ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 10 June 1999
Back Next Dundrum
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council (Leinster)

6 Seats 12 Candidates 10 Counts
Electorate: 32,716 Quota: 1,865
Click on map to go to constituency
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* David Boylan  Fianna Fail Lozenge   859   6.58%   0.46   (8)      Eliminated       ♂
* Tony Fox  Fianna Fail Lozenge   2,828   21.67%   1.52   1      Made Quota     1   ♂
Tony Kelly  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,108   8.49%   0.59   9      Made Quota     4   ♂
* Trevor Matthews  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,221   9.36%   0.65   9      Made Quota     5   ♂
* Mary Elliott  Fine Gael Lozenge   1,844   14.13%   0.99   2      Made Quota     2 ♀  
* Pat Hand  Fine Gael Lozenge   1,310   10.04%   0.70   6      Made Quota     3   ♂
Michael O'Driscoll2  Fine Gael Lozenge   565   4.33%   0.30   (4)      Eliminated       ♂
Dominic Leonard  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   794   6.08%   0.43   (10)      Not Elected       ♂
Shane Egan  Non party/Independent Lozenge   228   1.75%   0.12   (2)      Lost Deposit       ♂
* Richard Greene  Non party/Independent Lozenge   506   3.88%   0.27   (5)      Eliminated       ♂
Aidan Culhane  Labour Lozenge   1,118   8.57%   0.60   10      Elected     6   ♂
John Smyth  Progressive Democrats Lozenge   670   5.13%   0.36   (6)      Eliminated       ♂

Total valid 13,051 39.89%

Spoilt votes 150 1.14%

Total poll 13,201 40.35%

* outgoing Councillor (6)
Final votes required for expenses: 467
Candidates: 1 female (♀), 11 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2021 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 04-Aug-21 10:30 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.94
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East