ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1991 Local Elections

27 June 1991

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Dungarvan
Nenagh
Nenagh *
Nenagh
Dungarvan
Dungarvan *
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Nenagh *
Ballyjamesduff Aidan O'Dwyer
Tobercurry Aidan Colleary*
Bandon Alan Coleman
Naas Andy Kelly
Kildare Angela Doyle
Rathfarnham Ann Ormonde*
Baltinglass Anne McGrath
Cork North Annette McNamara
Castlerea Tony Waldron
Belturbet Anthony P Vesey*
Roscommon Anthony Murray*
Tullow Arthur Kennedy*
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald
Ballymahon Barney Steele*
Cork South Barry Cogan*
Cork South Batt O'Keeffe*
Miltown Malbay Bernard Hanrahan
Loughrea Bernie O'Connor
Kilrush Bill Chambers*
Arklow Dr Bill O'Connell*
Tramore Billy Hutchinson
Mid Kerry Breandan MacGearailt
Cavan Breda Elliott
Borris Brendan Walsh
Waterford No 2 Brendan Kenneally*
Mallow Brendan Kelleher
Granard Brian Lynch*
Tullamore Brian Cowen*
Strokestown Brian Mullooly*
Cork City North East Brid Houlihan
Mallow Carey P Joyce*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Carmel Garrett
Clondalkin Catherine Sherwin
Tallaght Rathcoole Charlie O'Connor
Cork City South East Chrissie Aherne*
Kilbeggan Christo Bradley
Pembroke Ciaran O'Loughlin*
Drumlish Claire Brady Casey*
Bailieborough Clifford Kelly*
Clondalkin Colm McGrath*
Boyle Colm O'Donnell*
Killaloe Colm Wiley*
Connemara Connie Ni Fhatharta
Skibbereen D F O'Sullivan*
Cork City North Central Damian Wallace
Rathfarnham Damien Fee
Schull Dan R Harrington
Cork City North West Dan Wallace*
Tipperary Dan O'Keeffe
Tramore Dan Cowman
Ballyjamesduff Danny Brady*
Cork North Dan Fleming
Borris David Moore
Cork City North West Dave McCarthy*
Lucan Deirdre Doherty Ryan
Cork City South East Denis O'Brien
Schull Denis O'Donovan*
Kildare Denis Mahon
Rathmines Derek Mooney
Killarney Dermot O'Callaghan
Roscommon Des Bruen*
Cavan Diarmuid Wilson
Greystones Dick Roche*
Cork City South East Donal Counihan*
Cork North Donal O'Connell*
Bandon Donal Moynihan*
Skibbereen Donal F O'Rourke
Howth Dymphna Clune
Ballymote Eamon Scanlon
Borris-in-Ossory Eamon Rafter*
Connemara Eamon O Cuiv
Athy Eamon Kane
Muinebheag Eddie Cullen
Killaloe Eddie Ginivan
Belturbet Eddie Feeley*
Ferbane Edward J Dooley*
Mallow Ned O'Keeffe*
Muinebheag Enda Nolan
Ennistimon Enda Mulkere*
Pembroke Eoin Ryan*
Howth Eugene Rudden
Strokestown Eugene Murphy*
Drumcliff Felim O'Rourke
Lucan Finbarr Hanrahan*
Granard Fintan Flood*
Borris-in-Ossory Fintan Phelan*
Miltown Malbay Flan Garvey*
Ballyjamesduff Francie Fitsimons
Bailieborough Francis McDermott
Edenderry Francis Weir
Athy Frank Taafe
Waterford No 2 Frank King
Dromore Gabriel Healy
Limerick No 1 Garrett Ryan
Tramore Geoff Power
Sligo Gerry Healy
Greenhills Geraldine O'Connor
Shannon Geraldine Lambert
Celbridge Gerry Brady*
Terenure Gerry Mullally
Inner City South Gerry Dunne
Cavan Gerry Murray*
Ballyfermot Gregg Craig
Cork City South Central Hannah Carrington
Enniscorthy Henry Hipwell
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Henry O'Connor
Baltinglass Hugh O'Keeffe*
Artane Ita Greene*
Limerick No 3 Jack Bourke*
Balbriggan Jack Larkin*
Ballyragget Jack Murphy*
Killarney Jackie Healy Rae*
Drumcliff Jimmy Devins
Donegal James McBrearty*
Ballinalee Jimmy Coyle*
Wicklow James Giff*
Ballinasloe James Joyce*
Bandon James Long*
Miltown Malbay James Breen*
Athlone James Morris*
Cork City South West Jerry Long
Tallaght Rathcoole Jim Daly*
Tallaght Oldbawn Jim Barry*
Limerick No 3 Jim McMahon
Balbriggan Jim Geraghty*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Jim Doolan
Artane Jim Howard
Carlow Jimmy Murnane*
Kildare Jimmy O'Loughlin*
Ennistimon Jimmy Nagle*
Carlow Joe McDonald
Ballinasloe Joe Callanan*
Wicklow Joe Jacob*
Killaloe Joe Gorman*
Bray Joe Behan
Gorey Joe Murphy*
Enniscorthy John Browne*
Tullow John Pender*
Drumcliff John Mulrooney*
Ballymote John Sherlock*
Tallaght Oldbawn John Hannon*
Sligo John Monaghan*
Limerick No 4 John O'Connor*
Rathkeale John T Griffin*
Cork City South West John Dennehy*
Tipperary Dr John Wallace
Naas John O'Neill*
Killarney John O'Leary*
Midleton John Brosnan*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) John G Byrne
Kanturk Jack Roche*
Tullamore John Flanagan*
Balbriggan John Maxwell
Galway John Molloy*
Kanturk John B Murphy*
Greystones Johnny Fox*
Ballymote Joe Shannon*
Birr Joe Dooley*
Ennis Josie Nevin
Tuam Kathleen Quinn
Pembroke Kathryn Byrne
Rathkeale Kevin Sheahan*
Midleton Kevin Foster*
Borris-in-Ossory Kieran Phelan
Limerick No 2 Larry Cross*
Kanturk Laurence Kelly*
Lucan Liam Lawlor*
Borris Liam Murphy*
Howth Liam Creaven*
Castlerea Liam Satchwell
Clane Liam Doyle*
Borris-in-Ossory Liam Hyland*
Gorey Lorcan Allen*
Drumlish Luie McEntire*
Carlow M J Nolan*
Celbridge Mairead Byrne
Connemara Malachy King
Greenhills Margaret Farrell
Muinebheag Martin Nevin*
Athy Martin Miley*
Ballyragget Martin Fitzpatrick
Borris Mary Kinsella*
Donegal Mary Coughlan
Tallaght Rathcoole Mary Morton
Boyle Mary Clifford
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Mary Lawless
Galway Mary Hoade
Inner City South Mary Mooney*
Cork South Mary Connole
Cork South Mary Buwalda Wagner
Rathmines Mary Hanafin*
Naas Mary Robinson
Tullow Mary Ann Dunne
Loughrea Matt Loughnane*
Tobercurry Matt Brennan*
Nenagh Mattie Ryan (Coole)
Rathkeale Maureen Barrett*
Midleton Maurice Ahern*
Cork City South East Maurice MacCarthy
Bailieborough Michael Smith*
Greenhills Michael Hanrahan
Kilbeggan Michael Ryan*
Limerick No 4 Michael Cremins
Enniscorthy Michael Sinnott*
Malahide Michael Kennedy
Ballymote Michael Conlon
Bailieborough Michael Giles*
Terenure Michael Stokes
Dromore Michael Clarke
Ballaghadereen Michael Creighton
Miltown Malbay Michael Hillery*
Loughrea Michael Cunningham
Tullamore Michael Lynam
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Michael Leahy*
Bray Michael Ledwidge*
Athlone Michael Finneran*
Killaloe Michael Begley
Loughrea Michael Regan
Ballyfermot Michael Delaney*
Loughrea Michael Flanagan
Clane Michael Fitzpatrick
Bray Michael D Lawlor*
Athy Michael Behan
Killaloe Michael Torpey
Longford Michael Nevin
Tuam Michael Connolly
Tipperary Michael Maguire*
Rathmines Michael Donnelly*
Ballinasloe Michael Kitt*
Kanturk Mike Donegan*
Ballyragget Michael Wilson
Inner City South Michael Mulcahy*
Loughrea Michael Fahy*
Athlone Michael O'Faolain
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Micheál O hUiginn*
Cork City South Central Micheál Martin*
Ballinalee Mickey Doherty*
Castleknock Miley Caldwell
Tullamore Miriam O'Callaghan
Terenure Molly Tighe
Galway Murthy McGrath
Castleknock Ned Ryan*
Ballybrack Noel Long
Cork City North Central Noel O'Flynn
Longford Noel McGeeney*
Edenderry Noel Bourke
Bray Noel P Keyes
Ballybrack Noirin Butler
Ballyfermot Olga Bennett*
Ballybrack Owen Hammond*
Kilrush P J Kelly*
Clane P J Sheridan
Limerick No 2 Paddy Madden*
Limerick No 3 Paddy O'Donovan
Donegal Paddy McCloskey
Limerick No 2 Paddy Kiely
Tullow Paddy Condon
Naas Paddy Behan*
Ballymahon Paddy Farrell*
Roscommon Paddy Kilduff
Galway Paddy T McHugh*
Tallaght Oldbawn Padraic Dwane
Clondalkin Pat Smyth
Cork City North East Pat McRory
Wicklow Pat Doyle
Ballinasloe Pat O'Sullivan
Arklow Pat Doran*
Killaloe Pat Hayes
Shannon Pat O'Loughlin
Birr Pat McLoughney
Shannon Pat McMahon*
Tramore Pat Leahy
Belturbet Pat Tiernan
Bray Pat Vance
Ballyragget Patricia Owens
Carlow Patrick Carpenter*
Ballyjamesduff Patsy Sheridan
Dromore Patrick Conway*
Ballymote Patrick Carty*
Malahide Patrick Dunne*
Edenderry Patrick Scully*
Kilrush Patrick Keane
Cavan Patrick Conatty*
Cavan Paddy O'Reilly
Birr Pat J Moylan*
Kildare Paddy Aspell*
Ferbane Patrick Mahon*
Ballaghadereen Patrick Dooney*
Naas Paddy Power*
Cork City North Central Paud Black*
Arklow Pat Sweeney*
Tuam Patrick J Finnegan*
Ballaghadereen Paul Lynch*
Limerick No 2 Peggy McInerney
Donegal Peter Kennedy*
Tobercurry Peter McKeon
Tuam Peter Raftery*
Ennis Peter Considine*
Longford Peter Kelly*
Tramore Peter Griffin
Bandon Peter Callanan*
Ennis Raymond Greene
Ballybrack Richard Conroy*
Ballyfermot Robert Ryan
Sligo Roddy McGuinn
Carlow Rody Kelly
Gorey Rory Murphy*
Tramore Seamus Dunphy*
Roscommon Seamus McDermott
Birr Seamus Loughnane*
Castlerea Seamus Sloyan
Carlow Seán Prendergast
Sligo Seán McManus*
Terenure Seán Ardagh*
Donegal Seán McEniff*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Seán Nolan
Galway Seán O Neachtain
Cork City South West Seán Hennigan
Belturbet Seán Smith*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Seán Fox
Balbriggan Seán Gilbride*
Shannon Seán Hillery*
Boyle Seán McQuaid*
Kilrush Seán Keating*
Kildare Seán O Fearghail*
Artane Seán Haughey*
Ballyragget Shem O'Donnell
Rathfarnham Stephen Riney*
Dromore Syl Mulligan*
Cavan T P Smith*
Mallow Ted O'Riordan*
Malahide G V Wright*
Borris-in-Ossory Thomas Fennelly
Skibbereen Tom O'Neill*
Tuam Tom Hussey*
Castleknock Thomas Boland*
Connemara Tom Welby*
Ferbane Tom Feighery*
Kilrush Tom Prendeville
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Thomas O'Connor
Celbridge Tim Cotter
Cork City North West Tim Falvey*
Cork City North East Tim Brosnan
Limerick No 4 Tom Brazier
Howth Tom Beary
Kilbeggan Tom Cowley
Arklow Tom Keenan*
Killarney Tom Fleming*
Cork North Tom Joyce
Strokestown Tom Crosby
Cork City South Central Tom O'Driscoll
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Tom Cox
Ballymote Tommy Deignan*
Boyle Tommy Kelly
Ballymahon Tony Carthy
Ennistimon Tony Killeen*
Bailieborough Turlough Smith*
Schull Vivian Callaghan*
Balbriggan Wilbur McKittrick
Drumcliff Willie P Farrell*
Limerick No 1 Willie O'Dea

Total Candidates: 370

*outgoing Councillor (193)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (1)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 20-Oct-20 09:02 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.187.196