ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Town Council Elections

11 June 2004

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Youghal A Roberts
Leixlip Adrian Kearney
Dundalk No 1 Aidan McMahon
Wexford Alsie Grace
Navan Andy Brennan*
Clonakilty Anthony McDermott*
Naas Anthony Egan*
Birr Tony McLoughlin*
Fermoy Arthur Dowling*
Athlone Austin Berry*
Dundalk No 1 Benedicta Attoh
Athlone Benny Cooney
Cootehill Bernard Mullen*
Skibbereen Bernie Daly*
Athy Bertie Dunne
Midleton Betty Wall*
Tramore Betty Twomey*
Athlone Betty Kelly
Clonmel Billy Shoer*
Wicklow Bob Kearns*
Carrick on Suir Bobby Moore
Sligo No 3 West Bobby Shannon
Balbriggan Bredge Tuite*
Dungarvan Brendan O'Brien
Kells Brian Curran*
Clonmel Brian O'Donnell*
Fermoy Brian Power
Ballinasloe Carmel Grealy*
Leixlip Catherine Murphy*
Kinsale Charles Henderson*
Castleblayney Charles Lynch*
Greystones Chris Maloney*
Midleton Christy Carr
Tipperary Christy Kinahan*
Longford Christy Warnock*
Navan Christy Gorman*
Kilrush Colie Sweeney*
Carlow Conor Dowling
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Dabid Birch
Cashel Dan Dillon*
Dungarvan Dan Dineen
Clonmel Darren Ryan
New Ross David Maher*
Killarney Dawn McKeever
Kilrush Deirdre Culligan
Tipperary Denis Leahy*
Leixlip Denis McCarthy
Athy Des Dalton
Bundoran Diarmaid Doherty
Clonmel Dominick O'Hara
Cobh Donal Varian
Killarney Donal Grady*
Cashel Eddie Bennett*
Granard Edward Kelly*
Edenderry Eileen O'Connor*
Bray No 3 Eugene Finnegan
Naas Evelyn Bracken*
Bandon Fergal Keohane
Boyle Francis Geelan*
Mullingar Frank McIntyre*
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Frank Godfrey*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Frank Godfrey
Kilkenny Frank O'Neill
Ennis Frankie Neylon
Youghal Garry O'Halloran
Loughrea Geraldine Bane
Sligo No 2 East Gerard Mooney
Shannon Gerry Flynn*
Balbriggan Gertie Shields*
Tuam Gilleesa Browne Lane*
Leixlip Ivan Casey
Kilrush Jack Fennell*
Mallow Jack Tierney
Enniscorthy Jackser Owens*
Youghal James Flanagan
Fermoy James O'Connell
Loughrea James Regan*
Tramore James McCartan
Midleton James McSweeney
Edenderry Jim Murrin*
Ardee Jim Tenanty*
Letterkenny Jim Lynch*
Dundalk No 3 Jim Ryan*
Thurles Jim Ryan*
New Ross Jim Dalton
Sligo No 1 North Jim O'Sullivan
Athlone Jim Behan
Tralee Jimmy Brosnan
Kilkenny Jimmy Leahy
Dundalk No 3 Jimmy Bellew
Templemore Joan Byrne*
Ballina Jodie Beattie*
Castleblayney Joe Brennan*
Tramore Joe Conway
Ballyshannon Joe Gallagher*
Killarney John B Healy
Lismore John Campion*
Cashel John O'Byrne
Enniscorthy John O'Rourke*
Birr John Carroll*
Tipperary John Bradshaw
Fermoy John Murphy*
Fermoy John Mahon
Tralee John Commane
Ballyshannon John McCadden
Ballina John Naughton
Ballinasloe John Molloy*
Ballinasloe Johnny Walsh*
Wexford Johnny Roche*
Granard Johnny Kelly
Ballybay Joseph Traynor
Tullamore Joe Coughlan*
Nenagh Joey O'Connor
Carrick on Suir Josie Waters
Youghal Kathleen Lewis
Westport Keith Martin
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Ken O Heiligh
Leixlip Kevin Shanahan
Carrick on Suir Liam Dwyer*
Longford Liam Madden
Kilkee Lily Marrinan Sullivan*
Bandon Liz O'Brien
Thurles Lucy McLaughlin
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Malachy Godfrey*
Passage West Marcia D'Alton
Bray No 3 Margaret Cahill
Cashel Martin Browne*
Thurles Martin Ryan*
Tuam Martin Ward*
Dundalk No 1 Martin Bellew*
Westport Martin Keane*
Sligo No 2 East Martin Ford
Naas Mary Glennon*
Dundalk No 2 Dr Mary Grehan*
Tipperary Mary Swords
Ballina Mary Kelly*
Fermoy Mary McDonnell O'Connor
Templemore Mary Morrissey
Balbriggan May McKeon*
Dungarvan Mel Shanley
Clonakilty Michael O'Regan*
Thurles Michael Grogan
Fermoy Michael Hanley*
Wexford Michael Furlong*
Castlebar Michael Kilcoyne*
Killarney Michael Courtney*
Trim Michael Doherty
Youghal Michael T Murphy*
Dungarvan Michael O'Riordan*
Longford Michael Brennan
Ballinasloe Mike Kelly
Shannon Mike McKee*
Tuam Miko Kelly*
Tullamore Molly Buckley*
Droichead Nua Murty Aspell*
Templemore Myles McMorrow
Killarney Niall O'Callaghan
Buncrana Nicholas Crossan*
Fermoy Nick Nolan
Midleton Noel Collins*
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Loughrea Norman Morgan
Castleblayney Olive Bolger*
Wicklow Oliver J Lalor
Youghal Oliver Casey*
Athlone Olly McGrath
Letterkenny P J Blake*
Kilrush P J Hanrahan
Cobh Paddy Histon
Droichead Nua Paddy Kennedy
Fermoy Pat Fisher
Clonmel Pat English
Ballyshannon Pat O'Malley*
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Cashel Patrick Downey*
Wexford Padge Reck*
Mountmellick Pat Bowe*
Carrick on Suir Patsy Fitzgerald
Athlone Patsy Beaumont
Longford Paul Connell*
Macroom Paul Kingston*
Tipperary Peadar O'Donnell*
Letterkenny Peter Cutliffe
Arklow Peter Dempsey
Letterkenny Peter Patton
Clonakilty Phil O'Regan
Clonmel Phil Prendergast*
Trim Phil Cantwell*
Ballina Ray Collins*
Belturbet TC Raymond Johnston*
Boyle Raymond Maughan
Killarney Richard Behal
Carrick on Suir Richie O'Neill*
Trim Robbie Griffith*
Youghal Robert Sweetman
Cobh Rosie O'Neill
Clones Ross Mealiff*
Portlaoighise Rotimi Adebari
Tralee Sam Locke
Naas Seamie Moore*
Belturbet TC Seamus Fitzpatrick*
New Ross Seamus O'Brien
Dungarvan Seán McGuire
Cobh Seán O'Connor*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Seán Collins*
Enniscorthy Seán Doyle*
Bray No 2 Seay Ledwidge
Lismore Sonny McNamara
Dundalk No 2 Stephen Burns
Midleton Stephen O'Shea*
Dundalk No 3 Stephen Burns
Ennis Taiwo Matthew
Tramore Ted O'Keeffe
Clonmel Ted Boyle*
Midleton Ted Murphy*
Midleton Terence Varian
Tuam Teresa McHugh
Kilkenny Teresa Mullen
Granard Terry McGovern*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Tommy Byrne*
Bantry Thomas O'Donoghue*
Westport Tom R King
Cashel Tom Wood*
Edenderry Tom O'Connell*
Wicklow Thomas Merrigan
Kilkenny Tim Haide
Fermoy Timothy Carey
Carrickmacross Tom Freeman
Portlaoighise Tom Jacob*
Kilkee Tom Nolan*
Youghal Tom O'Connell
Ballinasloe Tom Madden
Kilrush Tom Clyne
Naas Tom Cross
Nenagh Tommy Morgan*
Ennis Tommy Brennan*
Granard Tommy Stokes*
Tralee Tommy Foley*
Droichead Nua Tonna Okei
Thurles Tony Bourke
Cashel Tony Turner
Trim Trevor Golden
Templemore Valerie Young
Greystones Veronica O'Reilly*
Cobh Vincent Keaney
Carrickmacross Vincent P Martin*
Arklow Vincent McElheron*
Fermoy William Hughes
Balbriggan William Atherton
Drogheda No 2 West Gate William Michael Fitzpatrick

Total Candidates: 251

*outgoing Councillor (124)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (3)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 28-Sep-20 06:37 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.122.225