ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2019 Local Elections

24 May 2019

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Adare Rathkeale Bridie Collins
Adare Rathkeale Kevin Sheahan*
Adare Rathkeale Trina O'Dea
Ardee
Ardee
Arklow
Arklow
Arklow
Artane Whitehall Rachel Batten
Artane Whitehall Seán Paul Mahon
Ashbourne
Ashbourne
Ashbourne
Athenry Oranmore Albert Dolan
Athenry Oranmore Michael Hannon
Athenry Oranmore Shelly Herterich Quinn
Athlone
Athlone
Athlone John Keogh*
Athlone Malachy Hand
Athlone Seamus Kelly
Athy Brian Dooley
Athy Emmet Kane
Athy Veralouise Behan
Bailieborough Cootehill Aiden Fitzpatrick
Bailieborough Cootehill Clifford Kelly*
Bailieborough Cootehill Francis McDermott
Bailieborough Cootehill Gerry Murray
Bailieborough Cootehill P J Barry
Balbriggan Niall Keady
Ballina
Ballina
Ballina
Ballinamore Caillian Ellis*
Ballinamore Paddy O'Rourke*
Ballinasloe Kenneth O'Brien
Ballinasloe Michael Connolly*
Ballinasloe Mike Kelly
Ballybay Clones Seamus Coyle*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Daithi de Roiste*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Eoin Neylon
Ballyjamesduff Craig Lovett
Ballyjamesduff Philip Brady*
Ballyjamesduff Shane P O'Reilly*
Ballymahon Brigid Duffy
Ballymahon John Kenny
Ballymahon Michael Cahill*
Ballymahon Pat O'Toole*
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymun Finglas Keith Connolly
Ballymun Finglas Paul McAuliffe*
Baltinglass
Baltinglass
Bandon Kinsale Dermot Brennan
Bandon Kinsale Gillian Coughlan*
Bandon Kinsale Seán O'Donovan
Bantry West Cork George Gill
Bantry West Cork Patrick Murphy*
Belmullet
Belmullet
Birr
Birr
Birr
Birr
Blackrock Kate Feeney*
Blackrock Mary Hanafin*
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Freddie Cooper
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart J K Onwumereh
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Declan Good
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Liam O'Neill
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Paddy Bracken*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Seamus McDonald*
Boyle
Boyle
Boyle
Bray East
Bray West Sárán Fogarty
Buncrana Paul Canning*
Buncrana Rena Donaghey*
Cabra Glasnevin Hannah Lemass
Cabra Glasnevin Mary Fitzpatrick
Cahir
Cahir
Cahir
Callan Thomastown Deirdre Cullen
Callan Thomastown Matt Doran*
Callan Thomastown Peter Cleere*
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Eddie Ryan*
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Joe Meagher
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Martin Ryan
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Mike Donegan*
Carlow Andrea Dalton
Carlow Fintan Phelan*
Carlow Ken Murnane
Carndonagh Marie Duffy
Carndonagh Martin McDermott*
Carrick-On-Shannon Fintan Cox
Carrick-On-Shannon Paddy Farrell
Carrick-On-Shannon Seán McGowan*
Carrick-on-Suir
Carrick-on-Suir
Carrickmacross Castleblaney
Carrickmacross Castleblaney
Carrickmacross Castleblaney
Carrigaline Audrey Buckley
Carrigaline Michael Corcoran
Carrigaline Seamus McGrath*
Cashel Tipperary
Cashel Tipperary
Castlebar
Castlebar
Castlebar
Castlecomer Michael Delaney
Castlecomer Michael McCarthy*
Castlecomer Pat Fitzpatrick*
Castleisland Fionnán Fitzgerald
Castleisland Tom McEllistrim*
Castleknock
Castleknock
Cavan Belturbet John Paul Feely*
Cavan Belturbet Patricia Walsh
Cavan Belturbet Seán Smith*
Celbridge Michael Coleman
Clane Daniel Keenan
Clane Daragh Fitzpatrick*
Claremorris
Claremorris
Clondalkin Cathal O'Donoghue
Clondalkin Trevor Gilligan
Clonmel
Clonmel
Clontarf Cathal Haughey
Clontarf Deirdre Heney*
Cobh John Reilly
Cobh Padraig O'Sullivan*
Conamara North Gerry King
Conamara North Seamus Walsh*
Conamara South Mac Dara Hosty
Conamara South Máirtín Lee
Conamara South Noel Thomas*
Conamara South Patrick Feeney
Corca Dhuibhne Breandan Fitzgerald
Corca Dhuibhne Michael D O'Shea*
Cork City North East Kenneth O'Flynn*
Cork City North East Martin Dorgan
Cork City North East Tim Brosnan*
Cork City North West John Sheehan*
Cork City North West Seán Coleman
Cork City North West Tony Fitzgerald*
Cork City South Central David Boyle
Cork City South Central Seán Martin*
Cork City South East Mary Rose Desmond°
Cork City South East Terry Shannon*
Cork City South West Colm Kelleher
Cork City South West Fergal Dennehy*
Cork City South West Shane Fallon
Donaghmede Daryl Barron
Donaghmede Tom Brabazon*
Donegal Eimear McGuinness
Donegal Michael Naughton
Donegal Philip McGlynn
Donegal Roger Meehan
Drogheda Rural
Drogheda Rural
Drogheda Urban
Drogheda Urban
Dun Laoghaire Cormac Devlin*
Dun Laoghaire Justin Moylan
Dundalk Carlingford Conor Keelan*
Dundalk Carlingford Erin McGeehan
Dundalk Carlingford Seán Kelly
Dundalk South
Dundalk South
Dundrum Olivia Buckley
Dundrum Shay Brennan*
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Edenderry Christine Traynor
Edenderry Eddie Fitzpatrick
Edenderry Pat Daly
Edenderry Robert McDermott
Ennis Clare Colleran Molloy*
Ennis Mark Nestor
Ennis Pat Daly*
Enniscorthy
Enniscorthy
Enniscorthy
Ennistimon Joe Killeen
Ennistimon Martin O'Loghlen
Ennistimon Shane Talty
Fermoy Deirdre O'Brien
Fermoy Frank O'Flynn*
Fermoy William O'Leary
Firhouse Bohernabreena
Firhouse Bohernabreena
Galway City Central
Galway City Central
Galway City East Alan Cheevers
Galway City East Michael J Crowe
Galway City West
Galway City West
Glencullen Sandyford Ben Stafford
Glencullen Sandyford Tom Murphy*
Glenties Anthony Molloy
Glenties Enda Bonner*
Glenties Noreen McGarvey
Glenties Seamus O Domhnaill*
Gorey
Gorey
Gorey
Gort Kinvara Gerry Finnerty*
Gort Kinvara Kevin Fahey
Gort Kinvara Martina Kinane*
Graiguecullen Portarlington Deirdre O'Connell Hopkins
Graiguecullen Portarlington Padraig Fleming*
Graiguecullen Portarlington Paschal McEvoy*
Granard Amanda Duffy
Granard Joe Murphy
Granard PJ Reilly*
Granard Victor Connell
Greystones
Greystones
Howth Malahide
Inner City North Brian Mohan
Inner City North Denise McMorrow
Inner City North Imran Khurshid
Inner City South East Elizabeth Watson
Inner City South East Maria Bohan
Inner City South West Ammar Ali
Inner City South West Michael Watters
Kanturk Bernard Moynihan
Kanturk Ian Doyle
Kells
Kells
Kells
Kells
Kenmare John Flynn*
Kenmare Michael Cahill*
Kenmare Norma Moriarty*
Kildare Anne Connolly
Kildare Suzanne Doyle*
Kilkenny Andrew McGuinness*
Kilkenny Joe Malone*
Kilkenny John Coonan
Killaloe Alan O'Callaghan*
Killaloe Tony O'Brien*
Killaloe Pat Hayes*
Killarney Neily O'Connor
Killarney Niall Kelleher*
Killiney Shankill Helena Kelly
Killiney Shankill Michael Clark
Kilmuckridge Pip Breen
Kilmuckridge Willie Kavanagh
Kilrush Bill Chambers*
Kilrush Cillian Murphy
Kilrush P J Kelly*
Kimmage Rathmines Deirdre Conroy
Kimmage Rathmines Michael Mullooly
Kinnegad
Kinnegad
Kinnegad
Laytown Bettystown
Laytown Bettystown
Laytown Bettystown
Leixlip Bernard Caldwell*
Leixlip Valerie Colton
Letterkenny Ciaran Brogan*
Letterkenny Donal Coyle
Letterkenny Manus Kelly
Lifford Stranorlar Gerry Crawford*
Lifford Stranorlar Patrick McGowan*
Limerick City East Catherine Slattery
Limerick City East Jerry O'Dea*
Limerick City East Joe Pond
Limerick City North Christy McInerney
Limerick City North Kieran O'Hanlon*
Limerick City North Pat O'Neill
Limerick City West Abul Talukder
Limerick City West James Collins*
Limerick City West Seán Lynch*
Lismore James Tobin*
Listowel Jimmy Moloney*
Listowel John Lucid
Longford Joe Flaherty
Longford Martin Monaghan
Longford Seamus Butler*
Longford Uruemu Adejinmi
Loughrea Ivan Canning
Loughrea Pat Flanagan
Loughrea Shane Curley
Lucan
Lucan
Macroom Gobnait Moynihan
Macroom Jason Fitzgerald
Macroom Michael Looney
Mallow Gearóid Murphy
Mallow Pat Hayes
Manorhamilton Justin Warnock*
Manorhamilton Mary Bohan*
Maynooth Naoise O Cearúil*
Maynooth Paul Ward*
Midleton James O'Connor
Midleton Rosarii Griffin
Milford Liam Blaney*
Moate
Moate
Moate
Monaghan
Monaghan
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald*
Muinebheag Josie Daly
Muinebheag Philip Gahan
Mullingar
Mullingar
Mullingar
Naas Brian Larkin
Naas Carmel Kelly
Naas Terry Dignan
Navan
Navan
Navan
Navan
Nenagh
Nenagh
New Ross
New Ross
New Ross
Newbridge Antoinette Buckley
Newbridge Murty Aspell
Newbridge Noel Heavey
Newbridge Robert Power*
Newcastle West Francis Foley*
Newcastle West Michael Collins*
Newport John Carroll°
Newport Mattie Ryan Coole
Ongar
Palmerstown Fonthill
Palmerstown Fonthill
Pembroke Claire O'Connor
Piltown Eamon Aylward*
Piltown Ger Frisby*
Piltown Robert Duggan
Portlaoise Catherine Fitzgerald*
Portlaoise Donal Kelly
Portlaoise John Joe Fennelly*
Portlaoise Pauline Madigan
Portlaw Kilmacthomas
Portlaw Kilmacthomas
Rathfarnham Templeogue
Rathfarnham Templeogue
Ratoath
Ratoath
Roscommon
Roscommon
Roscommon
Roscrea Templemore
Roscrea Templemore
Rosslare
Rosslare
Rush Lusk
Rush Lusk
Shannon Cathal Crowe*
Shannon Pat McMahon*
Skibbereen West Cork Christopher O'Sullivan*
Skibbereen West Cork Deirdre Kelly
Skibbereen West Cork Joe Carroll*
Sligo Drumcliff Colm McGurran
Sligo Drumcliff Dónal Gilroy*
Sligo Drumcliff Seamus Kilgannon*
Sligo Strandhill
Sligo Strandhill
Stillorgan Donál Smith
Stillorgan Liam Dockery*
Swinford John Caulfield
Swinford Michael Smyth
Swords
Swords
Tallaght Central
Tallaght Central
Tallaght Central
Tallaght South
Thurles
Thurles
Thurles
Tralee Mikey Sheehy
Tralee Norma Foley*
Tramore Waterford City West
Tramore Waterford City West
Trim
Trim
Trim
Tuam Colm Keaveney
Tuam Donagh Killilea
Tuam Joe Sheridan
Tuam Mary Hoade*
Tullamore
Tullamore
Tullamore
Tullamore
Tullow John McDonald
Tullow John Pender*
Waterford City East
Waterford City East
Waterford City South
Westport
Westport
Wexford
Wexford
Wicklow
Wicklow

Total Candidates: 414

*outgoing Councillor (108)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (2)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (20)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 26-Aug-19 12:10 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.241