ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Town Council Elections

10 June 1999

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Michael Abbey*
Portlaoighise Willie Aird*
Carlow Declan Alcock*
Cavan Terry Argue*
Bundoran Eamon Barrett
Listowel Jacqueline Barrett
Fermoy Anthony Barry
Bantry Thomas Barry
Clones Gabriella Bonner*
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Cootehill Aidan Boyle*
Buncrana Paul Bradley
Boyle Christy Brady
Kilkenny Martin Brett
Carlow Fergal Browne
Castlebar Paddy Burke*
Bandon Seán Buttimer
Wicklow Pat Byrne*
Leixlip Teresa Byrne*
Ballina Ernie Caffrey*
Birr Michael Campbell
Balbriggan Mary Cannon
Carrickmacross Teresa Carolan*
Monaghan Mary Carroll
Killarney Sheila Casey
Longford Peter Clarke*
Bandon Andrew Coleman*
Bray No 3 Brid Collins*
Kinsale Dermot Collins*
Bundoran Denise Connolly*
Bantry John Connolly*
Mountmellick David Conroy
Templemore Noel J Coonan*
Athlone Mark Cooney*
Ennis Mary Coote Ryan*
Loughrea Anna Cronin
Bantry Eugene Cronin
Kilkenny Pat Crotty
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy*
Macroom Breda Cullinane McCarthy
Athy Seán Cunnane*
Loughrea Jimmy Curley*
Gorey Michael D'Arcy*
Passage West John Daly
Dungarvan John Deasy
Mallow Richard Dempsey
Boyle Emma Dodd
Ballyshannon Michael Dolan
Cashel Patrick Downey
Ballybay Noel Duffy
Clonmel Denis Dunne
Westport Patrick Durcan*
Skibbereen Michael Dwyer*
Birr Eddie Enright*
Wexford Anna Fenlon*
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty*
Cootehill Martin Fitzpatrick
Belturbet TC Seamus Fitzpatrick*
Shannon Gerry Flynn
Westport Peter Flynn
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Navan Mary Foley
New Ross Victor Furness*
Westport Ollie Gannon*
Castlebar Eoin Garavan*
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan
Tipperary Brendan Griffin*
Kells Seamus Grimes*
Kilkee Bernard Harte
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte*
Templemore Jim Hassey
Lismore John Heneghan*
Edenderry Liam Hogan*
Navan Jim Holloway*
Birr Peter Hynes
Greystones George Jones*
Kilkee Brian Keane
Passage West Jo Kelleher
Granard Eddie Kelly
Loughrea Maura Kelly Stewart
Carrickmacross Mary Kerr Conlon*
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Clonakilty Danny Lordan
Macroom Ted Lucey
Kinsale Billy Lynch
Leixlip Breege Lynch
Sligo No 1 North Matt Lyons*
Lismore John Madden
Droichead Nua Brian Maginn
Kilkenny Betty Manning
Kilkee Michael Martin
Ardee Finnan McCoy*
Tralee Brid McElligott Rusk
Athlone Nicky McFadden
Dundalk No 1 Johnny McGahon*
Sligo No 3 West Jim McGarry*
Ballybay Mary McGinnity
Mullingar Paul McGrath
Westport Tereasa McGuire
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Buncrana Peter McLaughlin*
Sligo No 2 East Tony McLoughlin*
Ballyshannon Barney McLoughlin*
Macroom Evelyn McSweeney*
Cobh Stella Meade*
Longford Alan Mitchell*
Greystones Derek Mitchell*
Enniscorthy Tom Moorehouse*
Nenagh Tom Moylan
Shannon Tony Mulcahy*
Ballina Michelle Mulherin
Clones Peter Mulligan*
Ennis Anna Mulqueen*
Passage West Eugene Murphy*
Droichead Nua Michael Nolan*
Longford Peggy Nolan
Clonmel Seán Nyhan
Portlaoighise Kathleen O'Brien*
Templemore Lily O'Brien*
Listowel Louis O'Connell*
Mallow Noel O'Connor*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Fergus O'Dowd
Gorey Kay O'Gorman*
Tuam Paul O'Grady
Skibbereen Catherine O'Keeffe*
Mallow Mitchell O'Leary
Listowel Tim O'Leary
Naas Pat O'Reilly
Cavan Paddy O'Reilly*
Macroom Michael O'Riordan
Midleton Stephen O'Shea
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan
Fermoy Aileen D Pyne*
Thurles Mae Quinn*
Trim Gerry Reilly
Youghal Gene Roche
Muinebheag Patrick Roche*
Wexford Philomena Roche
Thurles Martin Ryan*
Nenagh Tom Ryan*
Belturbet TC John Scott*
Carrick on Suir David Shee*
Buncrana Jim Sheridan*
Birr Denis Shiels
Ballybay Philip Smith*
Listowel Denis Stack*
Kells Oliver Sweeney*
Ardee Jim Tenanty*
Ballyshannon Phonsie Travers*
Ballinasloe Seán Tully*
Tipperary Anna Tuohy Halligan
Bandon Michael Twomey
Clonakilty Nora Walsh*
Tuam Peter Warren
Gorey Colin Webb
Lismore David Whelan
Cashel Tom Wood*
Midleton Mary Woods*
Enniscorthy Ivan Yates

Total Elected: 159

*outgoing Councillor (86)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 18-Oct-19 10:43 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.40