ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2002 General Election

17 May 2002

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Kildare South Alan Dukes*
Dublin South Alan Shatter*
Cavan Monaghan Andrew Boylan*
Wexford Avril Doyle
Cork North Central Bernard Allen*
Kildare North Bernard J Durkan*
Donegal North East Bernard McGuinness
Wicklow Billy Timmins*
Dublin North West Brendan Brady
Dublin South West Brian Hayes*
Dublin North Cathal Boland
Dublin South Central Catherine Byrne
Laoighis Offaly Charlie Flanagan*
Dublin South East Colm MacEochaidh
Meath Damien English
Limerick West Dan Neville*
Cork East David Stanton*
Cork South Central Deirdre Clune*
Donegal South West Dinny McGinley*
Longford Roscommon Denis Naughten*
Clare Donal Carey*
Mayo Enda Kenny*
Mayo Ernie Caffrey
Carlow Kilkenny Fergal Browne
Louth Fergus O'Dowd§
Galway West Fidelma Healy Eames
Dublin South East Frances Fitzgerald*
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell*
Dublin North East Gavin Doyle
Cork North West Gerard Murphy
Sligo Leitrim Gerry Reynolds*
Dublin North Central Gerry Breen
Cork North Central Gerry Kelly
Dún Laoghaire Helen Keogh§
Kerry North Jimmy Deenihan*
Donegal South West James White
Dublin Central Jim Mitchell*
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe*
Mayo Jim Higgins*
Dún Laoghaire John F Bailey
Waterford John Deasy
Meath John Bruton*
Sligo Leitrim John Perry*
Meath John V Farrelly*
Longford Roscommon John Connor
Dublin Mid West Austin Currie°
Dún Laoghaire Liam T Cosgrave§
Longford Roscommon Louis J Belton*
Clare Madeleine Taylor Quinn
Limerick East Mary Jackman
Waterford Maurice Cummins
Cork North West Michael Creed*
Limerick West Michael Finucane
Limerick East Michael Noonan*
Mayo Michael Ring*
Galway West Michael McDonagh
Wexford Michael D'Arcy*
Dublin North East Michael Joe Cosgrave*
Westmeath Nicky McFadden
Tipperary North Noel J Coonan
Dublin North Nora Owen*
Dublin South Olivia Mitchell*
Laoighis Offaly Olwyn Enright
Cavan Monaghan Paddy O'Reilly
Galway West Padraic McCormack*
Clare Pat Breen
Cork South West P J Sheehan*
Cork East Paul Bradford*
Wexford Paul Kehoe
Westmeath Paul McGrath*
Galway East Paul Connaughton*
Carlow Kilkenny Phil Hogan*
Kildare South Rainsford Hendy
Wicklow Raymond O'Rourke
Dublin North Central Richard Bruton*
Kerry South Seamus Fitzgerald
Donegal North East Seán Maloney
Cavan Monaghan Seymour Crawford*
Kerry South Sheila Casey
Dublin West Sheila Terry
Cork South Central Simon Coveney
Louth Terry Brennan
Dublin Mid West Therese Ridge§
Tipperary South Tom Hayes
Galway East Ulick R Burke*

Total Candidates: 85

*outgoing TD (42)
°outgoing TD for a different area (1)
§outgoing senator (4)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 28-Oct-20 08:03 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.75.211