ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next European Election: June 1994
Back Next Leinster
European Parliament

4 Seats 12 Candidates 7 Counts
Electorate: 624,561 Quota: 52,490
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

Liam Hyland  Fianna Fail Lozenge   46,448   17.70%   0.88   7      Made Quota     1   ♂
Allan Gillis  Fine Gael Lozenge   42,826   16.32%   0.82   7      Elected     2   ♂
* Jim Fitzsimons  Fianna Fail Lozenge   41,375   15.77%   0.79   7      Elected     3   ♂
Nuala Ahern  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   30,997   11.81%   0.59   7      Elected     4 ♀  

Monica Barnes  Fine Gael Lozenge   29,958   11.41%   0.57   (7)      Not Elected     ♀  
Michael Bell  Labour Lozenge   22,987   8.76%   0.44   (6)      Eliminated       ♂
Seamus Pattison  Labour Lozenge   17,580   6.70%   0.33   (5)      Eliminated       ♂
John Dardis  Progressive Democrats Lozenge   12,591   4.80%   0.24   (4)      Eliminated       ♂
Jack Fitzsimons  Non party/Independent Lozenge   6,752   2.57%   0.13   (3)      Lost Deposit       ♂
Lucillita Bhreathnach  Sinn Féin Lozenge   6,523   2.49%   0.12   (2)      Lost Deposit     ♀  
Peter Sweetman  Non party/Independent Lozenge   3,228   1.23%   0.06   (1)      Lost Deposit       ♂
Tom Mullins4  Natural Law Lozenge   1,180   0.45%   0.02   (1)      Lost Deposit       ♂

Total valid 262,445 42.02%

Spoilt votes 6,599 2.45%

Total poll 269,044 43.08%

* outgoing MEP (1)
Final votes required for expenses: 13123
Candidates: 3 female (♀), 9 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Jul-19 03:54 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.60
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East