ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next General Election: 8 February 2020
Back Next Roscommon Galway

Twitter:
#RoscommonGalway

Roscommon Galway Area (Connaught)

3 Seats 11 Candidates 6 Counts
Electorate: 69,598 Quota: 11,404
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Michael Fitzmaurice  Non party/Independent Lozenge   13,077   28.67%   1.15   1      Made Quota     1   ♂
* Denis Naughten  Non party/Independent Lozenge   8,422   18.46%   0.74   5      Made Quota     2   ♂
Claire Kerrane  Sinn Féin Lozenge   8,003   17.55%   0.70   6      Elected     3 ♀  

* Eugene Murphy3  Fianna Fail Lozenge   4,945   10.84%   0.43   (6)      Not Elected       ♂
Aisling Dolan  Fine Gael Lozenge   5,466   11.98%   0.48   (4)      Eliminated     ♀  
Orla Leyden  Fianna Fail Lozenge   2,953   6.47%   0.26   (3)      Eliminated     ♀  
Julie O'Donoghue  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   1,413   3.10%   0.12   (3)      No expenses     ♀  
James Hope2  Aontú Lozenge   504   1.10%   0.04   (2)      No expenses       ♂
Kenny Tynan  Solidarity People Before Profit Lozenge   422   0.93%   0.04   (2)      No expenses       ♂
Paul Hanley  National Party Lozenge   319   0.70%   0.03   (2)      No expenses       ♂
Thomas Fallon2  Non party/Independent Lozenge   88   0.19%   0.01   (2)      No expenses       ♂

Total valid 45,612 65.54%

Spoilt votes 330 0.72%

Total poll 45,942 66.01%

* outgoing TD (3)
Final votes required for expenses: 2,852
Candidates: 4 female (♀), 7 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 05-Jul-20 03:43 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.234
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East