ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 11 June 2004
Back Next Thurles
Tipperary North Riding County Council (Munster)

6 Seats 12 Candidates 9 Counts
Electorate: 15,201 Quota: 1,413
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

Michael Lowry2 Jnr  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,671   16.91%   1.18   1      Made Quota     1
Jim Ryan2  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,509   15.27%   1.07   1      Made Quota     2
* Harry Ryan  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,162   11.76%   0.82   8      Made Quota     3
* Willie Kennedy2  Non party/Independent Lozenge   941   9.52%   0.67   8      Made Quota     4
Seamus Hanafin  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,009   10.21%   0.71   9      Elected     5
John Kennedy2  Labour Lozenge   536   5.42%   0.38   9      Elected     6

* John Egan1  Fianna Fail Lozenge   792   8.01%   0.56   (9)      Not Elected    
* Mae Quinn  Fine Gael Lozenge   470   4.76%   0.33   (7)      Eliminated    
John Kenehan  Labour Lozenge   514   5.20%   0.36   (6)      Eliminated    
Noel O'Dwyer  Non party/Independent Lozenge   464   4.69%   0.33   (5)      Eliminated    
Billy Clancy  Non party/Independent Lozenge   471   4.77%   0.33   (4)      Eliminated    
John Ryan3  Fine Gael Lozenge   345   3.49%   0.24   (1)      Eliminated    

Total valid 9,884 65.02%

Spoilt votes 133 1.33%

Total poll 10,017 65.90%

* outgoing Councillor
¶ outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 

Changes:
?? 2007    Fianna Fail  John Egan  replaced     Harry Ryan unknown reason
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 17-Jun-19 01:45 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.87
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East