ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Town Council Elections

11 June 2004

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Jim Tenanty*
Arklow Peter Dempsey
Arklow Vincent McElheron*
Athlone Austin Berry*
Athlone Benny Cooney
Athlone Betty Kelly
Athlone Jim Behan
Athlone Olly McGrath
Athlone Patsy Beaumont
Athy Bertie Dunne
Athy Des Dalton
Balbriggan Bredge Tuite*
Balbriggan Gertie Shields*
Balbriggan May McKeon*
Balbriggan William Atherton
Ballina Jodie Beattie*
Ballina John Naughton
Ballina Mary Kelly*
Ballina Ray Collins*
Ballinasloe Carmel Grealy*
Ballinasloe John Molloy*
Ballinasloe Johnny Walsh*
Ballinasloe Mike Kelly
Ballinasloe Tom Madden
Ballybay Joseph Traynor
Ballyshannon Joe Gallagher*
Ballyshannon John McCadden
Ballyshannon Pat O'Malley*
Bandon Fergal Keohane
Bandon Liz O'Brien
Bantry Thomas O'Donoghue*
Belturbet TC Raymond Johnston*
Belturbet TC Seamus Fitzpatrick*
Birr Tony McLoughlin*
Birr John Carroll*
Boyle Francis Geelan*
Boyle Raymond Maughan
Bray No 2 Seay Ledwidge
Bray No 3 Eugene Finnegan
Bray No 3 Margaret Cahill
Buncrana Nicholas Crossan*
Bundoran Diarmaid Doherty
Carlow Conor Dowling
Carrick on Suir Bobby Moore
Carrick on Suir Josie Waters
Carrick on Suir Liam Dwyer*
Carrick on Suir Patsy Fitzgerald
Carrick on Suir Richie O'Neill*
Carrickmacross Tom Freeman
Carrickmacross Vincent P Martin*
Cashel Dan Dillon*
Cashel Eddie Bennett*
Cashel John O'Byrne
Cashel Martin Browne*
Cashel Patrick Downey*
Cashel Tom Wood*
Cashel Tony Turner
Castlebar Michael Kilcoyne*
Castleblayney Charles Lynch*
Castleblayney Joe Brennan*
Castleblayney Olive Bolger*
Clonakilty Anthony McDermott*
Clonakilty Michael O'Regan*
Clonakilty Phil O'Regan
Clones Ross Mealiff*
Clonmel Billy Shoer*
Clonmel Brian O'Donnell*
Clonmel Darren Ryan
Clonmel Dominick O'Hara
Clonmel Pat English
Clonmel Phil Prendergast*
Clonmel Ted Boyle*
Cobh Donal Varian
Cobh Paddy Histon
Cobh Rosie O'Neill
Cobh Seán O'Connor*
Cobh Vincent Keaney
Cootehill Bernard Mullen*
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Frank Godfrey*
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Malachy Godfrey*
Drogheda No 2 West Gate William Michael Fitzpatrick
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Dabid Birch
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Frank Godfrey
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Ken O Heiligh
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Seán Collins*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Tommy Byrne*
Droichead Nua Murty Aspell*
Droichead Nua Paddy Kennedy
Droichead Nua Tonna Okei
Dundalk No 1 Aidan McMahon
Dundalk No 1 Benedicta Attoh
Dundalk No 1 Martin Bellew*
Dundalk No 2 Dr Mary Grehan*
Dundalk No 2 Stephen Burns
Dundalk No 3 Jim Ryan*
Dundalk No 3 Jimmy Bellew
Dundalk No 3 Stephen Burns
Dungarvan Brendan O'Brien
Dungarvan Dan Dineen
Dungarvan Mel Shanley
Dungarvan Michael O'Riordan*
Dungarvan Seán McGuire
Edenderry Eileen O'Connor*
Edenderry Jim Murrin*
Edenderry Tom O'Connell*
Ennis Frankie Neylon
Ennis Taiwo Matthew
Ennis Tommy Brennan*
Enniscorthy Jackser Owens*
Enniscorthy John O'Rourke*
Enniscorthy Seán Doyle*
Fermoy Arthur Dowling*
Fermoy Brian Power
Fermoy James O'Connell
Fermoy John Murphy*
Fermoy John Mahon
Fermoy Mary McDonnell O'Connor
Fermoy Michael Hanley*
Fermoy Nick Nolan
Fermoy Pat Fisher
Fermoy Timothy Carey
Fermoy William Hughes
Granard Edward Kelly*
Granard Johnny Kelly
Granard Terry McGovern*
Granard Tommy Stokes*
Greystones Chris Maloney*
Greystones Veronica O'Reilly*
Kells Brian Curran*
Kilkee Lily Marrinan Sullivan*
Kilkee Tom Nolan*
Kilkenny Frank O'Neill
Kilkenny Jimmy Leahy
Kilkenny Teresa Mullen
Kilkenny Tim Haide
Killarney Dawn McKeever
Killarney Donal Grady*
Killarney John B Healy
Killarney Michael Courtney*
Killarney Niall O'Callaghan
Killarney Richard Behal
Kilrush Colie Sweeney*
Kilrush Deirdre Culligan
Kilrush Jack Fennell*
Kilrush P J Hanrahan
Kilrush Tom Clyne
Kinsale Charles Henderson*
Leixlip Adrian Kearney
Leixlip Catherine Murphy*
Leixlip Denis McCarthy
Leixlip Ivan Casey
Leixlip Kevin Shanahan
Letterkenny Jim Lynch*
Letterkenny P J Blake*
Letterkenny Peter Cutliffe
Letterkenny Peter Patton
Lismore John Campion*
Lismore Sonny McNamara
Longford Christy Warnock*
Longford Liam Madden
Longford Michael Brennan
Longford Paul Connell*
Loughrea Geraldine Bane
Loughrea James Regan*
Loughrea Norman Morgan
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Macroom Paul Kingston*
Mallow Jack Tierney
Midleton Betty Wall*
Midleton Christy Carr
Midleton James McSweeney
Midleton Noel Collins*
Midleton Stephen O'Shea*
Midleton Ted Murphy*
Midleton Terence Varian
Mountmellick Pat Bowe*
Mullingar Frank McIntyre*
Naas Anthony Egan*
Naas Evelyn Bracken*
Naas Mary Glennon*
Naas Seamie Moore*
Naas Tom Cross
Navan Andy Brennan*
Navan Christy Gorman*
Nenagh Joey O'Connor
Nenagh Tommy Morgan*
New Ross David Maher*
New Ross Jim Dalton
New Ross Seamus O'Brien
Passage West Marcia D'Alton
Portlaoighise Rotimi Adebari
Portlaoighise Tom Jacob*
Shannon Gerry Flynn*
Shannon Mike McKee*
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Skibbereen Bernie Daly*
Sligo No 1 North Jim O'Sullivan
Sligo No 2 East Gerard Mooney
Sligo No 2 East Martin Ford
Sligo No 3 West Bobby Shannon
Templemore Joan Byrne*
Templemore Mary Morrissey
Templemore Myles McMorrow
Templemore Valerie Young
Thurles Jim Ryan*
Thurles Lucy McLaughlin
Thurles Martin Ryan*
Thurles Michael Grogan
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Thurles Tony Bourke
Tipperary Christy Kinahan*
Tipperary Denis Leahy*
Tipperary John Bradshaw
Tipperary Mary Swords
Tipperary Peadar O'Donnell*
Tralee Jimmy Brosnan
Tralee John Commane
Tralee Sam Locke
Tralee Tommy Foley*
Tramore Betty Twomey*
Tramore James McCartan
Tramore Joe Conway
Tramore Ted O'Keeffe
Trim Michael Doherty
Trim Phil Cantwell*
Trim Robbie Griffith*
Trim Trevor Golden
Tuam Gilleesa Browne Lane*
Tuam Martin Ward*
Tuam Miko Kelly*
Tuam Teresa McHugh
Tullamore Joe Coughlan*
Tullamore Molly Buckley*
Westport Keith Martin
Westport Martin Keane*
Westport Tom R King
Wexford Alsie Grace
Wexford Johnny Roche*
Wexford Michael Furlong*
Wexford Padge Reck*
Wicklow Bob Kearns*
Wicklow Oliver J Lalor
Wicklow Thomas Merrigan
Youghal A Roberts
Youghal Garry O'Halloran
Youghal James Flanagan
Youghal Kathleen Lewis
Youghal Michael T Murphy*
Youghal Oliver Casey*
Youghal Robert Sweetman
Youghal Tom O'Connell

Total Candidates: 251

*outgoing Councillor (124)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (3)
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Oct-17 10:24 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.62.148