ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1951 General Election

30 May 1951

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Monaghan Bridget Rice
Dublin South West Cearbhall O Dalaigh
Dublin North East Charles Haughey
Dublin North Central Colm Gallagher
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Dublin North West Cormac Breathnach
Cork North Con Meaney
Leix Offaly Daniel Hogan
Limerick East Daniel Bourke
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Waterford Daniel Leahy
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Dublin County David Byrne
Wexford Denis Allen*
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Clare Eamon de Valera
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Dublin North East Eugene Timmons
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Tipperary South Frank Loughman
Carlow Kilkenny Francis Humphreys
Longford Westmeath Frank Carter
Louth Frank Aiken*
Mayo North Frank Moran
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Cavan Gerald Lovett
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Wicklow J Ledwidge
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Cork West James Moynihan
Limerick West James J Collins
Mayo North James Kilroy
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Dublin South Central James B Lynch
Donegal East John Friel
Cork East John W Moher
Waterford John Ormonde
Roscommon John Smyth
Dublin South Central John McCann
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Tipperary North John Fanning
Donegal West Joseph Brennan
Wicklow Joseph Groome
Cork North Kevin O'Callaghan
Dublin County Kevin Boland
Louth Larry Walsh
Donegal East Liam Cunningham
Clare M Considine
Galway North Mark Killilea
Mayo South Martin Cassidy
Cork East Martin Corry
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Matthew Cullen
Meath Matthew O'Reilly
Dublin North West Matthew Feehan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Matthew Smith
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Sligo Leitrim Michael McDonagh
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Kildare Michael Nolan
Dublin South East Michael Yeats
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Mayo South Michael Moran
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Meath Michael Hilliard
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Donegal East Neil T Blaney
Leix Offaly Nicholas Egan
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Clare Dr Paddy Hillery
Cavan Paddy Smith
Longford Westmeath Patrick Hogan
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Leix Offaly Patrick Boland
Cork Borough Pa McGrath
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Mayo South Patrick Gibbons
Mayo North Patrick J Ruttledge
Kerry South Patrick Lane
Leix Offaly Patrick J Gorry
Monaghan Patrick J Maguire
Waterford Patrick Little
Galway West Peadar Duignan
Leix Offaly Peadar Maher
Dublin South Central Philip A Brady
Limerick West Richard Bresnihan
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Galway South Robert Lahiffe
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Limerick East Robert Ryan
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Donegal West Seán Kennedy
Wexford Seán Browne
Cork North Seán Moylan
Cork Borough Seán MacCarthy
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Galway North Seán Glynn
Mayo South Seán Flanagan
Cork South Seán Buckley
Clare Seán O'Grady
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Limerick East Tadhg Crowley
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Walsh*
Kerry North Thomas O'Connor
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Wicklow Thomas Brennan
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Derrig*
Dublin South West Thomas Reynolds
Kildare Thomas Harris
Cork West Ted O'Sullivan
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Cork Borough Walter Furlong
Cork South William Kent
Sligo Leitrim Bill Farrell

Total Candidates: 118

*outgoing TD (4)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 22-Sep-20 02:33 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.64