ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Town Council Elections

11 June 2004

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Finnan McCoy*
Ardee Fionnan McCoy
Ardee Niall Carberry
Arklow Donal O'Sullivan
Arklow Helen Wolohan
Arklow Sylvester Bourke
Athlone Kevin O'Brien
Athlone Mark Cooney*
Athlone Nicky McFadden*
Athy Mary O'Sullivan
Athy Richard Daly
Athy Seán Cunnane*
Balbriggan Mary Cannon*
Balbriggan Seán Brown
Ballina Mark Winters
Ballina Michael Carr
Ballina Michelle Mulherin*
Ballina Padraig O'Toole
Ballina Seán Newcombe
Ballinasloe Aidan McGrath
Ballinasloe Denis Larkin
Ballinasloe Gabriel Donelan
Ballinasloe Padraig Ryan
Ballinasloe Seán Tully*
Ballybay Mary McGinnity*
Ballybay Mary Pearse
Ballybay Michael Gilmour
Ballybay Noel Duffy*
Ballyshannon Brendan Travers
Ballyshannon Eugene Dolan
Ballyshannon John Meehan
Ballyshannon Kay McGoldrick
Ballyshannon Phonsie Travers*
Bandon Andrew Coleman*
Bandon Anthony Calnan
Bandon Bob Deane*
Bandon Rose Holland
Bantry Eugene Cronin*
Bantry John Connolly*
Bantry Mary Hegarty
Bantry Thomas Barry*
Belturbet TC John McDonald
Belturbet TC John Scott*
Belturbet TC Peggy Gray
Birr Ann Hynes Spain
Birr Denis Sheils*
Birr Eddie Enright*
Birr Michael Campbell*
Boyle Christy Brady*
Boyle Jan Flanagan
Boyle Keith Suffin
Boyle Maire Egan
Bray No 1 Brian Kenny*
Bray No 2 John S Ryan
Bray No 3 Brid Collins*
Bray No 3 P J Minogue
Buncrana Brendan Fletcher
Buncrana Mary Grant
Buncrana Paul Bradley*
Buncrana Peter McLaughlin*
Bundoran Denise Connolly*
Bundoran Donal Breslin
Bundoran Eamon Barrett*
Carlow Declan Alcock*
Carlow Mary Quinn
Carlow Michael Abbey*
Carlow Tom O'Neill
Carlow Wayne Fennell
Carrick on Suir David Shee*
Carrick on Suir Jackie Hogan
Carrickmacross Denis Durcan
Carrickmacross Mary Kerr Conlon*
Carrickmacross Teresa Carolan*
Cashel Mary Eakins
Cashel William Troy
Castlebar Brendan Henaghan
Castlebar Conor Cresham
Castlebar Edmund Barrett
Castlebar Eugene McCormack
Castlebar Kevin Guthrie
Castleblayney Carmel Redmond
Castleblayney Gary Carville
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Cavan Elizabeth Wilson Higgins
Cavan Jacqui Lewis
Cavan Paddy O'Reilly*
Cavan Terry Argue*
Clonakilty Conor Mulcahy
Clonakilty Humphrey Deegan
Clonakilty Peter Walsh
Clonakilty Robert Walsh
Clones Paul Boyce
Clones Peter Mulligan*
Clonmel Denis Dunne*
Clonmel Josephine Chamney
Clonmel Seán Nyhan*
Cobh Henry Black
Cobh Paddy Whitty
Cobh Stella Meade*
Cootehill Aidan Boyle*
Cootehill Martin Fitzpatrick*
Cootehill Paddy Halton
Cootehill Vincent McCaul
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Michael O'Dowd
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Kevin Richard Callan
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Anthony Donohoe*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Ray Foley
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Stella Neary
Droichead Nua Brian Maginn*
Droichead Nua Michael Nolan*
Droichead Nua Sinead Donagh
Dundalk No 1 Johnny McGahon*
Dundalk No 2 Jim D'Arcy
Dundalk No 3 Eamonn O'Boyle
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan*
Dungarvan Fred Forsey
Edenderry Liam Hogan*
Edenderry Patricia Brady
Ennis John Mulkerrins
Ennis Johnny Flynn
Ennis Mary Coote Ryan*
Enniscorthy Kay Doyle
Enniscorthy Patrick Kavanagh
Enniscorthy Tara Manning
Enniscorthy Tom Moorehouse*
Fermoy Aileen D Pyne*
Fermoy Anthony Barry*
Fermoy Pat O'Brien
Gorey Colin Webb*
Gorey Jacqueline Sheil
Gorey Kay O'Gorman*
Gorey Matthew Kavanagh
Gorey Michael D'Arcy*
Granard John Maguire
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Greystones Derek Mitchell*
Greystones George Jones*
Greystones Grainne McLoughlin
Kells Alice Mulvany
Kells Oliver Sweeney*
Kells Seamus Grimes*
Kells Stephen Foley
Kilkee Bernard Harte
Kilkee Brian Keane*
Kilkee Jerry Kett
Kilkee Michael Martin*
Kilkenny Betty Manning*
Kilkenny Martin Brett*
Kilkenny Pat Crotty*
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy*
Killarney Feargal Courtney
Killarney Marie Kehoe
Killarney Sheila Casey*
Kilrush Marian McMahon Jones
Kinsale Billy Lynch*
Kinsale Dermot Collins*
Kinsale Fred Treacy
Kinsale Mary Evans
Leixlip Teresa Byrne*
Leixlip Tom Neville
Letterkenny Charlie McClafferty
Letterkenny Jimmy Kavanagh
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte*
Letterkenny Marian Metcalfe
Lismore Audrey Doocey
Lismore David Whelan*
Lismore John Heneghan*
Lismore Orla Russell
Listowel Denis Stack*
Listowel Jacqueline Barrett*
Listowel Jim Horgan
Listowel Tim O'Leary*
Longford Alan Mitchell*
Longford James Keogh
Longford Julianne Pigott
Longford Peggy Nolan*
Loughrea Fergus Kennedy
Loughrea Jimmy Curley*
Loughrea Maura Kelly Stewart*
Macroom Bosco Frank Cotter
Macroom Breda Cullinane McCarthy*
Macroom Declan Tobin
Macroom Evelyn McSweeney*
Macroom Ted Lucey*
Macroom Tom Counihan
Mallow Mitchell O'Leary*
Mallow Noel O'Connor*
Mallow Richard Dempsey*
Midleton Con Walsh
Midleton Margaret Trundle
Midleton Mary Woods*
Monaghan David Maxwell
Monaghan Mary Carroll*
Monaghan Miriam McKenna
Mountmellick Audrey Lyons
Mountmellick Bobby Delaney
Mountmellick James Blanc
Mountmellick Rosemary Whelan
Muinebheag Anne O'Connor
Muinebheag Breda Byrne
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Muinebheag Patrick Hughes
Mullingar Declan Dunne
Mullingar Pat Whelan
Mullingar Ruth Illingworth
Naas Darren Scully
Naas Pat O'Reilly*
Naas Patricia Lehane
Naas Timmy Conway*
Navan Jim Holloway*
Navan John Duffy
Navan Mark Costello
Navan Mary Foley
Nenagh Jack White
Nenagh Mike Ryan
Nenagh Tom Moylan*
New Ross Ray Lawlor
New Ross Richard Dreelan
New Ross Victor Furness*
Passage West Ann Lyons
Passage West Jerry Cronin
Passage West Jo Kelleher*
Passage West John Daly*
Portlaoighise Kathleen O'Brien*
Portlaoighise Mary Sweeney
Portlaoighise Willie Aird*
Shannon Lorraine Lynch
Shannon Seán McLoughlin
Shannon Tony Mulcahy*
Skibbereen Adrian Healy*
Skibbereen Brendan McCarthy
Skibbereen Catherine O'Keeffe*
Skibbereen Shane Nallen
Sligo No 1 North Matt Lyons*
Sligo No 2 East Tony McLoughlin*
Sligo No 3 West David Cawley
Sligo No 3 West Jim Lyons
Templemore Jim Hassey*
Templemore Lily O'Brien*
Templemore Michael Keely
Templemore Pauline Coonan
Thurles Mae Quinn*
Thurles Michael Cleary
Thurles Michael Browne
Tipperary Anna Tuohy Halligan*
Tipperary Brendan Lonergan
Tipperary Mary O'Connor
Tralee Leonard O'Donnell
Tralee Pat Hussey
Tramore Ann Marie Power
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan*
Tramore Raymond Hayden
Trim Elizabeth O'Rourke
Trim Gerry Reilly*
Trim Ray Butler
Tuam Paul O'Grady*
Tuam Peter Warren*
Tuam Sally Ann Flanagan
Tullamore Kevin Doheny
Tullamore Michael Fox
Tullamore Richard Egan
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Westport Jim McNally
Westport Myles Staunton
Westport Ollie Gannon*
Westport Peter Flynn*
Westport Tereasa McGuire*
Wexford Angela Reville
Wexford Anna Fenlon*
Wexford Philomena Roche*
Wicklow Irene Winters
Wicklow John Alvey
Wicklow Pat Byrne*
Youghal Barbara Murray
Youghal Gene Roche
Youghal Michael Beecher
Youghal Tom Linehan

Total Candidates: 277

*outgoing Councillor (116)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (8)
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Sep-17 08:18 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 108.162.216.95