ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1991 Local Elections

27 June 1991

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Arklow Kevin Ryan
Arklow Seán Wolohan*
Artane Paddy Bourke
Artane Tommy P Broughan
Athy John Keating
Balbriggan Joe Davis
Balbriggan Ken Farrell*
Ballybrack Frank Smyth
Ballyfermot Michael Conaghan
Ballymote Catherine Masiacz
Ballyragget Dick Brennan*
Ballyragget John Bergin
Baltinglass Tommy Cullen
Borris Michael Meaney*
Borris-in-Ossory Larry Kavanagh
Bray Carmel McKenna
Bray John Byrne*
Carlow Cecil Whelan
Carlow Des Hurley
Castleknock Joanna Tuffy
Castleknock Willie Byrne
Cavan Paul Dolan
Celbridge Colm Purcell*
Celbridge Emmet Stagg*
Celbridge John McGinley
Clane Michael J McCormack
Clane Rose Murphy
Clondalkin Robert Dowds
Cork City North Central Joe O'Callaghan*
Cork City North East Frank Nash*
Cork City North West Gerry O'Sullivan*
Cork City North West Pat Magner
Cork City South Central John Murray*
Cork City South Central Pat Dawson
Cork City South East Joe O'Flynn
Cork City South West Toddy O'Sullivan*
Cork North Sheila O'Sullivan
Cork South Paula Desmond*
Cork South Tony Lancaster
Drumcliff Stephen McDonagh
Dungarvan *
Dungarvan
Edenderry Seán Coughlan
Ennis Michael Corley
Enniscorthy Francis O'Connor
Ennistimon Martin Lafferty*
Galway John Cunningham
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Ivan P McPhillips
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Tom Costello
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) James Mullarkey
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Michael D Higgins*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) John Cunningham
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Noreen Robinson
Gorey Paddy Murray
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Greenhills Denis Mackin
Greenhills Mervyn Taylor*
Greystones Charlie Keddy
Greystones Joe Sweeney
Howth Frank Barry
Inner City South Ruairi Quinn
Kanturk Bill Cashin
Kilbeggan Mark Nugent*
Kildare Jim Keane
Kildare Mary Kavanagh
Killaloe Brendan P Hayes
Killarney Breeda Moynihan Cronin
Killarney Michael Gleeson*
Limerick No 1 Frank Prendergast*
Limerick No 1 Judy O'Donoghue
Limerick No 2 Jan O'Sullivan*
Limerick No 2 Joseph Bennis
Limerick No 2 Michael McMahon
Limerick No 3 Frank Leddin
Limerick No 3 Jim Kemmy*
Limerick No 4 Seán Griffin
Lucan Eamon Tuffy
Lucan John O'Halloran
Lucan Michael Brennan
Malahide Bernie Malone*
Mallow Tadhg Curtis
Midleton John Mulvihill
Miltown Malbay Peadar McNamara
Muinebheag Jim Townsend*
Muinebheag John McNally*
Naas Norman Croke
Naas Simon Donohoe
Naas Tom Geoghegan
Nenagh
Nenagh *
Nenagh
Pembroke Dermot Lacey
Rathfarnham Billy Byrne
Rathfarnham Graham Corcoran
Rathmines Mary Freehill
Schull Matt Kingston
Shannon Thomas O'Shaughnessy
Skibbereen Michael J Calnan*
Sligo Tommy Higgins*
Tallaght Oldbawn Eamonn Maloney
Tallaght Oldbawn Ned Gibbons
Tallaght Rathcoole Maria Ingle
Terenure Eamonn Walsh
Terenure Pat Upton
Tipperary Michael Ferris*
Tipperary Thady Byrnes
Tramore Brian O'Shea*
Tullamore Ernest McGuire
Tullamore Lar Byrne
Tullamore Pat Gallagher
Tullamore Seán O'Brien
Tullow Michael Hickey
Waterford No 2 Liam Curham*
Wicklow Frank Hynes*
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh*

Total Candidates: 116

*outgoing Councillor (33)
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 23-Nov-17 01:58 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.169