ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 5 June 2009
Back Next Tipperary
Tipperary South Riding County Council (Munster)

5 Seats 13 Candidates 11 Counts
Electorate: 13,729 Quota: 1,517
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Michael Fitzgerald2  Fine Gael Lozenge   2,034   22.35%   1.34   1      Made Quota     1
Mary Hourigan  Fine Gael Lozenge   1,136   12.48%   0.75   6      Elected (awaiting update)     2
* John Crosse  Fine Gael Lozenge   1,169   12.85%   0.77   8      Elected (awaiting update)     3
* Joe Donovan  Fianna Fail Lozenge   811   8.91%   0.53   11      Elected (awaiting update)    
Denis Leahy2  Non party/Independent Lozenge   625   6.87%   0.41   11      Elected (awaiting update)    

* Michael Maguire1  Fianna Fail Lozenge   740   8.13%   0.49   0      awaiting update    
Mick Byrnes  Labour Lozenge   619   6.80%   0.41   0      awaiting update    
Dr John Wallace  Fianna Fail Lozenge   467   5.13%   0.31   0      awaiting update    
* Christy Kinahan  Non party/Independent Lozenge   399   4.39%   0.26   0      awaiting update    
Patrick Fahey2  Fianna Fail Lozenge   338   3.71%   0.22   0      awaiting update    
Billy Bourke  Labour Lozenge   266   2.92%   0.18   0      awaiting update    
Paul Barry  Non party/Independent Lozenge   252   2.77%   0.17   0      awaiting update    
David Byrnes  Fine Gael Lozenge   243   2.67%   0.16   0      awaiting update    

Total valid 9,099 66.28%

Spoilt votes 150 1.62%

Total poll 9,249 67.37%

* outgoing Councillor
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 24-Nov-17 06:48 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.185
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East