ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1969 General Election

18 June 1969

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Wexford Andrew Doyle
Limerick East Anthony Pratschke
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Barry Desmond
Wexford Brendan Corish
Monaghan Charles McCollum
Donegal North East Colum O'Donnell
Cork City South Con Donovan
Dublin North East Conor Cruise O'Brien
Kerry North Dan Spring
Dublin North West David A Thornley
Dublin South Central Dermot O'Rourke
Dublin County South Donal O'Sullivan
Cork North East Donie O'Driscoll
Limerick West Edward Dwyer
Cork Mid Eileen Desmond
Dublin South Central Emmet Boyle
Clare Flan Honan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Flor O'Mahony
Dublin Central Frank Cluskey
Donegal Leitrim George Hunter
Dublin South West George Butler
Mayo East Gerald Boyle
Dublin Central Griff Cashman
Cavan James Caffrey
Laoighis Offaly James Kelly
Dublin Central James Mooney
Roscommon Leitrim James Nolan
Dublin Central James Downey
Dublin North Central James Quinn
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown James Byrne
Meath James Tully
Laoighis Offaly James Flanagan
Longford Westmeath James Bennett
Sligo Leitrim Joan Gallagher
Carlow Kilkenny John McManamy
Tipperary North John J Ryan
Laoighis Offaly John Galvin
Meath John Fitzgerald
Dublin South West Dr John O'Connell
Dublin South East John Kennedy
Dublin South Central John O'Donovan
Dublin South Central John Clarke
Dublin County North Joseph Connolly
Kildare Joe Bermingham
Dublin County North Justin Keating
Cork City South Kevin Hurley
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh
Dublin South West Liam Farrell
Donegal Leitrim Maeve Gilmartin
Longford Westmeath Michael Brady
Cork South West Michael Murphy
Dublin North West Michael Hopper
Mayo West Michael Reilly
Limerick West Michael Murphy
Galway West Michael D Higgins
Limerick East Michael Lipper
Dublin North West Michael McEvoy
Dublin North Central Michael O'Leary
Kildare Michael Brady
Dublin County North Michael Gannon
Roscommon Leitrim Neil O'Shea
Cork Mid Neil Lehane
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Clare Galway South Norman Morgan
Dublin North East Paddy Dunne
Cork City North Patrick Kerrigan
Tipperary South Patrick O'Brien
Louth Patrick Mulholland
Dublin County North Patrick Murphy
Cork North East Patrick McAuliffe
Sligo Leitrim Patrick O'Rourke
Wexford Patrick McDonald
Louth Paul Callan
Roscommon Leitrim Peter McGuinness
Tipperary North Richard Deasy
Dublin North East Richard Lacy
Clare Galway South Samuel Stanley
Carlow Kilkenny Seamus Pattison
Dublin South West Seán Dunne
Tipperary South Seán Treacy
Dublin County South Seán Fitzpatrick
Limerick East Stephen Coughlan
Kerry South Tadhg O'Sullivan
Clare Terence Higgins
Cavan Thomas O'Connor
Sligo Leitrim Thomas Higgins
Dublin North West Thomas Watt
Cork City North Thomas Leahy
Galway West Thomas Tierney
Dublin North East Thomas Duffy
Tipperary North Thomas Shanahan
Waterford Thomas Kyne
Waterford Thomas Brennan
Monaghan Thomas Donoghue
Dublin County South Thomas O'Brien
Longford Westmeath Timothy McAuliffe
Dublin North Central William Cumiskey
Galway North East William Burke
Wicklow William Lawless

Total Candidates: 99

 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 24-Sep-20 08:59 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.54