ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Town Council Elections

10 June 1999

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/
 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Gerard Martin
Arklow Tom Clandillon*
Athlone Sheila Byrne
Athy Tom Jacob
Balbriggan John Gallagher
Ballina Seán McLoughlin
Ballinasloe Stephen Larkin
Ballinasloe Tomas O Baoill
Ballyshannon Gerard Boyle
Ballyshannon John Muldoon
Bandon Kathleen Canty*
Bantry Leonie McCarthy
Bantry Tom O'Sullivan
Belturbet TC Bridie Murphy
Birr Joe Dooley*
Birr Michael Kennedy*
Boyle Marcena Davitt
Boyle Maura Murphy
Bray No 1 Gerry Cosgrove
Bray No 2 Pat Mulvey
Buncrana Aidan Porter
Buncrana Brian Smith
Carlow Jennifer Murnane O'Connor
Carlow Joe McDonald*
Carlow Lorraine Hynes
Carrick on Suir Gerry Organ
Carrick on Suir Mickey Walsh
Cashel Eamonn O'Donnell
Cashel Michael McInerney*
Castlebar Paul Ainsworth*
Castlebar Richard Wynne
Castleblayney Joan Langan
Clonakilty Jasper Coleman
Clones Frank O'Neill
Clonmel Des Delahunty
Clonmel Michael O'Brien*
Cobh Barry Lynch
Cobh John Hewitt
Cootehill Mary Kate McMullen
Cootehill Noel Hartnett
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Linda Gibney
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Brendan Kelly
Dundalk No 3 Stephen Martin
Dungarvan Austin Flynn*
Dungarvan Frank Browne
Edenderry John Quinlan
Ennis Peter O'Brien
Enniscorthy Fiacre Ryan
Enniscorthy Jennice Murphy Harris
Fermoy Mai Ryan
Fermoy Michael O'Brien
Greystones Eilo Vickers
Kilkee P J Lardner*
Killarney Tom Doherty*
Kilrush Oliver Copley
Kinsale Nodlag O'Connell
Letterkenny Patch Crossan
Letterkenny Tadhg Culbert*
Lismore Michael O'Leary
Listowel Margo Kennedy Henchy*
Longford Eileen McLoughlin
Longford Gerry Keenan
Longford Margaret Connolly
Macroom Jerry Lane*
Mallow Frank Killilea
Monaghan Willie McKenna*
Mountmellick Tony Kirwan
Mountmellick Ursula Delaney
Muinebheag Enda Nolan*
Mullingar Austin Murray
Mullingar Thomas Price
Naas Carmel Bolger
Naas John Kinchella
Naas Paddy Behan*
Navan Les McAuley
Navan Martin Moffat
Passage West Christine O'Mahoney
Portlaoighise Brendan Fitzpatrick
Portlaoighise John Cullerton
Shannon Anne Connolly Germaine
Skibbereen Ann Collins
Skibbereen Michael Harte
Sligo No 1 North Padraig Branley*
Sligo No 1 North Seamus Kilgannon
Sligo No 2 East Gerry Monaghan
Sligo No 2 East Roddy McGuinn*
Sligo No 3 West Noel Kennedy
Thurles Seán Costello
Tipperary Liam O'Dwyer*
Tipperary Louise McGrath Bourke
Tralee Bernie Carroll
Tralee Thomas Roche
Tralee Thomas Walsh
Tramore Mary Treacy
Trim Rose Mulligan
Trim Tommy O'Neill
Tuam Josephine Mellody
Tuam Richard O'Driscoll
Tullamore Anne Fox*
Tullamore Donal Keyes
Tullamore Paschal Fox
Westport John Meaney
Westport Margaret Geraghty
Wexford Billy Walsh
Wexford Stuart Grace
Wicklow Stephen Kearon
Youghal Mary Daly White

Total Unsuccessful: 107

*outgoing Councillor (21)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 24-Aug-19 08:14 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.105