ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Town Council Elections

10 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Arklow Brian Rees
Arklow Bruce Hoskin
Arklow James McDonald
Arklow Nicky Kelly*
Arklow Patrick Kavanagh
Arklow Vincent McElheron*
Athlone Austin Berry
Athlone Benny Cooney
Athlone Breffni Rowan*
Athlone Des Lynch
Athlone Jackie Flannery
Athlone Jim Henson
Athlone Michael Fox
Athlone Oliver Gavin
Athlone Val Beaumont
Athy Clifford T Reid
Athy Mossy O'Reilly*
Balbriggan Bredge Tuite
Balbriggan Gertie Shields
Balbriggan May McKeon
Balbriggan Molly Guildea
Ballina Jodie Beattie
Ballina Martin Doherty
Ballina Mary Reilly
Ballina Mary Kelly
Ballina Ray Collins
Ballinasloe Carmel Grealy
Ballinasloe Gabriel Rohan
Ballinasloe Joe Murray
Ballinasloe John Molloy
Ballinasloe Johnny Walsh
Ballinasloe Michael McCullagh
Ballinasloe Mike Kelly
Ballinasloe Ned Caulfield
Ballybay Patrick O'Brien
Ballyshannon Joe Gallagher
Ballyshannon Mai Kelly
Ballyshannon Mary Burns
Ballyshannon Seán Kane*
Bandon Domie O'Brien
Bandon Eric Murphy
Bandon Maurice Hurley
Bandon Bob Deane
Bandon Timothy Foley
Bantry Thomas O'Donoghue*
Belturbet TC John Wilson*
Belturbet TC Raymond Johnston*
Birr Tony McLoughlin*
Birr John Carroll*
Birr Thomas Carty
Boyle David McKenna
Boyle Francis Geelan*
Boyle Malachy Beirne
Boyle Raymond Maughan
Bray No 1 Brian Kenny
Bray No 2 Joe Buckley
Buncrana Jim McLaughlin
Buncrana John Bradley
Buncrana Nicholas Crossan*
Buncrana Pat Flynn
Buncrana Philip Diggin*
Bundoran Florence O'Doherty McNulty
Bundoran Frankie O'Gorman
Carlow Conor Dowling
Carlow Paul O'Flaherty
Carrick on Suir Helen Fogarty O'Brien
Carrick on Suir Liam Dwyer*
Carrick on Suir Richie O'Neill
Carrickmacross Eugene Duffy
Carrickmacross Marguerite McEneaney*
Carrickmacross Paddy Matthews
Carrickmacross Patrick McGeough*
Carrickmacross Thomas Hanratty
Carrickmacross Vincent P Martin
Cashel Count Von Maher Knocka
Cashel Dan Dillon
Cashel Eddie Bennett
Cashel John O'Byrne
Cashel Martin Browne*
Cashel Pakie Leahy
Castlebar Frank Durcan*
Castlebar Paul Eustace
Castleblayney Charles Lynch
Castleblayney Gerard O'Neill
Castleblayney Joe Bishop*
Castleblayney Joseph Brennan
Castleblayney Karen Lynch*
Castleblayney Kevin Atkinson*
Castleblayney Olive Bolger
Castleblayney Seamus Feeney
Clonakilty Anthony McDermott
Clonakilty Jimmy O'Regan*
Clonakilty Seán Ahern
Clones Dermot McCabe
Clones Ross Mealiff*
Clonmel Alison Byrne*
Clonmel Billy Shoer
Clonmel Brian O'Donnell*
Clonmel Liam O'Brien
Clonmel Phil Prendergast*
Clonmel Seamus Healy*
Clonmel Ted Boyle*
Clonmel Terri O'Neill
Cobh Darragh McGann
Cobh Dick Donovan
Cobh Frank O'Brien
Cobh Jim Halligan
Cobh Seán O'Connor*
Cobh Terry Andreson*
Cobh William D Kidney
Cootehill Bernard Mullen
Cootehill Valerie Brodie
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Frank Godfrey*
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Sheila Martin
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Gerry Floyd
Drogheda No 2 West Gate M alachy Godfrey*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Frank Godfrey
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Tommy Byrne
Droichead Nua John Ryan
Droichead Nua Murty Aspell*
Droichead Nua Seamus Finn*
Dundalk No 1 Martin Bellew*
Dundalk No 2 Frank Duffy
Dundalk No 2 Dr Mary Grehan
Dundalk No 3 Hugh Mcmahon
Dundalk No 3 Jim Ryan
Dundalk No 3 Maud Coleman
Dundalk No 3 Paddy Bellew*
Dungarvan Damien Dillon*
Dungarvan Dan Dineen
Dungarvan Michael O'Riordan*
Edenderry Eileen O'Connor*
Edenderry Fergus McDonnell*
Edenderry Jim Murrin
Edenderry Tom O'Connell*
Edenderry Thomas Morrissey*
Ennis Frankie Neylon*
Ennis Tommy Brennan*
Enniscorthy Billy Quirke*
Enniscorthy Jackser Owens*
Enniscorthy Seán Doyle*
Fermoy Arthur Dowling
Fermoy John Hussey*
Fermoy Michael Hanley*
Fermoy Michael Dingivan
Fermoy William Hughes
Granard Edward Molloy
Granard Frank Brady
Granard James Brady
Granard Joseph Maguire
Granard Terry McGovern
Granard Tommy Stokes
Greystones Chris Maloney*
Greystones Evelyn Cawley
Greystones Jim Brennan*
Greystones Veronica O'Reilly*
Kells Brian Curran
Kells John Maguire*
Kilkee Cillian Murphy
Kilkee Diana Martin
Kilkee Lily Marrinan Sullivan
Kilkee P J McNamara
Kilkee Tom Nolan
Kilkenny Daithí Holohan
Kilkenny Dave Phelan
Kilkenny Michael McGrath
Kilkenny Patrick Horohan
Kilkenny Teresa Mullen
Kilkenny Tim Haide
Killarney Dermot O'Callaghan*
Killarney Donal Grady
Killarney John B Healy
Killarney Michael Courtney*
Killarney Seán O'Grady*
Kilrush Colie Sweeney
Kilrush Francis Kelly
Kilrush Hubert Hayes
Kilrush Iain Baxter
Kilrush Jack Fennell
Kilrush P J Hanrahan
Kilrush Senan Clohessy
Kilrush Tom Nolan*
Kinsale Charles Henderson
Kinsale Dermot Ryan*
Kinsale Patrick Sheehan
Leixlip Adrian Kearney
Letterkenny Ciaran Brogan
Letterkenny Donal Coyle
Letterkenny Frank Brogan
Letterkenny Jim Lynch*
Letterkenny Jimmy Kavanagh
Letterkenny John Devine
Letterkenny Joseph Gallagher
Letterkenny P J Blake*
Letterkenny Tommy Ronaghan
Lismore John Campion
Lismore Richard Canning
Longford Christy Warnock
Longford Paul Connell
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Macroom Dominic Murnane
Macroom Paul Kingston
Mallow Fionbar Rubens
Mallow Liz Buckley
Midleton Betty Wall
Midleton Charlie McAllister
Midleton Christy Carr
Midleton Gerry O'Sullivan*
Midleton Lucy Connery
Midleton Mary Healy Buckley
Midleton Nigel Bennett
Midleton Noel Collins*
Midleton Noel O'Sullivan
Midleton Ted Murphy*
Monaghan Andy Smith
Monaghan John Clerkin*
Monaghan Plunkett McKenna
Mountmellick Gerard Doody
Mountmellick Pat Bowe
Muinebheag John McNally
Muinebheag William Dillon
Mullingar Frank McIntyre*
Naas Anthony Egan
Naas Evelyn Bracken*
Naas Mary Cannon
Naas Mary Glennon
Naas Seamie Moore*
Navan Andy Brennan*
Navan Christy Gorman*
Navan John Boyle
Nenagh Tommy Morgan*
New Ross Edwin Gorry
New Ross James Dalton
New Ross John Anglim
Passage West Austin O'Connor
Portlaoighise Joe McCormack*
Shannon Aidan Ryan
Shannon Cathy McCafferty
Shannon Damon Wise
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Skibbereen Bernie Daly*
Skibbereen Cathal O'Donovan*
Skibbereen Patrick McCarthy
Sligo No 1 North Martin Forde
Sligo No 1 North Rita Gaffney Kelly
Sligo No 1 North Sheelagh Hanly*
Sligo No 2 East Martin Forde
Sligo No 3 West Martin Forde
Templemore Joan Byrne*
Templemore Patrick Murphy
Templemore William Sage*
Thurles Frances Boyle*
Thurles John Keogh
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Tipperary Anne Browne Hanley
Tipperary Bobby Ryan
Tipperary Christy Kinahan*
Tipperary Denis Leahy*
Tipperary Geraldine McNamara
Tipperary Martin Quinn
Tipperary Mary Swords
Tipperary Peadar O'Donnell
Tralee Billy Leen*
Tralee Jim Coffey
Tralee John Blennerhassett
Tralee Michael Donovan*
Tralee Tommy Foley*
Tramore Betty Twomey*
Tramore Maureen O'Carroll*
Tramore Ted O'Keeffe
Trim John Gormley
Trim Pat Carroll
Trim Peter Crinion
Trim Phil Cantwell*
Trim Robbie Griffith*
Trim Vincent McHugh*
Tuam Anthony Ward
Tuam Bartley Furey
Tuam Ellen Mongan*
Tuam Gilleesa Browne Lane*
Tuam Miko Kelly*
Tullamore Anne O'Toole*
Tullamore Molly Buckley*
Tullamore Oliver Gorman
Westport Martin Keane*
Westport Tom R King
Wexford John Lacey
Wexford Johnny Roche
Wexford Michael O'Leary
Wexford Michael Furlong*
Wexford Patrick Whelan
Wexford Padge Reck*
Wicklow Liam Cullen
Wicklow Pascal Burke*
Wicklow Robert Kearns*
Youghal Bob Bickerdike
Youghal Dan Long
Youghal David Jayawardene
Youghal James Flanagan
Youghal Michael T Murphy
Youghal Oliver Casey*

Total Candidates: 301

*outgoing Councillor (100)
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 24-Oct-17 10:37 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.62.148