ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Town Council Elections

11 June 2004

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Sinn Féin

Party Website: http://www.sinnfein.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
New Ross Gerard Barron
Bray No 3 John Brady
Ballyshannon P J Branley
Cashel Michael Browne
Killarney Seán Browne
Macroom Cliona Butler
Castlebar Noel Campbell
Carrickmacross Matt Carthy*
Dundalk No 3 Geraldine Cassidy
Ballina Peter Clarke
Fermoy Seamus Coleman
Carrickmacross Eamon Conlon
Monaghan Seán Conlon*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Matthew Coogan
Castleblayney Jackie Crowe*
Ballybay Barry Cunningham
Castleblayney James Cunningham*
Cavan Dympna Curran
Listowel Anthony Curtin*
Tuam Joe Desmond
Bandon John Desmond
Ballinasloe Jason Devlin
Dundalk No 1 Ian Dooley
Thurles David Doran
Ballybay Eugene Duffy*
New Ross John Dwyer*
Kells Connor Ferguson
Gorey Jimmy Fleming
Tralee Cathal Foley*
Wexford David Forde
Greystones David Gahan
Bray No 1 Marie Gavaghan
Ardee Jim Gavin*
Clonmel Brian Gearon
Sligo No 1 North Arthur Gibbons*
Navan Anne Gibney
Youghal Eileen Griffin
Dundalk No 2 Sharon Grimes
Youghal Martin Hallinan*
Clonakilty Paul Hayes
Midleton Gina Hennessy
Belturbet TC Benny Henry*
Athlone Paul Hogan
Mullingar Niamh Hogg
Tralee Maisie Houlihan
Westport Dave Keating
Carrickmacross Noel Keelan
Wexford Anthony Kelly*
Castleblayney Mariea Kelly
Kilkenny Tom Kiernan
Buncrana Darren Lalor
Belturbet TC Kelley Lennon
Wicklow Eamonn Long
Monaghan Gerry Loughran*
Loughrea Eoghan MacCormaic
Buncrana Padraig MacLochlainn
Sligo No 2 East Chris MacManus*
Sligo No 3 West Seán MacManus*
Granard Jimmy Magee
Kilkee Gerry Malone
Dungarvan Brendan Mansfield
Cootehill John Martin*
Ardee Mary Martin
Clones Peter McAleer*
Cootehill Harry McCabe*
Shannon Cathy McCafferty
Cobh Kieran McCarthy*
Naas Cristin McCauley
Longford Jimmy McDonnell
Cavan Brian McKeown*
Youghal Sandra McLellan
Bundoran Michael McMahon*
Letterkenny Gerry McMonagle
Dundalk No 2 Kevin Meenan*
Clones Debbie Moore*
Nenagh Seamus Morris
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Imelda Munster
New Ross Bernie Murphy
Ennis Paddy Naughton
Mountmellick John Nelson
Trim Caroli Ni Loinsigh
Tralee Risteard O Fuarain*
Skibbereen Donnchadh O Seaghdha
Clonakilty Cionnaith O Suilleabhain*
Bantry Anne O'Leary*
Mallow Willie O'Regan
Arklow Adrian O'Reilly
Passage West Roisin O'Sullivan
Clones Niall Quigley
Navan Joe Reilly*
Gorey Sandra Ryan
Enniscorthy Noreen Sheridan
Monaghan Donal Sherry
Dundalk No 3 Ann Shields
Listowel Redmond Shine
Portlaoighise Brian Stanley*
Monaghan Malachy Toal
Navan Peadar Toibin
Clones Pat Treanor*
Monaghan Padraigin Ui Mhurchadha*
Carrick on Suir Liam Walsh*
Tullamore Seamus Walsh
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Dom Wilton
Athy Paddy Wright*

Total Candidates: 104

*outgoing Councillor (33)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (5)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 16-Oct-19 09:23 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.100