ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next General Election: 8 February 2020
Back Next Limerick City

Twitter:
#LimerickCity

Limerick Area (Munster)

4 Seats 12 Candidates 9 Counts
Electorate: 77,643 Quota: 9,226
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Maurice Quinlivan  Sinn Féin Lozenge   11,006   23.86%   1.19   1      Made Quota     1   ♂
* Willie O'Dea  Fianna Fail Lozenge   9,198   19.94%   1.00   2      Made Quota     2   ♂
Kieran O'Donnell  Fine Gael Lozenge   6,589   14.28%   0.71   8      Made Quota     3   ♂
Brian Leddin  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   3,252   7.05%   0.35   9      Elected     4   ♂

Frankie Daly  Non party/Independent Lozenge   3,200   6.94%   0.35   (9)      Not Elected       ♂
* Jan O'Sullivan  Labour Lozenge   2,729   5.92%   0.30   (8)      Eliminated     ♀  
Maria Byrne  Fine Gael Lozenge   2,998   6.50%   0.32   (7)      Eliminated     ♀  
James Collins3  Fianna Fail Lozenge   2,759   5.98%   0.30   (6)      Eliminated       ♂
Jenny Blake  Social Democrats Lozenge   1,799   3.90%   0.19   (4)      Eliminated     ♀  
Michael Ryan5  Aontú Lozenge   1,553   3.37%   0.17   (3)      No expenses       ♂
Mary Cahillane  Solidarity People Before Profit Lozenge   701   1.52%   0.08   (2)      No expenses     ♀  
Rebecca Barrett  National Party Lozenge   345   0.75%   0.04   (2)      No expenses    

Total valid 46,129 59.41%

Spoilt votes 355 0.76%

Total poll 46,484 59.87%

* outgoing TD (3)
Final votes required for expenses: 2,307
Candidates: 4 female (♀), 7 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 09-Aug-20 12:46 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.63
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East