ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2019 Local Elections

24 May 2019

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Adare Rathkeale Adam Teskey
Adare Rathkeale Leo Walsh
Adare Rathkeale Stephen Keary*
Ardee
Ardee
Ardee
Arklow
Arklow
Artane Whitehall Declan Flanagan*
Ashbourne
Ashbourne
Ashbourne
Athenry Oranmore David Collins
Athenry Oranmore Helen Jennings
Athenry Oranmore Liam Carroll
Athlone
Athlone
Athlone Ger Grehan
Athlone John Naughten*
Athy Ciara O'Keeffe
Athy Ivan Keatley*
Bailieborough Cootehill Carmel Brady*
Bailieborough Cootehill John O'Hare
Bailieborough Cootehill Shirley Hall
Bailieborough Cootehill Val Smith*
Balbriggan Okezie Emuaga
Balbriggan Sam O'Connor
Balbriggan Tom O'Leary
Ballina
Ballina
Ballina
Ballina
Ballinamore Enda McGloin
Ballinamore Ita Reynolds Flynn
Ballinasloe Aidan Donohue*
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty*
Ballinasloe Peter Keaveney°
Ballybay Clones Richard Truell
Ballybay Clones Seán Gilliland
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Obi Ekoba
Ballyjamesduff T P O'Reilly
Ballyjamesduff Trevor Smith
Ballyjamesduff Winston Bennett*
Ballymahon Colm Murray*
Ballymahon Gerard Farrell*
Ballymahon Paul Ross*
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymun Finglas Seán Tyrrell
Baltinglass
Baltinglass
Baltinglass
Bandon Kinsale Gerard Seaman
Bandon Kinsale John O'Sullivan*
Bandon Kinsale Kevin Murphy*
Bandon Kinsale Marie O'Sullivan
Bantry West Cork John Dineen
Bantry West Cork Katie Murphy
Bantry West Cork Noel Harrington
Belmullet
Belmullet
Birr
Birr
Birr
Blackrock Barry Ward*
Blackrock Marie Baker*
Blackrock Rebecca Molloy
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Punam Rane
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Conor Bergin
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick David Goodwin*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Fergal Conroy
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick John King*
Boyle
Boyle
Boyle
Bray East
Bray East
Bray West David Miller
Bray West Melanie Corrigan
Buncrana Michelle McKenna
Buncrana Mickey Doherty
Cabra Glasnevin Colm O'Rourke
Cabra Glasnevin Siobhán Shovlin
Cahir
Callan Thomastown Joe Lyons
Callan Thomastown Michael Doyle*
Callan Thomastown Patrick O'Neill
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Gerard Mitchell*
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Greg Conway
Cappaghmore Kilmallock John Egan
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Noreen Stokes
Carlow Fergal Browne*
Carlow Tom O'Neill
Carlow Wayne Fennell*
Carndonagh Bernard McGuinness*
Carrick-On-Shannon Finola Armstrong McGuire*
Carrick-On-Shannon Thomas Mulligan
Carrick-on-Suir
Carrick-on-Suir
Carrick-on-Suir
Carrickmacross Castleblaney
Carrickmacross Castleblaney
Carrickmacross Castleblaney
Carrigaline Aidan Lombard
Carrigaline Liam O'Connor
Carrigaline Michael Murtagh
Cashel Tipperary
Cashel Tipperary
Cashel Tipperary
Cashel Tipperary
Castlebar
Castlebar
Castlebar
Castlebar
Castlecomer Dan Brennan*
Castlecomer Mary Hilda Cavanagh*
Castlecomer Pat O'Neill
Castleisland Bobby O'Connell*
Castleisland Pat McCarthy*
Castleknock
Castleknock
Cavan Belturbet Madeleine Argue*
Cavan Belturbet Peter McVitty*
Cavan Belturbet Seán McKiernan
Celbridge Philip Slattery
Clane Brendan Weld*
Clane Brendan Wyse
Clane Seamus Langan
Claremorris
Claremorris
Claremorris
Claremorris
Clondalkin Emer Higgins*
Clondalkin Kenny Egan*
Clonmel
Clonmel
Clontarf Jeff Johnston
Clontarf Naoise O Muiri*
Cobh Anthony Barry*
Cobh Sinead Sheppard*
Conamara North Eileen Mannion Mullen*
Conamara South Ann Flaherty
Conamara South Padraig Mac an Iomaire
Corca Dhuibhne Seamus Fitzgerald*
Corca Dhuibhne Tommy Griffin
Cork City North East Joe Kavanagh*
Cork City North East Lorraine O'Neill
Cork City North West Damian Boylan
Cork City North West Julie O'Leary
Cork City South Central Shane O'Callaghan
Cork City South East Deirdre Forde°
Cork City South East Des Cahill*
Cork City South West Derry Canty°
Cork City South West Garret Kelleher
Cork City South West P J Hourican*
Cork City South West Sinéad Ronan
Donaghmede Maria Mulvany
Donaghmede Suzanne McDonnell
Donaghmede Terence Flanagan
Donegal Barry Sweeney
Donegal John Boyle
Donegal John McNulty
Drogheda Rural
Drogheda Urban
Dun Laoghaire John F Bailey*
Dun Laoghaire Lorraine Hall
Dun Laoghaire Mary Fayne*
Dundalk Carlingford John McGahon*
Dundalk Carlingford Roisin Duffy
Dundalk South
Dundalk South
Dundrum Anna Grainger
Dundrum Jim O'Leary
Dundrum Pat Hand*
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Edenderry Liam Quinn
Edenderry Noel Cribbin
Ennis Johnny Flynn*
Ennis Mary Howard*
Ennis Paul Murphy*
Enniscorthy
Enniscorthy
Enniscorthy
Ennistimon Bill Slattery*
Ennistimon Joe Garrihy
Fermoy Kay Dawson*
Fermoy Noel McCarthy*
Firhouse Bohernabreena
Firhouse Bohernabreena
Galway City Central
Galway City Central
Galway City East Donal Lynch
Galway City East John Walsh
Galway City West
Galway City West
Glencullen Sandyford Emma Blain
Glencullen Sandyford Kazi Ahmed
Glencullen Sandyford Sandra Stewart
Glenties Evelyn Sweeney
Glenties Michael McClafferty
Gorey
Gorey
Gorey
Gort Kinvara Fionn Kiely
Gort Kinvara Joe Byrne*
Gort Kinvara P J Murphy
Graiguecullen Portarlington Aisling Moran
Graiguecullen Portarlington Tom Mulhall*
Graiguecullen Portarlington Vivienne Phelan
Granard Frank Kilbride
Granard Garry Murtagh
Granard Micheál Carrigy*
Granard Paraic Brady*
Greystones
Greystones
Howth Malahide
Howth Malahide
Inner City North Ray McAdam*
Inner City South East Danny Byrne
Inner City South West Eoghan Howe
Kanturk Gerard Murphy
Kanturk John Paul O'Shea*
Kells
Kells
Kells
Kenmare Donie O'Sullivan
Kenmare Patrick Connor Scarteen*
Kenmare Patrick Lyne
Kildare Kevin Duffy
Kildare Mark Stafford*
Kilkenny David Fitzgerald*
Kilkenny Martin Brett
Kilkenny Orla Kelly
Killaloe Gerard O'Halloran
Killaloe Joe Cooney*
Killaloe Pat Burke*
Killarney John Sheahan*
Killiney Shankill Frank McNamara
Killiney Shankill Jennifer Carroll MacNeill
Killiney Shankill Jim Gildea
Kilmuckridge Edel Gahan
Kilmuckridge Oliver Walsh
Kilrush Gabriel Keating*
Kilrush Mike Taylor
Kimmage Rathmines Anne Feeney
Kimmage Rathmines Patrick Kinsella
Kinnegad
Kinnegad
Kinnegad
Laytown Bettystown
Laytown Bettystown
Leixlip Joe Neville*
Letterkenny Bernie Moran
Letterkenny Jimmy Kavanagh*
Lifford Stranorlar Frank McBrearty*
Lifford Stranorlar Garvan Connolly
Lifford Stranorlar Martin Harley*
Limerick City East Marian Hurley*
Limerick City East Michael Murphy
Limerick City East Michael Sheahan*
Limerick City East Sarah Lee Kiely
Limerick City North Brian O'Connor
Limerick City North Denis McCarthy
Limerick City North Eleanor McSharry
Limerick City North Olivia O'Hanlon
Limerick City West Dan McSweeney
Limerick City West Daniel Butler
Limerick City West Elenora Hogan
Lismore Declan Doocey*
Listowel Aoife Thornton*
Listowel Michael Foley
Listowel Mike Kennelly*
Longford Gerard Cooney
Longford Gerry Hagan
Longford John Browne*
Longford Peggy Nolan*
Loughrea Jimmy McClearn*
Loughrea Michael Maher
Lucan
Lucan
Macroom Aine Collins
Macroom Eileen Lynch
Macroom Michael Creed*
Macroom Ted Lucey*
Mallow Cian Moriarty
Mallow Liam Madden
Mallow Tony O'Shea
Manorhamilton Frank Dolan*
Manorhamilton John Dowdican
Manorhamilton Seán McDermott*
Maynooth Rioana Mulligan
Maynooth Timothy Durkan*
Midleton John Phillips
Midleton Michael Hegarty*
Midleton Susan McCarthy*
Milford Eimer Friel
Milford Noel McBride
Moate
Moate
Monaghan
Monaghan
Monaghan
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Muinebheag Michael Doran*
Muinebheag Tommy Kinsella*
Mullingar
Mullingar
Naas Darren Scully*
Naas Evie Sammon
Naas Fintan Brett*
Navan
Navan
Navan
Nenagh
Nenagh
New Ross
New Ross
Newbridge Peggy O'Dwyer
Newbridge Tom Dempsey
Newbridge Tracey O'Dwyer
Newcastle West Jerome Scanlan*
Newcastle West John Sheahan*
Newcastle West Liam Galvin*
Newcastle West Tom Ruddle
Newport Phyll Bugler°
Ongar
Ongar
Palmerstown Fonthill
Pembroke James Geoghegan
Pembroke Linda O'Shea Farren
Pembroke Paddy McCartan*
Piltown Fidelis Doherty*
Piltown John Hayes
Piltown Pat Dunphy*
Portlaoise Mary Sweeney*
Portlaoise Thomasina Connell
Portlaoise Willie Aird*
Portlaw Kilmacthomas
Portlaw Kilmacthomas
Portlaw Kilmacthomas
Rathfarnham Templeogue
Rathfarnham Templeogue
Rathfarnham Templeogue
Rathfarnham Templeogue
Ratoath
Ratoath
Ratoath
Roscommon
Roscrea Templemore
Roscrea Templemore
Rosslare
Rosslare
Rosslare
Rush Lusk
Rush Lusk
Shannon Eugene Long
Shannon Garret McPhillips
Shannon John Crowe*
Skibbereen West Cork J J Walsh
Skibbereen West Cork Karen Coakley
Skibbereen West Cork Yvonne Cahalan
Sligo Drumcliff Ciara McLoughlin
Sligo Drumcliff Thomas Walsh
Sligo Drumcliff Tom Fox
Sligo Strandhill
Sligo Strandhill
Stillorgan Barry Saul*
Stillorgan John Kennedy
Stillorgan Maeve O'Connell
Swinford Neil Cruise
Swinford Tom Lavin
Swords
Tallaght Central
Tallaght South
Thurles
Tralee Bridget O'Brien
Tralee Jim Finucane*
Tramore Waterford City West
Tramore Waterford City West
Trim
Trim
Trim
Tuam Andrew Reddington
Tuam Pete Roche*
Tuam Tom McHugh*
Tullamore
Tullamore
Tullamore
Tullow Brian O'Donoghue*
Tullow John Murphy*
Tullow Maria Ansbro
Waterford City East
Waterford City East
Waterford City South
Westport
Westport
Westport
Wexford
Wexford
Wexford
Wicklow
Wicklow

Total Candidates: 406

*outgoing Councillor (103)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (4)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (11)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 25-Aug-19 11:29 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.241