ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Town Council Elections

11 June 2004

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Skibbereen Adrian Healy*
Cootehill Aidan Boyle*
Ballinasloe Aidan McGrath
Fermoy Aileen D Pyne*
Longford Alan Mitchell*
Kells Alice Mulvany
Bandon Andrew Coleman*
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Wexford Angela Reville
Birr Ann Hynes Spain
Passage West Ann Lyons
Tramore Ann Marie Power
Tipperary Anna Tuohy Halligan*
Wexford Anna Fenlon*
Muinebheag Anne O'Connor
Bandon Anthony Calnan
Fermoy Anthony Barry*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Anthony Donohoe*
Sligo No 2 East Tony McLoughlin*
Mountmellick Audrey Lyons
Lismore Audrey Doocey
Youghal Barbara Murray
Kilkee Bernard Harte
Kilkenny Betty Manning*
Kinsale Billy Lynch*
Mountmellick Bobby Delaney
Macroom Bosco Frank Cotter
Muinebheag Breda Byrne
Macroom Breda Cullinane McCarthy*
Ballyshannon Brendan Travers
Buncrana Brendan Fletcher
Tipperary Brendan Lonergan
Castlebar Brendan Henaghan
Skibbereen Brendan McCarthy
Kilkee Brian Keane*
Droichead Nua Brian Maginn*
Bray No 1 Brian Kenny*
Bray No 3 Brid Collins*
Castleblayney Carmel Redmond
Skibbereen Catherine O'Keeffe*
Letterkenny Charlie McClafferty
Boyle Christy Brady*
Gorey Colin Webb*
Midleton Con Walsh
Clonakilty Conor Mulcahy
Castlebar Conor Cresham
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan*
Naas Darren Scully
Lismore David Whelan*
Carrick on Suir David Shee*
Monaghan David Maxwell
Sligo No 3 West David Cawley
Carlow Declan Alcock*
Mullingar Declan Dunne
Macroom Declan Tobin
Birr Denis Sheils*
Carrickmacross Denis Durcan
Listowel Denis Stack*
Ballinasloe Denis Larkin
Clonmel Denis Dunne*
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Bundoran Denise Connolly*
Greystones Derek Mitchell*
Kinsale Dermot Collins*
Arklow Donal O'Sullivan
Bundoran Donal Breslin
Bundoran Eamon Barrett*
Dundalk No 3 Eamonn O'Boyle
Birr Eddie Enright*
Castlebar Edmund Barrett
Cavan Elizabeth Wilson Higgins
Trim Elizabeth O'Rourke
Ballyshannon Eugene Dolan
Bantry Eugene Cronin*
Castlebar Eugene McCormack
Macroom Evelyn McSweeney*
Killarney Feargal Courtney
Loughrea Fergus Kennedy
Ardee Finnan McCoy*
Ardee Fionnan McCoy
Kinsale Fred Treacy
Dungarvan Fred Forsey
Ballinasloe Gabriel Donelan
Castleblayney Gary Carville
Youghal Gene Roche
Greystones George Jones*
Trim Gerry Reilly*
Greystones Grainne McLoughlin
Arklow Helen Wolohan
Cobh Henry Black
Clonakilty Humphrey Deegan
Wicklow Irene Winters
Nenagh Jack White
Carrick on Suir Jackie Hogan
Listowel Jacqueline Barrett*
Gorey Jacqueline Sheil
Cavan Jacqui Lewis
Mountmellick James Blanc
Longford James Keogh
Loughrea Jimmy Curley*
Templemore Jim Hassey*
Navan Jim Holloway*
Boyle Jan Flanagan
Kilkee Jerry Kett
Passage West Jerry Cronin
Listowel Jim Horgan
Dundalk No 2 Jim D'Arcy
Westport Jim McNally
Sligo No 3 West Jim Lyons
Letterkenny Jimmy Kavanagh
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte*
Passage West Jo Kelleher*
Navan John Duffy
Bray No 2 John S Ryan
Wicklow John Alvey
Belturbet TC John McDonald
Granard John Maguire
Passage West John Daly*
Dundalk No 1 Johnny McGahon*
Lismore John Heneghan*
Ballyshannon John Meehan
Belturbet TC John Scott*
Bantry John Connolly*
Ennis John Mulkerrins
Ennis Johnny Flynn
Clonmel Josephine Chamney
Longford Julianne Pigott
Portlaoighise Kathleen O'Brien*
Gorey Kay O'Gorman*
Enniscorthy Kay Doyle
Ballyshannon Kay McGoldrick
Boyle Keith Suffin
Athlone Kevin O'Brien
Castlebar Kevin Guthrie
Tullamore Kevin Doheny
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Kevin Richard Callan
Tralee Leonard O'Donnell
Edenderry Liam Hogan*
Templemore Lily O'Brien*
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan*
Shannon Lorraine Lynch
Thurles Mae Quinn*
Boyle Maire Egan
Midleton Margaret Trundle
Kilrush Marian McMahon Jones
Letterkenny Marian Metcalfe
Killarney Marie Kehoe
Navan Mark Costello
Ballina Mark Winters
Athlone Mark Cooney*
Cootehill Martin Fitzpatrick*
Kilkenny Martin Brett*
Kinsale Mary Evans
Navan Mary Foley
Carlow Mary Quinn
Ballybay Mary McGinnity*
Carrickmacross Mary Kerr Conlon*
Ballybay Mary Pearse
Midleton Mary Woods*
Buncrana Mary Grant
Cashel Mary Eakins
Ennis Mary Coote Ryan*
Portlaoighise Mary Sweeney
Tipperary Mary O'Connor
Balbriggan Mary Cannon*
Bantry Mary Hegarty
Athy Mary O'Sullivan
Monaghan Mary Carroll*
Sligo No 1 North Matt Lyons*
Gorey Matthew Kavanagh
Loughrea Maura Kelly Stewart*
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Kilkee Michael Martin*
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Michael O'Dowd
Youghal Michael Beecher
Birr Michael Campbell*
Ballybay Michael Gilmour
Gorey Michael D'Arcy*
Templemore Michael Keely
Thurles Michael Cleary
Tullamore Michael Fox
Thurles Michael Browne
Carlow Michael Abbey*
Droichead Nua Michael Nolan*
Ballina Michael Carr
Ballina Michelle Mulherin*
Nenagh Mike Ryan
Monaghan Miriam McKenna
Mallow Mitchell O'Leary*
Westport Myles Staunton
Ardee Niall Carberry
Athlone Nicky McFadden*
Mallow Noel O'Connor*
Ballybay Noel Duffy*
Kells Oliver Sweeney*
Westport Ollie Gannon*
Lismore Orla Russell
Bray No 3 P J Minogue
Cobh Paddy Whitty
Cootehill Paddy Halton
Ballina Padraig O'Toole
Ballinasloe Padraig Ryan
Tralee Pat Hussey
Kilkenny Pat Crotty*
Naas Pat O'Reilly*
Wicklow Pat Byrne*
Fermoy Pat O'Brien
Mullingar Pat Whelan
Naas Patricia Lehane
Edenderry Patricia Brady
Cavan Paddy O'Reilly*
Enniscorthy Patrick Kavanagh
Muinebheag Patrick Hughes
Clones Paul Boyce
Tuam Paul O'Grady*
Buncrana Paul Bradley*
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy*
Templemore Pauline Coonan
Longford Peggy Nolan*
Belturbet TC Peggy Gray
Westport Peter Flynn*
Buncrana Peter McLaughlin*
Clonakilty Peter Walsh
Tuam Peter Warren*
Clones Peter Mulligan*
Wexford Philomena Roche*
Ballyshannon Phonsie Travers*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Ray Foley
Trim Ray Butler
New Ross Ray Lawlor
Tramore Raymond Hayden
Mallow Richard Dempsey*
Athy Richard Daly
Tullamore Richard Egan
New Ross Richard Dreelan
Bandon Bob Deane*
Clonakilty Robert Walsh
Bandon Rose Holland
Mountmellick Rosemary Whelan
Mullingar Ruth Illingworth
Tuam Sally Ann Flanagan
Kells Seamus Grimes*
Balbriggan Seán Brown
Athy Seán Cunnane*
Ballina Seán Newcombe
Clonmel Seán Nyhan*
Shannon Seán McLoughlin
Ballinasloe Seán Tully*
Skibbereen Shane Nallen
Killarney Sheila Casey*
Droichead Nua Sinead Donagh
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Stella Neary
Cobh Stella Meade*
Kells Stephen Foley
Arklow Sylvester Bourke
Enniscorthy Tara Manning
Macroom Ted Lucey*
Westport Tereasa McGuire*
Carrickmacross Teresa Carolan*
Leixlip Teresa Byrne*
Cavan Terry Argue*
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Carlow Tom O'Neill
Bantry Thomas Barry*
Listowel Tim O'Leary*
Naas Timmy Conway*
Youghal Tom Linehan
Enniscorthy Tom Moorehouse*
Macroom Tom Counihan
Leixlip Tom Neville
Nenagh Tom Moylan*
Shannon Tony Mulcahy*
New Ross Victor Furness*
Cootehill Vincent McCaul
Carlow Wayne Fennell
Cashel William Troy
Portlaoighise Willie Aird*

Total Candidates: 277

*outgoing Councillor (116)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (8)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 30-Sep-20 09:04 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.54