ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Town Council Elections

10 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Kells Aidan Lynch
Buncrana Aidan Porter
Castlebar Aidan Crowley
Bantry Aiden McCarthy
Belturbet TC Alan Traynor
Navan Alison Boyle
Skibbereen Ann Collins
Thurles Ann Mernagh
Tullamore Anne Fox*
Shannon Anne Connolly Germaine
Belturbet TC Anthony P Vesey*
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald
Dungarvan Austin Flynn*
Mullingar Austin Murray
Cobh Barry Lynch
Tramore Ben Gavin*
Gorey Bernard Crosbie
Leixlip Bernard Caldwell*
Tralee Bernie Carroll
Arklow Dr Bill O'Connell*
Ballyshannon Billy Grimes*
Wexford Billy Walsh
Midleton Billy Buckley*
Castlebar Blackie Gavin*
Tramore Blaise Hannigan
Granard Brenda Meaney
Castleblayney Brendan Hughes*
Portlaoighise Brendan Fitzpatrick
Westport Brendan Mulroy
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Brendan Kelly
Buncrana Brian Smith
Edenderry Brian Carroll*
Bundoran Brian McEniff
Ballybay Brid Rutledge*
Belturbet TC Bridie Murphy
Kells Bryan Reilly*
Granard Carmel Fay*
Naas Carmel Bolger
Portlaoighise Catherine Fitzgerald*
Naas Charlie Byrne*
Trim Chris Cleary*
Passage West Christine O'Mahoney
Kilrush Christy O'Malley*
Muinebheag Claire Dunne
Kilkee Claire Haugh*
Droichead Nua Colm Feeney*
Bandon Con Murphy*
Tramore Dan Cowman*
Mallow Dan Joe Fitzgerald*
Kinsale Darren Cotter
New Ross David Maher
Bray No 3 David Grant*
Mallow David Willis*
Westport Declan Dever*
Carrick on Suir Denis Bourke*
Mountmellick Denis O'Meara
Youghal Denis Murphy*
Macroom Denis Buckley
Wicklow Denis Teevan*
Longford Denis Glennon*
Muinebheag Derek Mahon
Buncrana Dermot McLaughlin
Clonmel Des Delahunty
Greystones Dick Roche*
Wexford Dominic Kiernan*
Bandon Don McCarthy
Tullamore Donal Keyes
Skibbereen Donal McCarthy
Boyle Doreen Caldbeck
Cavan Eamon McDwyer*
Cashel Eamonn O'Donnell
Passage West Eddie O'Mahony*
Athlone Egbert Moran
Longford Eileen McLoughlin
Greystones Eilo Vickers
Bundoran Elizabeth McIntyre*
Muinebheag Enda Nolan*
Carrickmacross Eugene O'Gorman
Kilkenny Evelyn White
Wicklow Fachtna Whittle*
Enniscorthy Fiacre Ryan
Edenderry Finian O'Neill*
Ardee Fintan Malone*
Granard Fintan Flood*
Droichead Nua Fiona O'Loughlin*
Cootehill Fiona O'Hea
Kells Frances Monaghan*
New Ross Frances Ryan*
Ballina Frances McAndrew
Mallow Frank Killilea
Athy Frank English*
Clones Frank O'Neill
Dungarvan Frank Browne
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Frank Maher
Athlone Frankie Keena*
Loughrea Gabriel Burke
Shannon Geraldine Lambert*
Ballyshannon Gerard Boyle
Ballybay Gerard Traynor*
Ardee Gerard Martin
Carrick on Suir Gerry Organ
Bray No 1 Gerry Cosgrove
Longford Gerry Keenan
Tipperary Gerry Cronin
Sligo No 2 East Gerry Monaghan
Wexford Gus Byrne*
Mountmellick Helen Hanson
Ballybay Irene Traynor
Nenagh James Morgan*
Loughrea James Regan*
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Jimmy Mulroy*
Clonakilty Jasper Coleman
Letterkenny Jean Crossan*
Enniscorthy Jennice Murphy Harris
Carlow Jennifer Murnane O'Connor
Clonakilty Jer White*
Macroom Jerry Lane*
Portlaoighise Jerry Lodge*
New Ross Jim Walsh*
Thurles Jim Ryan
Templemore Jim O'Shea
Mullingar Jim Bourke
Birr Jim McNamara*
Trim Jimmy Peppard
Lismore Jimmy O'Gorman
Carlow Jimmy Murnane*
Castleblayney Joan Langan
Bray No 3 Joe Behan*
Portlaoighise Joe Dunne*
Kilkenny Joe Reidy
Skibbereen Joe Carroll
Gorey Joe Funge*
Carlow Joe McDonald*
Carrickmacross Joe Quigley
Templemore Joe Hennessy
Bundoran John O'Donnell
Cobh John Hewitt
Portlaoighise John Cullerton
Naas John Kinchella
Edenderry John Quinlan
Enniscorthy John O'Rourke
Ballyshannon John Muldoon
Balbriggan John Gallagher
Athlone John Butler*
Ardee John Maguire*
Mountmellick John Moloney*
Enniscorthy John Browne*
Fermoy John Dunlea*
Kilkenny John Coonan*
Fermoy John Murphy*
Kinsale John Thuillier*
Athy John Lawler
Edenderry John Foley
Droichead Nua John O'Neill*
Tullamore John Flanagan*
Westport John Meaney
Kilkenny John McGuinness*
Tralee Johnnie Wall*
Ballina Johnnie O'Malley
Cobh Joe Dowling*
Cashel Joseph Moloney*
Birr Joe Dooley*
Buncrana Joseph Doherty*
Tuam Josephine Mellody
Sligo No 1 North Jude Devins
Bandon Kathleen Canty*
Greystones Kathleen Kelleher
Enniscorthy Keith Doyle*
Mullingar Ken Glynn
Midleton Ken Murray
Ballinasloe Kevin Walsh*
Leixlip Kevin O'Connor*
Athlone Kevin Moran
Kells Kieran Flanagan
Athlone Kieran Molloy*
Wicklow Lance O'Brien*
Balbriggan Larry Dunne
Bantry Leonie McCarthy
Navan Les McAuley
Tipperary Liam O'Dwyer*
Kilrush Liam O'Looney
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Linda Gibney
Gorey Lorcan Allen*
Carlow Lorraine Hynes
Tipperary Louise McGrath Bourke
Ballinasloe Lucy Lloyd Keighery
Fermoy Mai Ryan
Nenagh Maire Hoctor*
Gorey Malcolm Byrne
Mountmellick Marc Connolly*
Boyle Marcena Davitt
Templemore Marcus Wilson
Longford Margaret Connolly
Muinebheag Margaret Cushen*
Westport Margaret Adams*
Westport Margaret Geraghty
Listowel Margo Kennedy Henchy*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Maria O'Brien Campbell
Listowel Maria Gorman*
Athy Mark Dalton*
Balbriggan Mark Mullen
Clonmel Martin O'Brien
Ballybay Martin McAviney*
Mullingar Martin Hynes*
Portlaoighise Martin Dunne
Navan Martin Moffat
Clonakilty Martin Kingston*
Tramore Mary Treacy
Youghal Mary Linehan Foley
Youghal Mary Daly White
Loughrea Mary Gunter Nix*
Cootehill Mary Kate McMullen
Gorey Matt Travers*
Loughrea Matt Loughnane*
Boyle Maura Murphy
Killarney Maurice O'Donoghue*
Cobh Mena Foster*
Birr Michael Kennedy*
Kilkenny Michael Lanigan
Passage West Michael McGrath
Lismore Michael O'Leary
Leixlip Michael Rodgers
Bray No 3 Michael D Lawlor*
Mountmellick Michael Gormley*
Cashel Michael Doyle
Kilkee Michael Garvey*
Ennis Michael Guilfoyle
Trim Michael Lenihan*
Clonmel Michael O'Brien*
Kinsale Michael Doran*
Boyle Michael Corrigan
Passage West Michael P Murphy
Cootehill Michael McCarey
Skibbereen Michael Harte
Cobh Michael Keating
Athy Michael Foley
Kilkee Michael McGrath*
Cashel Michael McInerney*
Birr Michael Loughnane
Fermoy Michael O'Brien
New Ross Michael Sheehan
Templemore Mick Connell
Carrick on Suir Mickey Walsh
Tullamore Miriam O'Callaghan*
Listowel Ned O'Sullivan*
Clonmel Niall Dennehy*
Kinsale Nicky Searls
Carlow Nicholas Carpenter*
Kinsale Nodlag O'Connell
Dundalk No 2 Noel Lennon*
Bray No 1 Noel P Keyes*
Edenderry Noel Cribbin
Cootehill Noel Hartnett
Sligo No 3 West Noel Kennedy
Tralee Norma Foley*
Dungarvan Nuala Ryan*
Kilrush Oliver Copley
Loughrea Orla Burke
Macroom Owen McCarthy
Clones P J McCague*
Kilkee P J Lardner*
Clones Packie Quigley*
Cavan Paddy Sexton*
Belturbet TC Paddy Rehill*
Tuam Paddy McHugh
Naas Paddy Behan*
Thurles Paddy Barry*
Muinebheag Paddy Kiely*
Nenagh Paddy Joe Cusack
Ardee Padraig McKenny*
Carrickmacross Padraig McNally*
Sligo No 1 North Padraig Branley*
Ballina Padraig Moore
Navan Paddy Fitzsimons*
Tullamore Paschal Fox
Ballinasloe Pat O'Sullivan*
Castlebar Pat King
Bray No 2 Pat Vance*
Bray No 2 Pat Mulvey
Listowel Pat Loughnane
Droichead Nua Pat Black
Bandon Pat Traynor*
Killarney Pat O'Connor
Ballyshannon Pat O'Malley*
Macroom Pat O'Connell*
Bantry Pat Bonna Kelly
Letterkenny Patch Crossan
Cavan Patricia Walsh*
Bandon Paddy Connolly*
Arklow Pat Fitzgerald
Arklow Pat Sweeney*
Mountmellick Paddy Bracken*
Wexford Paddy Nolan*
Mallow Pat O'Brien
Shannon Pat O'Brien
Ballyshannon Patrick Danagher
Cavan Paddy Conaty*
Thurles Patrick Durack*
Tipperary Patsy Tynan
Monaghan Patsy Treanor*
Carrick on Suir Patsy Murphy*
Castlebar Paul Ainsworth*
Leixlip Paul Kelly*
Castleblayney Paul Mulligan*
Dundalk No 1 Pearse O'Hanrahan*
Longford Peter Kelly*
Enniscorthy Peter Byrne*
Ennis Peter O'Brien
Lismore Peter Ahearne
Kells Peter Caffrey*
Ennis Peter Considine*
Droichead Nua Ray O'Brien*
Monaghan Raymond Aughey
Castlebar Richard Wynne
Belturbet TC Richard Harris
Tuam Richard O'Driscoll
Fermoy Richie O'Leary*
Tralee Risteard Pierse
Monaghan Robbie Gallagher
Sligo No 2 East Roddy McGuinn*
Carlow Rody Kelly*
Carrickmacross Rosaleen O'Hanlon*
Sligo No 3 West Rosaleen O'Grady
Trim Rose Mulligan
Dundalk No 2 Rosemary Farrell
Buncrana Rosemary Dunne
Youghal Sammy Revins*
Dundalk No 1 Seamus Keelan*
Clonakilty Seamus O'Brien*
Sligo No 3 West Seamus Dolan*
Dundalk No 3 Seamus Byrne*
Clones Dr Seamus Clarke
Sligo No 1 North Seamus Kilgannon
Kilkee Seamus Clancy*
Cashel Dr Seán McCarthy*
Cootehill Seán Igoe
New Ross Seán Connick
Castlebar Seán Bourke*
Ballina Seán McLoughlin
Bundoran Seán McEniff*
Thurles Seán Costello
Youghal Seán Ring
Castleblayney Seán McCooey*
Bantry Seán Baker*
Belturbet TC Seán Martin
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Seán Collins
Shannon Seán Hillery*
Westport Seán Staunton*
Navan Shane Cassells
Carrickmacross Shane O'Hanlon*
Killarney Sheila Dickson O'Shea*
Athlone Sheila Byrne
Midleton Siobhan McSweeney
Ballinasloe Stephen Larkin
Dundalk No 3 Stephen Martin
Wicklow Stephen Kearon
Kilrush Stephen O'Gorman
Wexford Stuart Grace
Carrick on Suir Sylvia Sheehan Cooney
Letterkenny Tadhg Culbert*
Tralee Ted Fitzgerald*
Letterkenny Terry McEniff
Tralee Thomas Roche
Trim Tommy O'Neill
Tralee Thomas Walsh
Clonmel Tom Ambrose*
Kilrush Tom Prendeville*
Mullingar Thomas Price
Bundoran Tiernan Brady
Listowel Tom Walsh
Portlaoighise Tom Jacob*
Bantry Tom O'Sullivan
Killarney Tom Doherty*
Arklow Tom Clandillon*
Athy Tom Jacob
Tuam Tom Reilly*
Nenagh Tom Mulqueen*
Muinebheag Tom Dermody
Ennis Tom Glynn
Ballinasloe Tomas O Baoill
Navan Tommy Reilly*
Arklow Tommy Hickson
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Tommy Murphy*
Clonmel Tommy Norris*
Sligo No 2 East Tommy Cummins
Nenagh Tony Sheary
Longford Tony Flaherty*
Mountmellick Tony Kirwan
Mountmellick Ursula Delaney
Clonmel Vera Hewitt*
Cavan Veronica Sharkey*
Letterkenny Victor Fisher*
Bantry Vivian Callaghan
Monaghan Willie McKenna*
Ballina Willie Nolan
Naas Willie Callaghan*

Total Candidates: 396

*outgoing Councillor (190)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 08-Aug-20 09:35 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.186