ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1938 General Election

17 June 1938

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Leitrim Andrew J Mooney
Waterford Bridget Redmond
Cork South East Brook Brasier
Dublin County Cecil Lavery
Meath Westmeath Charles Fagan
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Tipperary Daniel Morrissey
Cork West Daniel O'Leary
Kilkenny Denis Gorey*
Wicklow Gun O'Mahony
Roscommon Dudley Costello
Cork West Eamonn O'Neill
Cork South East Edmond Carey
Clare Edmund Carroll
Wexford Edward Dundon
Dublin Townships Ernest Benson
Cork West Eugene O'Sullivan
Kerry South Fionán Lynch
Limerick George Bennett
Dublin County Henry Dockrell
Limerick James Reidy
Monaghan James Dillon
Dublin South James Beckett
Mayo South James Fitzgerald Kenney
Louth James Coburn
Carlow Kildare James Hughes
Tipperary Colonel Jeremiah Ryan
Dublin Townships John A Costello
Limerick John O'Shaughnessy
Wexford John Keating
Kerry North John O'Sullivan
Leix Offaly John Finlay
Wexford Sir John Esmonde
Leix Offaly John Mcmahon
Cavan John McGorry
Galway West Joseph W Mongan
Sligo Martin Roddy
Mayo South Martin Nally
Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Kerry North Michael O'Connell
Roscommon Michael Brennan
Cork Borough Michael Driscoll
Limerick Michael Burke
Meath Westmeath Michael Sweeney
Donegal West Michael McFadden
Dublin North West Michael Staines
Dublin South Myles Keogh
Waterford Nicholas Wall
Cork North Patrick Daly
Sligo Patrick Rogers
Dublin North West Patrick J McGilligan
Galway East Patrick Cawley
Mayo North Patrick Lindsay
Clare Patrick Burke
Louth Patrick Roe
Meath Westmeath Captain Patrick Giles
Dublin County Patrick Belton
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Cavan Patrick McGovern
Dublin South Peadar Doyle
Galway West Peter Kelly
Dublin North East General Richard Mulcahy
Tipperary Richard Curran
Tipperary Seamus Bourke
Galway East Seán Broderick
Athlone Longford General Seán MacEoin
Kilkenny Simon Walton
Carlow Kildare Captain Sydney B Minch
Dublin South Thomas O'Bryne
Leix Offaly Dr Tom O'Higgins
Cork North Timothy Linehan
Cork West Timothy O'Donovan
Cork Borough W T Cosgrave
Waterford William Broderick
Mayo South William Gallagher
Athlone Longford William Finnerty

Total Candidates: 76

*outgoing TD (1)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 22-Oct-20 01:13 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.216