ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next By Election: 30 June 2001
Back Next Tipperary South
Tiobraid Arann Theas
Tipperary Area (Munster)

1 Seat 10 Candidates 3 Counts
Electorate: not available Quota: 31,242
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

Tom Hayes  Fine Gael Lozenge   11,446   18.32%   0.37   3      Elected     1   ♂

Seamus Healy  Non party/Independent Lozenge   9,419   15.07%   0.30   3      Elected     1   ♂
Tom Hayes  Fine Gael Lozenge   8,184   13.10%   0.26   (3)      Not Elected       ♂
Phil Prendergast  Non party/Independent Lozenge   7,897   12.64%   0.25   (3)      Not Elected     ♀  
Barry O'Brien  Fianna Fail Lozenge   6,959   11.14%   0.22   (2)      Eliminated       ♂
Michael Maguire1  Fianna Fail Lozenge   8,461   13.54%   0.27   (2)      Eliminated       ♂
Denis Landy  Labour Lozenge   4,103   6.57%   0.13   (1)      Lost Deposit       ♂
Ellen Ferris  Labour Lozenge   5,133   8.22%   0.16   (1)      Lost Deposit     ♀  
Mary Heaney  Comhar Criostai/Christian Solidarity Lozenge   784   1.25%   0.03   (1)      Lost Deposit     ♀  
Raymond McInerney  Natural Law Lozenge   97   0.16%   0.00   (1)      Lost Deposit       ♂

Total poll 62,483

Final votes required for expenses: 7,811
Candidates: 3 female (♀), 7 male (♂)
By election caused by death on 20 March 2000 of Michael Ferris.
The Writ for the By Election was moved on 31 May 2000.
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 02-Dec-20 09:33 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.127
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East