ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next General Election: 16 February 1932
Back Next Limerick
Munster Area (Munster)

7 Seats 15 Candidates
Electorate: not available Quota: 7,727
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

George Bennett  Cumann na nGaedheal Lozenge   5,919   9.58%   0.77   0          4   ♂
Daniel Bourke  Fianna Fail Lozenge   7,677   12.42%   0.99   0          1   ♂
Daniel Clancy  Labour Lozenge   1,486   2.40%   0.19   0            ♂
Patrick Clancy  Non party/Independent Lozenge   2,105   3.41%   0.27   0            ♂
James Colbert  Fianna Fail Lozenge   6,100   9.87%   0.79   0          2   ♂
Tadhg Crowley  Fianna Fail Lozenge   4,966   8.03%   0.64   0          5   ♂
Gilbert Hewson  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,562   2.53%   0.20   0            ♂
Michael Keyes  Labour Lozenge   3,101   5.02%   0.40   0            ♂
David Madden  Cumann na nGaedheal Lozenge   2,045   3.31%   0.26   0            ♂
John Nolan1  Cumann na nGaedheal Lozenge   3,325   5.38%   0.43   0            ♂
Donnchadh O'Briain  Fianna Fail Lozenge   3,334   5.39%   0.43   0            ♂
Richard O'Connell  Cumann na nGaedheal Lozenge   3,573   5.78%   0.46   0            ♂
John O'Shaughnessy  Farmers Lozenge   4,887   7.91%   0.63   0          7   ♂
James Reidy1  Cumann na nGaedheal Lozenge   5,088   8.23%   0.66   0          6   ♂
Robert Ryan1  Fianna Fail Lozenge   6,645   10.75%   0.86   0          3   ♂

Total poll 61,813

Final votes required for expenses: 1932
Candidates: 0 female (♀), 15 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 16-Sep-19 03:02 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.231
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East