ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Town Council Elections

10 June 1999

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Cootehill Aidan Boyle*
Fermoy Aileen D Pyne*
Longford Alan Mitchell*
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Bandon Andrew Coleman*
Loughrea Anna Cronin
Ennis Anna Mulqueen*
Tipperary Anna Tuohy Halligan
Wexford Anna Fenlon*
Sligo No 2 East Tony McLoughlin*
Fermoy Anthony Barry
Ballyshannon Barney McLoughlin*
Kilkee Bernard Harte
Kilkenny Betty Manning
Kinsale Billy Lynch
Macroom Breda Cullinane McCarthy
Leixlip Breege Lynch
Tipperary Brendan Griffin*
Droichead Nua Brian Maginn
Kilkee Brian Keane
Tralee Brid McElligott Rusk
Bray No 3 Brid Collins*
Skibbereen Catherine O'Keeffe*
Boyle Christy Brady
Gorey Colin Webb
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan
Clonakilty Danny Lordan
Lismore David Whelan
Mountmellick David Conroy
Carrick on Suir David Shee*
Carlow Declan Alcock*
Birr Denis Shiels
Clonmel Denis Dunne
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Listowel Denis Stack*
Bundoran Denise Connolly*
Greystones Derek Mitchell*
Kinsale Dermot Collins*
Bundoran Eamon Barrett
Granard Eddie Kelly
Birr Eddie Enright*
Boyle Emma Dodd
Castlebar Eoin Garavan*
Ballina Ernie Caffrey*
Bantry Eugene Cronin
Passage West Eugene Murphy*
Macroom Evelyn McSweeney*
Carlow Fergal Browne
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Fergus O'Dowd
Ardee Finnan McCoy*
Clones Gabriella Bonner*
Youghal Gene Roche
Greystones George Jones*
Shannon Gerry Flynn
Trim Gerry Reilly
Enniscorthy Ivan Yates
Listowel Jacqueline Barrett
Navan Jim Holloway*
Loughrea Jimmy Curley*
Sligo No 3 West Jim McGarry*
Templemore Jim Hassey
Buncrana Jim Sheridan*
Ardee Jim Tenanty*
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte*
Passage West Jo Kelleher
Lismore John Heneghan*
Lismore John Madden
Bantry John Connolly*
Dundalk No 1 Johnny McGahon*
Belturbet TC John Scott*
Dungarvan John Deasy
Passage West John Daly
Portlaoighise Kathleen O'Brien*
Gorey Kay O'Gorman*
Edenderry Liam Hogan*
Templemore Lily O'Brien*
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan
Listowel Louis O'Connell*
Thurles Mae Quinn*
Athlone Mark Cooney*
Cootehill Martin Fitzpatrick
Kilkenny Martin Brett
Thurles Martin Ryan*
Monaghan Mary Carroll
Navan Mary Foley
Ballybay Mary McGinnity
Balbriggan Mary Cannon
Carrickmacross Mary Kerr Conlon*
Ennis Mary Coote Ryan*
Midleton Mary Woods*
Sligo No 1 North Matt Lyons*
Loughrea Maura Kelly Stewart
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Carlow Michael Abbey*
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty*
Macroom Michael O'Riordan
Bandon Michael Twomey
Ballyshannon Michael Dolan
Gorey Michael D'Arcy*
Droichead Nua Michael Nolan*
Birr Michael Campbell
Kilkee Michael Martin
Skibbereen Michael Dwyer*
Ballina Michelle Mulherin
Mallow Mitchell O'Leary
Athlone Nicky McFadden
Mallow Noel O'Connor*
Ballybay Noel Duffy
Templemore Noel J Coonan*
Clonakilty Nora Walsh*
Kells Oliver Sweeney*
Westport Ollie Gannon*
Castlebar Paddy Burke*
Wicklow Pat Byrne*
Naas Pat O'Reilly
Kilkenny Pat Crotty
Cashel Patrick Downey
Cavan Paddy O'Reilly*
Westport Patrick Durcan*
Muinebheag Patrick Roche*
Mullingar Paul McGrath
Tuam Paul O'Grady
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy*
Buncrana Paul Bradley
Longford Peggy Nolan
Clones Peter Mulligan*
Westport Peter Flynn
Longford Peter Clarke*
Birr Peter Hynes
Buncrana Peter McLaughlin*
Tuam Peter Warren
Ballybay Philip Smith*
Wexford Philomena Roche
Ballyshannon Phonsie Travers*
Mallow Richard Dempsey
Kells Seamus Grimes*
Belturbet TC Seamus Fitzpatrick*
Athy Seán Cunnane*
Ballinasloe Seán Tully*
Clonmel Seán Nyhan
Bandon Seán Buttimer
Killarney Sheila Casey
Cobh Stella Meade*
Midleton Stephen O'Shea
Macroom Ted Lucey
Westport Tereasa McGuire
Carrickmacross Teresa Carolan*
Leixlip Teresa Byrne*
Cavan Terry Argue*
Bantry Thomas Barry
Cashel Tom Wood*
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Listowel Tim O'Leary
Nenagh Tom Ryan*
Enniscorthy Tom Moorehouse*
Nenagh Tom Moylan
Shannon Tony Mulcahy*
New Ross Victor Furness*
Portlaoighise Willie Aird*

Total Elected: 159

*outgoing Councillor (86)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 09-Aug-20 04:35 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.68