ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Hugh Conlon*
Arklow Nicky Kelly
Arklow Vincent McElheron*
Artane Austin McCoy
Artane Brian Sheehan
Athlone Benny Cooney
Athlone Eugene Costello
Athlone Michael Fox
Athlone Tom Naughton
Athlone Tony Ward
Bailieborough Fred Kettyle
Bailieborough Winston Turner*
Balbriggan David O'Connor
Ballina Bernard Flynn
Ballinamore Seán McBrien
Ballinasloe John Molloy
Ballinrobe Harry Walsh
Ballybrack John Kavanagh
Ballybrack Larry Lohan*
Ballybrack Tom Mason
Ballyfermot Helen Doyle
Ballyfermot Vincent Jackson*
Ballymahon Michael Brennan
Ballymahon Patrick Walsh
Ballymahon Tom Feeney
Ballymote Alfie Parke
Ballymote Thomas Walsh
Ballymun Whitehall T J Fay
Baltinglass Eileen Cullen
Baltinglass Jim Ruttle*
Baltinglass Nuala Haughian
Bandon Frank Collins
Bantry Liam Ward
Belmullet Michael Holmes
Belmullet Paraic Cosgrove*
Belmullet Tony Mullarkey
Belturbet Matthew Fitzpatrick*
Birr Tony McLoughlin
Birr John Carroll
Birr Peter Ormond
Blackrock Bill Stack
Borris Bridie Lawlor
Borris-in-Ossory John King
Boyle Brian Sheerin
Boyle Francis Geelan
Boyle Paddy Mulvey
Bray Mildred Fox*
Bruff Denis Riordan
Carlow No 2 Conor Dowling
Carrick-On-Shannon Enda Stenson
Carrigaline Michael O'Hanlon
Castleconnell John Redington
Castleconnell P J O'Donnell
Castleconnell Patrick Coffey
Castleknock Seán Lyons*
Castleknock Sheila Terry*
Castlerea Danny Burke*
Cavan Dolores Smith*
Celbridge Kate Walsh
Celbridge Mairead Byrne
Clane Bernie Holton
Clane John Nealon
Clane Tony McEvoy
Claremorris Richard Finn*
Clondalkin Colm McGrath*
Clondalkin James O'Connor
Clondalkin Peter Greene
Clones Walter Pringle*
Clonmel Alison Byrne
Clonmel Billy Shoer
Clonmel Brian O'Donnell
Clonmel Phil Prendergast
Clonmel Seamus Healy*
Clonmel Ted Boyle*
Clonmel Terri O'Neill
Clontarf Dennis McIntyre
Clontarf Finian McGrath
Conamara Eamonn McLoughlin
Conamara Seamus Gavin*
Conamara Seamus Walsh
Conamara Tom Welby
Coole Peter Rogers
Cork City North Central Con O'Leary*
Cork City North East George Harrington
Cork City North West Brian Cullen
Cork City North West Christine O'Brien
Cork City North West Frank Wallace*
Cork City South Central Con O'Connell
Cork City South Central James McBarron
Cork City South East Mark Patrick Dillon
Cork City South West Douglas Rice
Cork City South West Patrick Murray*
Dingle Brigid O'Connor
Dingle John Paul O'Brien
Donaghmede Aidan Kennedy
Donegal Thomas Pringle
Drogheda East Frank Godfrey*
Drogheda East Sheila Martin
Drogheda East Tommy Byrne
Drogheda West Frank Godfrey*
Drogheda West Malachy Godfrey
Dromahaire Gerry Dolan*
Dromore Gabriel Healy
Dundalk South Martin Bellew*
Dundalk South Dr Mary Grehan
Dundrum Richard Greene*
Dundrum Shane Egan
Dungarvan Damien Dillon
Dungarvan Dan Dineen
Dungarvan Michael O'Riordan
Dunshaughlin Brian Fitzgerald*
Edenderry Fergus McDonnell
Edenderry Francis Weir*
Edenderry John Owens
Edenderry Peter McNamee
Edenderry Tom O'Connell
Emo Christine Holohan
Emo Frank Byrne
Emo Michael Turley
Emo Sam Gee
Ennis Frankie Neylon
Ennis J J McCabe
Ennis Tommy Brennan*
Enniscorthy Seán Doyle*
Ennistimon Martin Lafferty*
Ferbane Christy Gannon
Ferbane Padraig Horan
Fermoy John Hussey
Fethard Eddie O'Meara
Fethard Seán Clancy
Fethard Waltie Moloney
Finglas Dr Bill Tormey
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Damien Carrick
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Desmond O'Dowd
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Jimmy Cahill
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Peter Rowland
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Aidan Berry
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Mike Egan
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Paddy Lally*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Eileen Manning
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Michael Prendergast
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Pat Maher
Glencullen Peter Doyle
Glenties Alice Breezy Kelly
Glenties Fred Coll*
Glenties Tom Gildea
Granard Noel Greene
Greystones Charlie Keddy
Greystones Chris Maloney
Greystones Veronica O'Reilly
Inishowen Columba Doherty
Inishowen Nicholas Crossan
Inner City North Ernie Beggs
Inner City North Martin Byrne
Inner City North Tom Prendeville
Inner City North Tony Gregory*
Inner City South East Gabrielle Weafer Arnold
Inner City South West Denis Murphy
Inner City South West Martina Kenna
Kildare Francis Browne*
Kildare Harry Price
Kildare Murty Aspell
Kildare Percy Podger
Kildare Seamus Finn
Kilkenny Teresa Mullen
Killarney Brendan Cronin
Killarney Jackie Healy Rae*
Killarney Tom Randles
Killorglin Michael Healy Rae
Killorglin Patrick O'Reilly
Kilmallock John Gallahue
Kilrush Christy Curtin*
Letterkenny Danny Harkin*
Letterkenny Jim Devenney*
Letterkenny Tony Friel
Limerick No 1 Barney Sheehan
Limerick No 1 Kathleen Leddin
Limerick No 1 Mary Collins
Limerick No 2 Gerry Hannan
Limerick No 2 John Gilligan*
Limerick No 3 Jim Hickey
Limerick No 3 Michael Kelly
Limerick No 3 Noel Hannon
Limerick No 4 Ger Cusack
Limerick No 4 Win Harrington
Listowel Margaret Carmody
Longford Peter Murphy*
Loughrea Donal Healy
Loughrea P J Baldwin
Loughrea Pat Hynes
Lucan Derek Keating
Lucan Guss O'Connell*
Luggacurren Michael Leech
Luggacurren Seamus Martin
Mallow Michael Broderick
Midleton Christy Carr
Midleton Gerry O'Sullivan
Midleton Noel Collins*
Midleton Seán O'Connor
Midleton Ted Murphy
Milford Ian McGarvey
Monaghan Noel Maxwell*
Monaghan Plunkett McKenna
Mountmellick Pat Bowe
Muinebheag John McNally
Muinebheag Martin Nevin
Mulhuddart Frank Clarke
Mulhuddart Gerry Lynam
Mulhuddart Seán Lyons°
Mullingar East Kevin Whelehan
Mullingar West Frank McIntyre
Naas Anthony Lawlor*
Naas Anthony Egan
Naas Mary Glennon
Naas Seamus Moore
Navan Andy Brennan
Navan Christy Gorman*
Nenagh Martin Kennedy
Newcastle West Joseph Mullane
Oranmore Enda O'Rourke
Pembroke Catherine Cavendish
Pembroke Ian Murphy
Piltown Peter McDonald
Portlaoise Fred Bannan
Portlaoise Joe McCormack
Rathmines Gary Byrnes
Rathmines Mir Silkbeard Kulhavy
Roscommon Tom Foxe*
Scarriff Micheál Pearl
Shannon John Mcmahon
Shannon Kevin Hoban
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Shannon Tom Casey
Skibbereen Christy O'Sullivan
Slane Jimmy Cudden*
Slane Tom Kelly*
Stillorgan Gearoid O'Keeffe
Stillorgan Richard Greene*
Stranorlar Aubrey Barclay
Stranorlar Eamonn Harkin
Strokestown Gene Byrne
Strokestown Tom Crosby
Suir Bobby Moore
Swords Joe O'Neill
Tallaght Central Ray Kelly
Tallaght South Marie Hennessy*
Terenure Rathfarnham Gerard Dolan
Terenure Rathfarnham Niall Murray
Terenure Rathfarnham Sheila Donnelly
Thomastown Denis Coady
Thomastown Dixie Doyle
Thurles Michael Lowry
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Thurles Willie Kennedy
Tipperary Christy Kinahan*
Tipperary Denis Leahy
Tobercurry Colm O'Donnell
Tobercurry Margaret Gormley*
Tralee Billy Leen
Tralee Tommy Foley*
Tramore Betty Twomey
Tramore Ted O'Keeffe
Trim Patrick J Cummins
Trim Phil Cantwell
Trim Vincent McHugh
Tuam Bartley Furey
Tuam John Brogan
Tuam Pete Roche
Tuam Seán Hehir
Tullamore Frank Feery
Tullamore John Conroy
Tullamore Johnny Butterfield*
Tullamore Molly Buckley
Tullamore Thomas C Dolan*
Tullow Billy Nolan
Waterford No 1 Michael Duffy
Waterford No 2 Davy Daniels*
Waterford No 2 Seán Rohan
Waterford No 3 Cha O'Neill
Westport Martin Keane
Westport Tom R King
Wexford Leo Carthy*
Wexford Padge Reck*
Wicklow Robert Kearns

Total Candidates: 284

*outgoing Councillor (61)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
 
   ©1998-2018 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 20-Jul-18 11:46 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.175