ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Town Council Elections: 10 June 1999
Back Next Skibbereen Urban District Council
Cork Area (Munster)

9 Seats 14 Candidates 10 Counts
Electorate: 1,865 Quota: 130
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

Brendan Leahy  Labour Lozenge   147   11.33%   1.13   1      Made Quota     1
Donal McCarthy  Fianna Fail Lozenge   141   10.86%   1.08   1      Made Quota     2
* Richie Carthy  Labour Lozenge   138   10.63%   1.06   1      Made Quota     3
* Bernie Daly  Non party/Independent Lozenge   133   10.25%   1.02   1      Made Quota     4
* Michael Dwyer  Fine Gael Lozenge   126   9.71%   0.97   3      Made Quota     5
* Catherine O'Keeffe  Fine Gael Lozenge   110   8.47%   0.85   6      Made Quota     6
Patrick McCarthy1  Non party/Independent Lozenge   115   8.86%   0.88   9      Made Quota     7
Joe Carroll  Fianna Fail Lozenge   102   7.86%   0.78   10      Made Quota     8
* Cathal O'Donovan  Non party/Independent Lozenge   89   6.86%   0.68   10      Elected     9

Donnchadh O Se  Sinn Féin Lozenge   63   4.85%   0.48   (10)      Not Elected    
Ann Collins  Fianna Fail Lozenge   43   3.31%   0.33   (9)      Eliminated    
Donnchadha O hAodha  Fine Gael Lozenge   43   3.31%   0.33   (8)      Eliminated    
Bridie O'Donoghue  Fine Gael Lozenge   28   2.16%   0.22   (5)      Lost Deposit    
Michael Harte  Fianna Fail Lozenge   20   1.54%   0.15   (4)      Lost Deposit    

Total valid 1,298 69.60%

Spoilt votes 16 1.22%

Total poll 1,314 70.46%

* outgoing Councillor
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 23-Nov-17 01:57 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.169
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East