ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 5 June 2009
Back Next Dundalk South
Louth County Council (Leinster)

6 Seats 11 Candidates 10 Counts
Electorate: 20,476 Quota: 1,645
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

Tomas Sharkey  Sinn Féin Lozenge   2,236   19.43%   1.36   1      Made Quota     1
* Jim D'Arcy  Fine Gael Lozenge   1,914   16.63%   1.16   1      Made Quota     2
* Martin Bellew  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,456   12.65%   0.89   5      Elected (awaiting update)    
Mark Dearey  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   1,448   12.58%   0.88   5      Elected (awaiting update)    
* Declan Breathnach  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,366   11.87%   0.83   9      Elected (awaiting update)     5
Alan Grehan  Non party/Independent Lozenge   555   4.82%   0.34   10      Elected (awaiting update)     6

* Donal Lynch  Fianna Fail Lozenge   974   8.46%   0.59   0      awaiting update    
Benedicta Attoh  Fine Gael Lozenge   586   5.09%   0.36   0      awaiting update    
Ciaran O Mathuna  Labour Lozenge   446   3.88%   0.27   0      awaiting update    
° Frances Rocks  Fianna Fail Lozenge   286   2.49%   0.17   0      awaiting update    
Peter Short  Workers' Lozenge   241   2.09%   0.15   0      awaiting update    

Total valid 11,508 56.20%

Spoilt votes 172 1.47%

Total poll 11,680 57.04%

* outgoing Councillor
° outgoing Councillor for a different area
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 

Changes:
?? 2011    Fine Gael  Linus English  replaced     Jim D'Arcy Dual Mandate Senator
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 24-Nov-17 06:48 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.185
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East