ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Town Council Elections: 11 June 2004
Back Next Kinsale Town Council
Cork Area (Munster)

9 Seats 13 Candidates 9 Counts
Electorate: 2,390 Quota: 155
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Charles Henderson  Non party/Independent Lozenge   318   20.64%   2.05   1      Made Quota     1   ♂
* Dermot Collins  Fine Gael Lozenge   212   13.76%   1.37   1      Made Quota     2   ♂
* Tomas O'Brien  Labour Lozenge   163   10.58%   1.05   1      Made Quota     3   ♂
Isabelle Sutton  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   145   9.41%   0.94   2      Elected     4 ♀  
* Billy Lynch  Fine Gael Lozenge   121   7.85%   0.78   3      Elected     5   ♂
Mary Evans  Fine Gael Lozenge   109   7.07%   0.70   6      Elected     6 ♀  
* Darren Cotter  Fianna Fail Lozenge   120   7.79%   0.77   6      Elected     7   ♂
Michael Frawley  Fianna Fail Lozenge   77   5.00%   0.50   9      Elected     8   ♂
Fred Treacy  Fine Gael Lozenge   83   5.39%   0.54   9      Elected     9   ♂

* Nicky Searls  Fianna Fail Lozenge   66   4.28%   0.43   (9)      Not Elected       ♂
* Michael Doran1  Fianna Fail Lozenge   70   4.54%   0.45   (7)      Eliminated       ♂
Oliver Lynch  Fianna Fail Lozenge   39   2.53%   0.25   (5)      Eliminated       ♂
David Kearney  Fianna Fail Lozenge   18   1.17%   0.12   (5)      Lost Deposit       ♂

Total valid 1,541 64.48%

Spoilt votes 29 1.85%

Total poll 1,570 65.69%

* outgoing Councillor (7)
Final votes required for expenses: 39
Candidates: 2 female (♀), 11 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 20-Aug-19 01:40 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.150
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East