ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next European Election: 24 May 2019
Back Next Northern Ireland
European Parliament

3 Seats 11 Candidates 5 Counts
Electorate: 1,278,951 Quota: 143,112
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Martina Anderson  Sinn Féin Lozenge   126,951   22.18%   0.89   5      Made Quota     3 ♀  
* Diane Dodds  Democratic Unionist Lozenge   124,991   21.83%   0.87   3      Made Quota     1   ♂
Naomi Long  Alliance Lozenge   105,928   18.50%   0.74   5      Made Quota     2   ♂
Colm Eastwood  Social Democrat and Labour Lozenge   78,589   13.73%   0.55   (4)      Eliminated       ♂
Jim Allister QC  Traditional Unionist Voice Lozenge   62,021   10.83%   0.43   (5)      Not Elected       ♂
Danny Kennedy  Ulster Unionist Lozenge   53,052   9.27%   0.37   (2)      Eliminated       ♂
Clare Bailey  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   12,471   2.18%   0.09   (1)      No expenses     ♀  
Robert Hill  UK Independence Party Lozenge   5,115   0.89%   0.04   (1)      No expenses       ♂
Jane Morrice  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,719   0.30%   0.01   (1)      No expenses     ♀  
Neil McCann2  Non party/Independent Lozenge   948   0.17%   0.01   (1)      No expenses    
Amandeep Bhogal  Conservative and Unionist Lozenge   662   0.12%   0.00   (1)      No expenses       ♂

Total valid 572,447 44.76%

Spoilt votes 4,828 0.84%

Total poll 577,275 45.14%

* outgoing MEP (2)
Final votes required for expenses: 35779
Candidates: 3 female (♀), 7 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 18-Jun-19 06:40 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.111
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East