Michael O'Brien*
Navan Rosaleen O'Brien
Tullamore Seán O'Brien
Bandon Tomas O'Brien
Cork City North Central Joe O'Callaghan*
Tramore Paddy O'Callaghan*
Fermoy Tadgh O'Donovan
Waterford No 2 Christine O'Dowd Smith
Portlaoise Seán O'Gorman
Enniscorthy Winnie O'Leary
Listowel Liam O'Sullivan
Bantry Michael O'Sullivan
Blarney Sheila O'Sullivan*
Carlow No 2 Tony O'Sullivan
Kilkenny Tony Patterson
Coole Johnnie Penrose
Portlaoise Tom Phelan
Thomastown Thomas Prendergast
Leixlip Colm Purcell*
Fethard Noel Quinlan
Glenties Seamus Rodgers*
Inishowen Sheila Rodgers
Athlone Denis Rohan
Terenure Rathfarnham Tom Rowan
Arklow Kevin Ryan*
Ballymun Whitehall Una Ryan
Dundalk South Constance Short
Ballyragget Maurice Shortall
Clane Garry Stynes
Clonmel Anne Taylor
Portlaoise Brendan Tynan
Killaloe Betty Walsh
Cork City North West Declan Walsh
Blackrock Marian White
Ennis Paul Woulfe

Total Unsuccessful: 132

*outgoing Councillor (19)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 14-Oct-19 02:30 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.109