ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/
 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Jeremiah McCarthy
Ardee Thomas McGrory
Arklow Gwen Brennan
Athlone Dick O'Brien
Athlone Joe Whelan*
Athlone John Dooley
Athy John Lynch
Bailieborough Johnny Sherlock
Balbriggan Tom O'Leary
Ballina Vinnie Munnelly
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty*
Ballyfermot Tom Kavanagh
Ballyjamesduff Philip Miney*
Ballymote Michael Rogers
Ballymun Whitehall Michael Nugent
Baltinglass Fintan Gilheaby
Bandon Jerry McCarthy
Belmullet Ian McAndrews
Belturbet Eamon Dolan
Belturbet Seamus Fitzpatrick
Birr Tom Rigney
Blackrock Mary Brophy
Blarney Dan O'Shea
Borris Michael Doyle*
Borris-in-Ossory Gina O'Loughlin
Borrisokane Louis McCormack
Bray Declan Burton
Bray John S Ryan
Bruff Edmond Costello
Cabra Glasnevin John Kearney*
Cahir Liam Ahearn
Callan Philip Brennan
Carlow No 1 Colette Fennelly
Carrick-On-Shannon Marese O'Brien
Carrick-On-Shannon Percy ffrench
Carrick-On-Shannon T P Cox
Carrickmacross Helen Duffy
Carrigaline Braham Brennan°
Carrigaline Kate Horgan
Castlebar Eoin Garavan
Castlebar John Devaney*
Castleblayney Adam Armstrong
Castleconnell Leo Walsh
Castleknock Jane Murphy
Cavan Jim Courtney
Cavan Paddy O'Reilly*
Celbridge Brian Mullarkey
Celbridge Mark Clinton
Clane Brendan Weld
Claremorris Tom Connolly
Clontarf Tom Halligan
Conamara Eamonn Mylotte
Conamara Paul Stewart
Cork City North Central June McCarthy
Cork City North Central Tom Considine*
Cork City North East Dara Murphy
Cork City North West Anna Hughes
Cork City North West John Devereaux
Cork City South Central Francis Lennox
Cork City South East Brian Sullivan
Dingle Mick O'Connell
Donaghmede Patrick J Cummins
Donegal Barney McLaughlin
Donegal Frank O'Kelly*
Donegal Julie Mundy
Donegal Michael Oliver McIntyre
Drogheda East Christopher Douglas
Drogheda West Eugene Byrne
Drogheda West John Clarke
Dromahaire Enda McGloin
Dun Laoghaire Barbara Robinson Smyth
Dun Laoghaire Barbara Culleton
Dundalk Carlingford Johnny McGahon
Dundalk Carlingford Pat Keenan
Dundalk South Stephen Burns
Dundrum Michael O'Driscoll
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan
Dungarvan Daniel Leahy
Dunshaughlin Damien McGuiness
Dunshaughlin Gillian Toole
Edenderry Emma Jones
Edenderry Geraldine McGarrigle
Emo Mary Lalor
Ennis Anna Mulqueen*
Enniscorthy Oliver Walsh
Enniscorthy Patrick Kavanagh*
Ennistimon Bill Slattery
Ennistimon Martin Conway
Fermoy James O'Connell
Fethard John Dowley
Fethard Noel Fitzgerald
Finglas Brendan Brady*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Niall McNelis
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Bernard O'Farrell
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Peter O'Neill
Glencullen Hugh Walsh
Glenties John Murray
Glenties Maureen Doohan*
Gorey Matt O'Loughlin
Inishowen Martin Farren
Inner City North Dave Kearney
Inner City South East Mark Henry
Inner City South West Karl Rock
Kanturk Billy Biggane*
Kells Padraig Shine
Kildare Allan Foxe
Kildare Michael Nolan*
Kilkenny Pat Crotty
Killarney Mark O'Shea
Killarney Paul Coghlan*
Killorglin Donal Barry
Killorglin Johnny Porridge O'Connor
Kilmacthomas Eddie Rockett
Kilmacthomas Oliver Coffey*
Kilmallock Joe Wheeler
Kilrush Michael Downes
Kilrush Pat Fitzpatrick
Letterkenny Paddy Gildea
Limerick No 1 Kevin Kiely
Limerick No 2 Annette Burke McGreen
Limerick No 2 Eddie Butler
Listowel Bernie Behan*
Longford Peggy Nolan
Loughrea Joe Monaghan
Loughrea Peter Feeney
Lucan Peter Brady*
Malahide Nora Owen
Manorhamilton Francis White
Manorhamilton Seán O'Donnell
Midleton George Jeffrey
Midleton Mort Murphy
Milford Caroline Carron
Monaghan Tommy Myles
Mountmellick David Conroy
Mountmellick Denis Feighery
Muinebheag John Hughes
Mulhuddart Dr Leo Varadkar
Mullingar East Pat Whelan
Mullingar West Frank Wallace
Mullingar West Tommy Lyng
Naas Pat O'Reilly
Navan Nichola McDonagh
Nenagh Pat Vaughan
Nenagh Tom Ryan*
Oranmore Kathleen Carey
Pembroke Paddy McCartan
Portlaoise Kathleen O'Brien
Rathmines Terry Cosgrave
Roscommon Brian Keenan
Roscommon Dominick Connolly*
Scarriff Jim McMahon
Shannon Jim Woods
Shannon Seán McLoughlin
Skibbereen Jim O'Sullivan*
Slane Emir Smith Duff
Sligo Drumcliff Barnes Murphy
Sligo Drumcliff John Peyton
Stillorgan Donal Lowry*
Stranorlar Majella McMullan
Strokestown Mamie Gearty
Swinford Seán McEvoy
Swords Declan McEvoy
Tallaght Central Karen Warren
Tallaght South Ian Mitchell
Tallaght South Paul Ringland
Templemore Willie Kennedy
Terenure Rathfarnham Honor O'Connor
Terenure Rathfarnham Jane Lehane
Thomastown John Meaney
Thurles Seán Cahill
Tipperary John Clancy
Tobercurry Brendan Kivlehan
Tralee Pat McCarthy
Tramore Maurice Cummins
Tuam Tom Meehan
Tullamore Brendan McGowan
Tullow Michael Murphy
Tullow Pat O'Toole*
Waterford No 2 John Carey
Waterford No 2 Mary Darlington
Waterford No 3 Michelle O'Neill
Westport Peter McManamon
Wexford Philomena Roche
Wicklow Pat Byrne

Total Unsuccessful: 184

*outgoing Councillor (24)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 23-Sep-19 02:03 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.199