ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Town Council Elections

10 June 1999

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Bray No 2 Anne Ferris*
Lismore Bernard Leddy*
Mullingar Betty Doran*
Tipperary Billy Bourke*
Dungarvan Billy Kyne*
New Ross Bobby Dunphy*
Skibbereen Brendan Leahy
Leixlip Catherine Murphy*
Leixlip Colm Purcell*
Tuam Colm Keaveney
Trim Danny O'Brien
Cobh Danny Crowley
Wexford Davy Hynes*
Sligo No 2 East Declan Bree*
Carrick on Suir Denis Landy*
Carlow Des Hurley*
Mullingar Detty Cornally*
Bray No 3 Liz McManus
Greystones Fiachra Etchingham
Kilrush George Harratt*
Wicklow George Newsome*
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Gerald Nash
Ardee Gerry Halpenny*
Shannon Greg Duff
Athy Jack Wall*
Carlow Jim Townsend*
Mallow Jerry Mullally
Carrick on Suir Jim Drohan
Kilkenny Joe Cody*
Tullamore Joe Feery
Thurles John Kennedy
Wicklow John O'Brien*
Cobh John Mulvihill*
Muinebheag John Clarke*
Bray No 1 John McManus*
Bray No 3 John Byrne*
Thurles John Kenehan*
Castlebar Johnny Mee*
Mallow Joe Sherlock*
Mallow Kathleen Scuffins*
Nenagh Kathleen O'Meara
Dungarvan Lar Hart*
Tullamore Lar Byrne
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh*
Tralee Maeve Spring*
Kilkenny Marie Fitzpatrick
Lismore Mark Khan
Macroom Martin Coughlan*
Granard Mary O'Reilly
Arklow Mary Whitty*
Cashel Maureen O'Donoghue*
Ennis Michael Corley*
Tipperary Michael Glasheen
Castlebar Michael Kilcoyne
Clonakilty Michael O'Regan*
Mullingar Mick Dollard*
Passage West Michelle Murray
Tralee Miriam McGillycuddy*
Balbriggan Monica Harford*
Balbriggan Ned Pyne*
Athy Noel Scully
Dungarvan Paddy Power*
Tullamore Pat Gallagher*
Naas Pat McCarthy
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Patsy Kirwan
Tramore Paddy O'Callaghan*
Mullingar Patrick Collins*
Skibbereen Richie Carthy*
Birr Seamus Fanneran
Letterkenny Seán Maloney*
Tullamore Seán O'Brien*
Leixlip Seán Purcell*
Killarney Seán Counihan*
Fermoy Tadgh O'Donovan
Wexford Ted Howlin*
Dungarvan Teresa Wright
Tralee Terry O'Brien
Wexford Tommy Carr
Ardee Tom Minogue
Kinsale Tomas O'Brien*
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Tommy Moore
Boyle Tommy Egan*
Kells Tommy Grimes*
Shannon Tony McMahon
Kilkenny Tony Patterson*
Sligo No 1 North Veronica Cawley
Boyle Willie Tiernan

Total Elected: 87

*outgoing Councillor (54)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Sep-20 12:38 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.252