ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/
 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Adare James Cavanagh§
Adare Richard Crehan
Ardee Fintan Malone
Ardee Thomas Clare*
Arklow Tommy Annesley
Artane Whitehall Seán Paul Mahon°
Athlone Anthony Geraghty*
Athlone Kieran Molloy*
Athlone Trevor Finneran*
Athy Mark Dalton*
Bailieborough Clifford Kelly*
Bailieborough Francis McDermott*
Bailieborough Michael McCarey*
Balbriggan Dermot Murray
Balbriggan Stephen O'Connell
Ballina Johnnie O'Malley*
Ballina Michael Loftus
Ballinasloe James Joyce*
Ballybrack Gareth Crowe
Ballybrack Larry Lohan
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Ben Doyle
Ballyfermot Drimnagh David Gaynor
Ballyjamesduff Ciaran McEvoy
Ballyjamesduff Peter G Brady
Ballymahon Anne Marie Nolan
Ballymote Mattie Scanlon
Ballymun Finglas Liam Kelly°
Ballymun Finglas Niall McCullagh
Ballyragget Brid Mooney Doyle
Baltinglass Geraldine Cole
Bantry Michael Kingston
Belmullet Tim Quinn*
Belturbet Seamus McGahern
Belturbet Sinead Donohoe
Birr Denis Tierney
Blackrock Barry Conway*
Blackrock Fred Gilligan
Blarney Michael Burns
Borris Dolores Barron
Borris PJ Kavanagh°
Borris-in-Ossory Michael G Phelan
Bray Damien Meaney
Bray Michael D Lawlor
Cabra Glasnevin Maurice Ahern*
Cabra Glasnevin Seaghan Kearney
Cahir Andy Moloney
Cahir Tommy Meehan
Callan Joe Brennan
Carlow East Joe McDonald*
Carlow West Lorraine Hynes*
Carlow West Rody Kelly*
Carrick-On-Shannon Liam McElgunn*
Carrickmacross Owen Greene
Carrigaline Padraig Martin
Cashel Roger Kennedy*
Castlebar Aidan Crowley
Castlebar Michael Feeney
Castleblayney Brendan Hughes
Castleconnell Brian Stokes
Castleconnell Joe Meagher
Castleknock Howard Mahony
Castlerea James Kilcoyne
Cavan Madge Fleming
Cavan T P Smith*
Celbridge Brid Feely
Celbridge Paul Ward
Clane Daragh Fitzpatrick
Clane P J Sheridan
Claremorris Gerard McHale
Claremorris Michael Carty*
Claremorris Pat McHugh*
Clondalkin Jim Daly°
Clondalkin Thyes Kavanagh
Clones Benny Kieran*
Clonmel Mark Davern
Clonmel Martin O'Brien
Clontarf Ronan Callely
Comeragh Benji Whelan
Conamara Connie Ni Fhatharta*
Conamara Josie Conneely*
Conamara Louise O'Connor
Cork City North Central Damian Wallace*
Cork City North West John Sheehan
Cork City South Central Tom O'Driscoll*
Cork City South East Deirdre Foley
Cork City South East Donal Counihan*
Cork City South West Fergal Dennehy*
Crumlin Kimmage Charlie Ardagh*
Dingle Breandan Fitzgerald
Donaghmede Martin McGettigan
Donegal Jonathan Kennedy
Drogheda East Jacqui McConville*
Drogheda East Tommy Byrne
Drogheda West Joe Lynch
Dromore Martin Wilson
Drumlish P J Mulligan
Dun Laoghaire Peter O'Brien
Dundalk Carlingford Conor Keelan
Dundalk South Donal Lynch*
Dundalk South Frances Rocks°
Dundrum Tony Kelly
Dungarvan Ollie Wilkinson
Dunshaughlin Conor Tormey
Dunshaughlin Oliver Brooks*
Edenderry Tom Nolan
Emo Paschal McEvoy
Emo Willie Murphy
Ennis East Bernard Hanrahan°
Ennis East Tom Malone
Ennis West Garrett Greene
Ennis West Peter Considine°
Enniscorthy Barbara Ann Murphy
Enniscorthy Bernadette Murphy*
Ennistimon Michelle Moroney
Ferbane Tom Feighery*
Fethard Benny Tynan
Fethard Kieran Bourke
Fethard Michael Cooney
Fethard Pat O'Meara
Galway City Central John Connolly°
Galway City East Mary Leahy§
Galway City East Sheila Mangan
Galway City West Val Hanley
Glencullen Sandyford John Byrne§
Glenties Enda Bonner*
Glenties Dr Joe Kelly
Gorey Jimmy Fleming
Gorey Lorcan Allen*
Granard Margaret Connell
Greystones Eleanor Roche
Greystones Kathleen Kelleher*
Howth Malahide Averil Power
Inishowen Marion McDonald*
Inishowen Paul Canning
Inner City North Ray Dunne
Inner City North Tom Stafford*
Inner City South East Sarah Ryan
Inner City South East Vicky Crosby
Inner City South West Anita Reilly
Inner City South West Catherine Ardagh
Kanturk Marie Murphy*
Kells Dominic Moran
Kells Liz McCormack*
Kilbeggan P J Coghill
Kilbeggan Vincent Bagnall
Kilbeggan Vinny McCormack
Kildare Pat Black*
Kilkenny Pat Fitzpatrick*
Killaloe Tony O'Brien*
Killarney Brian O'Leary
Killorglin Donald Lynch
Kilmallock John Clifford°
Kilmallock Mary Burke
Kilmallock Richard O'Donoghue
Kilrush Tom Prendeville*
Letterkenny Michael McBride
Limerick East Christy McInerney
Limerick North Joe Crowley
Limerick North John Cronin*
Limerick South Anna Banko
Limerick South Jim Hickey
Limerick South Tom O'Callaghan
Lismore Bernard Leddy*
Lismore Kevin Wilkinson*
Listowel Dan Kiely
Listowel Maria Gorman
Longford Seamus Butler*
Loughrea Gabriel Burke
Loughrea Michael Regan*
Lucan Edno Cooley
Lucan Shaleen Ahmed
Lucan Shane Moynihan
Luggacurren Laurence Phelan
Luggacurren Dick Miller*
Macroom Mark O'Keeffe°
Mallow Trish O'Dea
Manorhamilton Pat Munday
Midleton Mary Linehan Foley
Midleton Maurice Ahern*
Midleton Michael Martin
Monaghan Eugene Treanor
Monaghan Ita O'Hara
Mountmellick Joe Digan
Mountmellick Talitha Horan
Muinebheag Eddie Cullen
Mulhuddart Idowu Sulyman Olafimihan
Mulhuddart Niamh Moran
Mullingar East Georgina Bagnall
Mullingar East Jim Bourke*
Naas James Lawless
Naas Tiernach Cassidy
Navan Jimmy Mangan
Navan Marguerite Fitzpatrick
Navan Paddy Fitzsimons
Nenagh Michael Comerford
Nenagh Tom Harrington*
Nenagh Valerie Foley
New Ross Jimmy Curtis*
Newcastle West Anne Lordan
Newcastle West Seamus Ahern
Newport John Sheehy°
Oranmore Dolores Kilroe
Pembroke Rathmines Garrett Tubridy
Pembroke Rathmines Michael Donnelly°
Piltown Pat Walsh
Piltown Robert Duggan
Portlaoise Liam Phelan
Portlaoise Tony Walsh
Rathfarnham John Phelan
Rathkeale Joe Wallace
Rathkeale Michael Mulcair
Roscommon Larry Brennan
Shannon Eamon Fennessy
Shannon Pat O'Gorman
Skibbereen Joe Carroll*
Skibbereen T J O'Farrell
Slane Patrick Boshell
Slane Sinead Moore
Sligo Drumcliff Seamus Kilgannon*
Sligo Strandhill Albert Higgins*
Stillorgan Liam Dockery
Stranorlar Peter Carlin
Strokestown John Ames
Swinford John Caulfield
Swinford Michael Smyth
Swords John Hennessy
Tallaght Central Joe Neville*
Tallaght South Dermot Flanagan
Tallaght South Tara de Buitlear
Templemore Joe Hennessy*
Templemore Mark McLoughlin
Thomastown Tom Brennan*
Thurles Seán Ryan
Tipperary Dr John Wallace
Tipperary Michael Maguire*
Tipperary Patrick Fahey
Tobercurry Aidan Colleary*
Tralee Ted Fitzgerald*
Tramore Geoff Power
Tramore Joe O'Shea
Trim Seamus Murray*
Tuam Tom Reilly*
Tullow Sophie Kelly
Waterford East Catherine O'Neil
Waterford East Pat Ormond
Waterford East Stephanie Keating
Waterford North Gearoid Ryan
Waterford North Liam Dunne
Waterford South Elaine Walsh
Waterford South Tom Murphy*
Westport Caroline Navin O'Malley
Wexford Fergie Kehoe
Wexford Noel Howlin
Wicklow Gail Dunne
Wicklow Jane Dignam

Total Unsuccessful: 255

*outgoing Councillor (67)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (12)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (3)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (12)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 16-Jun-19 08:03 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.79.248