ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/
 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Cahir Liam Ahearn
Castleblayney Adam Armstrong
Killorglin Donal Barry
Listowel Bernie Behan*
Kanturk Billy Biggane*
Finglas Brendan Brady*
Lucan Peter Brady*
Carrigaline Braham Brennan°
Arklow Gwen Brennan
Callan Philip Brennan
Blackrock Mary Brophy
Limerick No 2 Annette Burke McGreen
Dundalk South Stephen Burns
Bray Declan Burton
Limerick No 2 Eddie Butler
Drogheda West Eugene Byrne
Wicklow Pat Byrne
Thurles Seán Cahill
Waterford No 2 John Carey
Oranmore Kathleen Carey
Milford Caroline Carron
Tipperary John Clancy
Drogheda West John Clarke
Celbridge Mark Clinton
Kilmacthomas Oliver Coffey*
Killarney Paul Coghlan*
Roscommon Dominick Connolly*
Claremorris Tom Connolly
Mountmellick David Conroy
Cork City North Central Tom Considine*
Ennistimon Martin Conway
Rathmines Terry Cosgrave
Bruff Edmond Costello
Cavan Jim Courtney
Carrick-On-Shannon T P Cox
Kilkenny Pat Crotty
Dun Laoghaire Barbara Culleton
Tramore Maurice Cummins
Donaghmede Patrick J Cummins
Waterford No 2 Mary Darlington
Castlebar John Devaney*
Cork City North West John Devereaux
Belturbet Eamon Dolan
Glenties Maureen Doohan*
Athlone John Dooley
Drogheda East Christopher Douglas
Fethard John Dowley
Kilrush Michael Downes
Borris Michael Doyle*
Carrickmacross Helen Duffy
Inishowen Martin Farren
Loughrea Peter Feeney
Mountmellick Denis Feighery
Carlow No 1 Colette Fennelly
Carrick-On-Shannon Percy ffrench
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty*
Fethard Noel Fitzgerald
Kilrush Pat Fitzpatrick
Belturbet Seamus Fitzpatrick
Kildare Allan Foxe
Castlebar Eoin Garavan
Strokestown Mamie Gearty
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan
Letterkenny Paddy Gildea
Baltinglass Fintan Gilheaby
Clontarf Tom Halligan
Inner City South East Mark Henry
Carrigaline Kate Horgan
Cork City North West Anna Hughes
Muinebheag John Hughes
Midleton George Jeffrey
Edenderry Emma Jones
Enniscorthy Patrick Kavanagh*
Ballyfermot Tom Kavanagh
Inner City North Dave Kearney
Cabra Glasnevin John Kearney*
Roscommon Brian Keenan
Dundalk Carlingford Pat Keenan
Templemore Willie Kennedy
Limerick No 1 Kevin Kiely
Tobercurry Brendan Kivlehan
Emo Mary Lalor
Dungarvan Daniel Leahy
Terenure Rathfarnham Jane Lehane
Cork City South Central Francis Lennox
Stillorgan Donal Lowry*
Athy John Lynch
Mullingar West Tommy Lyng
Belmullet Ian McAndrews
Pembroke Paddy McCartan
Ardee Jeremiah McCarthy
Bandon Jerry McCarthy
Cork City North Central June McCarthy
Tralee Pat McCarthy
Borrisokane Louis McCormack
Navan Nichola McDonagh
Swords Declan McEvoy
Swinford Seán McEvoy
Dundalk Carlingford Johnny McGahon
Edenderry Geraldine McGarrigle
Dromahaire Enda McGloin
Tullamore Brendan McGowan
Ardee Thomas McGrory
Dunshaughlin Damien McGuiness
Donegal Michael Oliver McIntyre
Donegal Barney McLaughlin
Shannon Seán McLoughlin
Scarriff Jim McMahon
Westport Peter McManamon
Stranorlar Majella McMullan
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Niall McNelis
Thomastown John Meaney
Tuam Tom Meehan
Ballyjamesduff Philip Miney*
Tallaght South Ian Mitchell
Loughrea Joe Monaghan
Celbridge Brian Mullarkey
Ennis Anna Mulqueen*
Donegal Julie Mundy
Ballina Vinnie Munnelly
Sligo Drumcliff Barnes Murphy
Cork City North East Dara Murphy
Castleknock Jane Murphy
Tullow Michael Murphy
Midleton Mort Murphy
Glenties John Murray
Monaghan Tommy Myles
Conamara Eamonn Mylotte
Kildare Michael Nolan*
Longford Peggy Nolan
Ballymun Whitehall Michael Nugent
Athlone Dick O'Brien
Portlaoise Kathleen O'Brien
Carrick-On-Shannon Marese O'Brien
Fermoy James O'Connell
Dingle Mick O'Connell
Terenure Rathfarnham Honor O'Connor
Killorglin Johnny Porridge O'Connor
Manorhamilton Seán O'Donnell
Dundrum Michael O'Driscoll
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Bernard O'Farrell
Donegal Frank O'Kelly*
Balbriggan Tom O'Leary
Borris-in-Ossory Gina O'Loughlin
Gorey Matt O'Loughlin
Waterford No 3 Michelle O'Neill
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Peter O'Neill
Naas Pat O'Reilly
Cavan Paddy O'Reilly*
Blarney Dan O'Shea
Killarney Mark O'Shea
Skibbereen Jim O'Sullivan*
Tullow Pat O'Toole*
Malahide Nora Owen
Sligo Drumcliff John Peyton
Birr Tom Rigney
Tallaght South Paul Ringland
Dun Laoghaire Barbara Robinson Smyth
Wexford Philomena Roche
Inner City South West Karl Rock
Kilmacthomas Eddie Rockett
Ballymote Michael Rogers
Bray John S Ryan
Nenagh Tom Ryan*
Bailieborough Johnny Sherlock
Kells Padraig Shine
Ennistimon Bill Slattery
Slane Emir Smith Duff
Conamara Paul Stewart
Cork City South East Brian Sullivan
Dunshaughlin Gillian Toole
Mulhuddart Dr Leo Varadkar
Nenagh Pat Vaughan
Mullingar West Frank Wallace
Glencullen Hugh Walsh
Castleconnell Leo Walsh
Enniscorthy Oliver Walsh
Tallaght Central Karen Warren
Clane Brendan Weld
Kilmallock Joe Wheeler
Athlone Joe Whelan*
Mullingar East Pat Whelan
Manorhamilton Francis White
Shannon Jim Woods

Total Unsuccessful: 184

*outgoing Councillor (24)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 13-Oct-19 09:02 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.7