ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Progressive Democrats

Party Website: http://www.progressivedemocrats.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Leonard Hatrick
Ballaghadereen Hugh Lynn
Ballybrack Feilim Clear
Blackrock Victor Boyhan
Blarney Michael Burns
Boyle Gerard Tivnan
Bruff Pat Hennessy
Bruff Tim O'Malley*
Cabra Glasnevin Desmond Gibney
Carlow No 1 Jim Gibbons
Carlow No 2 Walter Lacey*
Carrigaline Peter Kelly
Castleconnell Brigid Teefy
Castleconnell Damien O'Dwyer
Castleconnell Martin Ryan
Castleknock Tom Morrissey*
Clondalkin Colm Tyndall*
Clonmel Tina Whitford
Clontarf Ronan Garvey
Cork City North East Mairin Quill*
Cork City South Central Brian Russell
Cork City South East John Minihan
Cork City South West Niall O'Keeffe
Crumlin Kimmage Mary Ainscough
Donegal Keith Anderson
Dun Laoghaire Helen Keogh*
Dundalk Carlingford Jim Cousins*
Dundrum John Smyth
Fethard Tony Kehoe
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Declan McDonnell*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Gary Creaven
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Terry O'Flaherty
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Antoinette Glynn
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Donal Lyons*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Paul Colleran
Kildare John Dardis*
Kilkenny John Murphy
Killaloe Mary Mannion*
Kilmallock Eddie Creighton*
Limerick No 1 Anne O'Keeffe
Limerick No 1 Tom Frawley
Limerick No 2 Billy Morgan
Limerick No 2 Mary Lane Kelly
Limerick No 4 Paddy Hynes
Longford Mae Sexton*
Loughrea Willie Burke*
Lucan Rose Dunne
Midleton J J Flavin
Mulhuddart Michael McClure
Naas Timmy Conway*
Oranmore Noel Grealish
Pembroke Jason O'Mahony
Rathmines Alan Robinson*
Sligo Strandhill Tony Clarke
Sligo Strandhill Jim Lawlor
Stillorgan Fiona O'Malley
Tallaght Central Joe Neville*
Tallaght South Catherine Quinn*
Terenure Rathfarnham Cait Keane*
Tramore Michael Flynn
Tuam Joe Burke*
Waterford No 2 Oliver Clery

Total Candidates: 62

*outgoing Councillor (20)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 12-Nov-19 01:13 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.79.122