ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Progressive Democrats

Party Website: http://www.progressivedemocrats.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Crumlin Kimmage Mary Ainscough
Donegal Keith Anderson
Blackrock Victor Boyhan
Tuam Joe Burke*
Loughrea Willie Burke*
Blarney Michael Burns
Sligo Strandhill Tony Clarke
Ballybrack Feilim Clear
Waterford No 2 Oliver Clery
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Paul Colleran
Naas Timmy Conway*
Dundalk Carlingford Jim Cousins*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Gary Creaven
Kilmallock Eddie Creighton*
Kildare John Dardis*
Lucan Rose Dunne
Midleton J J Flavin
Tramore Michael Flynn
Limerick No 1 Tom Frawley
Clontarf Ronan Garvey
Carlow No 1 Jim Gibbons
Cabra Glasnevin Desmond Gibney
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Antoinette Glynn
Oranmore Noel Grealish
Ardee Leonard Hatrick
Bruff Pat Hennessy
Limerick No 4 Paddy Hynes
Terenure Rathfarnham Cait Keane*
Fethard Tony Kehoe
Carrigaline Peter Kelly
Dun Laoghaire Helen Keogh*
Carlow No 2 Walter Lacey*
Limerick No 2 Mary Lane Kelly
Sligo Strandhill Jim Lawlor
Ballaghadereen Hugh Lynn
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Donal Lyons*
Killaloe Mary Mannion*
Mulhuddart Michael McClure
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Declan McDonnell*
Cork City South East John Minihan
Limerick No 2 Billy Morgan
Castleknock Tom Morrissey*
Kilkenny John Murphy
Tallaght Central Joe Neville*
Castleconnell Damien O'Dwyer
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Terry O'Flaherty
Limerick No 1 Anne O'Keeffe
Cork City South West Niall O'Keeffe
Pembroke Jason O'Mahony
Stillorgan Fiona O'Malley
Bruff Tim O'Malley*
Cork City North East Mairin Quill*
Tallaght South Catherine Quinn*
Rathmines Alan Robinson*
Cork City South Central Brian Russell
Castleconnell Martin Ryan
Longford Mae Sexton*
Dundrum John Smyth
Castleconnell Brigid Teefy
Boyle Gerard Tivnan
Clondalkin Colm Tyndall*
Clonmel Tina Whitford

Total Candidates: 62

*outgoing Councillor (20)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 18-Aug-19 10:07 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.181