ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next General Election: 15 June 1989
Corcaigh Thuaidh Lar
Back Next Cork North Central

Twitter:
#CkNC

Cork Area (Munster)

5 Seats 14 Candidates
Electorate: not available Quota: 6,875
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Bernard Allen  Fine Gael Lozenge   6,032   14.62%   0.88   0          3   ♂
Michael Bowes  Fianna Fail Lozenge   2,865   6.95%   0.42   0            ♂
Tim Brosnan  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,310   3.18%   0.19   0            ♂
Liam Burke1  Fine Gael Lozenge   4,757   11.53%   0.69   0            ♂
William Fitzsimon  Non party/Independent Lozenge   67   0.16%   0.01   0            ♂
John Kelleher  Workers' Lozenge   3,395   8.23%   0.49   0            ♂
Denis Lyons  Fianna Fail Lozenge   4,008   9.72%   0.58   0          4   ♂
Michael T Murphy4  Non party/Independent Lozenge   68   0.16%   0.01   0            ♂
Noel Murphy  Non party/Independent Lozenge   133   0.32%   0.02   0            ♂
Cornelius O'Leary  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,180   2.86%   0.17   0            ♂
Gerry O'Sullivan1  Labour Lozenge   7,058   17.11%   1.03   0          1   ♂
Mairin Quill  Progressive Democrats Lozenge   4,203   10.19%   0.61   0          5 ♀  
Dan Wallace  Fianna Fail Lozenge   5,405   13.10%   0.79   0          2   ♂
Kevin Wallace  Sinn Féin Lozenge   766   1.86%   0.11   0            ♂

Total poll 41,247

* outgoing TD (1)
Final votes required for expenses: 1719
Candidates: 1 female (♀), 13 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 23-Sep-19 06:28 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.181
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East