ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Town Council Elections

10 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Finnan McCoy*
Ardee Jim Tenanty*
Arklow John Purcell
Arklow Sylvester Bourke
Athlone Betty Kelly
Athlone Gabriel Corcoran
Athlone Mark Cooney*
Athlone Nicky McFadden
Athy John Lynch
Athy Mary O'Sullivan
Athy Seán Cunnane*
Balbriggan Mary Cannon
Ballina Ernie Caffrey*
Ballina James Sheridan*
Ballina Mark Winters
Ballina Michelle Mulherin
Ballinasloe Frankie Walsh
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty*
Ballinasloe Seán Tully*
Ballybay Mary McGinnity
Ballybay Noel Duffy
Ballybay Philip Smith*
Ballyshannon Barney McLoughlin*
Ballyshannon Eileen McIntyre
Ballyshannon Joseph Duffy
Ballyshannon Michael Dolan
Ballyshannon Phonsie Travers*
Ballyshannon Val Murray
Bandon Andrew Coleman*
Bandon Michael Twomey
Bandon Seán O'Callaghan
Bandon Seán Buttimer
Bantry Dermot Sheehan
Bantry Eugene Cronin
Bantry John Connolly*
Bantry Peter Farrelly
Bantry Thomas Barry
Belturbet TC Barbara McGinley
Belturbet TC John Scott*
Belturbet TC Seamus Fitzpatrick*
Birr Denis Shiels
Birr Eddie Enright*
Birr Michael Campbell
Birr Peter Hynes
Boyle Christy Brady
Boyle Emma Dodd
Bray No 2 John S Ryan
Bray No 3 Brid Collins*
Buncrana Jim Sheridan*
Buncrana Mary Grant
Buncrana Paul Bradley
Buncrana Peter McLaughlin*
Bundoran David Rogers
Bundoran Denise Connolly*
Bundoran Eamon Barrett
Bundoran Michael McElhinney*
Carlow Ainne Ui Fhaolain
Carlow Declan Alcock*
Carlow Fergal Browne
Carlow Michael Abbey*
Carrick on Suir David Shee*
Carrick on Suir Tom Hogan
Carrickmacross Gerard Maggs
Carrickmacross Mary Kerr Conlon*
Carrickmacross Teresa Carolan*
Cashel Patrick Downey
Cashel Patrick O'Sullivan
Cashel Tom Wood*
Cashel Wally Ryan
Castlebar Ann Cresham
Castlebar Brendan Henaghan
Castlebar Eoin Garavan*
Castlebar Paddy Burke*
Castleblayney Gary Carville
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Cavan J P Malone
Cavan Paddy O'Reilly*
Cavan Seán Smith
Cavan Terry Argue*
Clonakilty Danny Lordan
Clonakilty Humphrey Deegan
Clonakilty Joe MacSweeney
Clonakilty Nora Walsh*
Clones Gabriella Bonner*
Clones Peter Mulligan*
Clonmel Denis Dunne
Clonmel Hubert Burke
Clonmel Josephine Chamney
Clonmel Seán Nyhan
Cobh Harry Bollard
Cobh Henry Black
Cobh Morgan Collins
Cobh Stella Meade*
Cootehill Aidan Boyle*
Cootehill Bridie McNally*
Cootehill Martin Fitzpatrick
Cootehill Vincent McCaul*
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Raymond Dempsey*
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Anna McKenna
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Isabel Sanroma
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Michael Foley
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Fergus O'Dowd
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate John Clarke
Droichead Nua Brian Maginn
Droichead Nua Christy Murphy
Droichead Nua Michael Nolan*
Dundalk No 1 Johnny McGahon*
Dundalk No 2 Stephen Burns*
Dundalk No 3 Maud Faughey
Dundalk No 3 P J Roddy
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan
Dungarvan John Deasy
Edenderry Barbara Cummins
Edenderry John Foran
Edenderry Liam Hogan*
Edenderry Tony Flanagan
Ennis Anna Mulqueen*
Ennis John Mulkerrins
Ennis Mary Coote Ryan*
Enniscorthy Ivan Yates
Enniscorthy Michael White*
Enniscorthy Tom Moorehouse*
Fermoy Aileen D Pyne*
Fermoy Anthony Barry
Fermoy Liz Fenton
Fermoy Michael O'Dwyer*
Gorey Colin Webb
Gorey Deirdre Bolger*
Gorey Kay O'Gorman*
Gorey Michael D'Arcy*
Granard Eddie Kelly
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Greystones Deirdre Archer*
Greystones Derek Mitchell*
Greystones George Jones*
Kells Michael Allen
Kells Noel Dardis
Kells Oliver Sweeney*
Kells Seamus Grimes*
Kilkee Bernard Harte
Kilkee Brian Keane
Kilkee Michael Martin
Kilkenny Aidan Brennan
Kilkenny Betty Manning
Kilkenny Declan Murphy
Kilkenny Martin Brett
Kilkenny Pat Crotty
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy*
Killarney Alan O'Sullivan
Killarney Sheila Casey
Killarney Tadhg O'Sullivan
Kilrush Catherine O'Brien
Kilrush Mary Farren
Kinsale Billy Lynch
Kinsale Dermot Collins*
Kinsale Fred Treacy
Kinsale Noreen Hurley
Kinsale Timothy O'Donovan
Leixlip Breege Lynch
Leixlip Dave Egan
Leixlip Teresa Byrne*
Letterkenny Doreen Sheridan Kennedy
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte*
Letterkenny Paddy Gildea
Lismore David Whelan
Lismore John Heneghan*
Lismore John Madden
Lismore Noel Hickey
Listowel Denis Stack*
Listowel Jacqueline Barrett
Listowel Louis O'Connell*
Listowel Margaret Lyons McKenna
Listowel Tim O'Leary
Longford Alan Mitchell*
Longford James Keogh
Longford Peggy Nolan
Longford Peter Clarke*
Loughrea Anna Cronin
Loughrea Jimmy Curley*
Loughrea Maura Kelly Stewart
Macroom Breda Cullinane McCarthy
Macroom Dermot Foley
Macroom Evelyn McSweeney*
Macroom Michael O'Riordan
Macroom Ted Lucey
Mallow Mitchell O'Leary
Mallow Noel O'Connor*
Mallow Richard Dempsey
Midleton Mary Woods*
Midleton Stephen O'Shea
Midleton Tim O'Sullivan
Monaghan Mary Carroll
Monaghan Patrick Gilsenan
Mountmellick Carmel Harrison
Mountmellick David Conroy
Mountmellick Jack Deegan
Mountmellick James Blanc*
Mountmellick Ursula Farrell
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Muinebheag Noel Aughney
Muinebheag Patrick Roche*
Muinebheag Stephen Bambrick
Mullingar Pat Whelan*
Mullingar Paul McGrath
Mullingar Ruth Illingworth
Naas Conor O'Keeffe
Naas Denis Logan
Naas Pat O'Reilly
Navan Barbara Macken
Navan Damien English
Navan Jim Holloway*
Navan Mary Foley
Navan Patsy O'Neill
Nenagh Jack White
Nenagh Tom Ryan*
Nenagh Tom Moylan
New Ross Richard Dreelan
New Ross Victor Furness*
Passage West Eugene Murphy*
Passage West Jane Horgan
Passage West Jo Kelleher
Passage West John Daly
Portlaoighise Karl Meehan
Portlaoighise Kathleen O'Brien*
Portlaoighise Tony Dunne
Portlaoighise Willie Aird*
Shannon Dermot Hammond
Shannon Gerry Flynn
Shannon Marcella Murphy*
Shannon Tony Mulcahy*
Skibbereen Bridie O'Donoghue
Skibbereen Catherine O'Keeffe*
Skibbereen Donnchadha O hAodha
Skibbereen Michael Dwyer*
Sligo No 1 North Matt Lyons*
Sligo No 2 East Tony McLoughlin*
Sligo No 2 East Barnes Murphy
Sligo No 3 West Jim McGarry*
Sligo No 3 West Jim Lyons
Templemore Jim Hassey
Templemore Lily O'Brien*
Templemore Michael Curley
Templemore Noel J Coonan*
Thurles Mae Quinn*
Thurles Martin Ryan*
Thurles Michael Browne
Thurles Michael Sutton*
Thurles Patrick Kenny
Tipperary Anna Tuohy Halligan
Tipperary Brendan Griffin*
Tralee Brid McElligott Rusk
Tralee Pat McCarthy*
Tramore Jackie O'Connell
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan
Trim Billy Wilson
Trim Gerry Reilly
Tuam Paul O'Grady
Tuam Peter Warren
Tullamore Brendan McGowan
Tullamore Darren Scott
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Westport Dermot Langan
Westport Ollie Gannon*
Westport Patrick Durcan*
Westport Peter Flynn
Westport Tereasa McGuire
Wexford
Wexford Anna Fenlon*
Wexford Philomena Roche
Wicklow Oliver J Lalor
Wicklow Pat Byrne*
Youghal Alice Walsh*
Youghal Darren Bulman
Youghal Gene Roche
Youghal Patrick Aherne

Total Candidates: 275

*outgoing Councillor (102)
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Sep-17 08:17 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 108.162.216.95