ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Town Council Elections

11 June 2004

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Kells A O Farelly
Clonmel Aidan O'Dwyer
Castlebar Aidan Crowley*
Bantry Aiden McCarthy*
Portlaoighise Aine Hyland
Belturbet TC Alan Traynor*
Navan Alison Boyle*
Kilkenny Andrew McGuinness
Thurles Ann Mernagh*
Carlow Ann Ahern
Skibbereen Ann Collins
Dungarvan Ann Marie Rossiter
Lismore Annemarie Coughlan
Carlow Annie Parker Byrne
Naas Anthony Creevey
Clones Anthony Murphy
Belturbet TC Anthony P Vesey*
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald*
Tramore Ben Gavin*
Lismore Bernard Leddy*
Leixlip Bernard Caldwell*
Gorey Bernard Crosbie*
Arklow Dr Bill O'Connell*
Macroom Billy Murphy
Wexford Billy Morris
Bundoran Billy Mulhern
Midleton Billy Buckley*
Ballyshannon Billy Grimes*
Castlebar Blackie Gavin*
Tramore Blaise Hannigan*
Westport Brendan Mulroy*
Castleblayney Brendan Hughes*
Longford Brendan Kearney
Trim Brendan Gogarty
Tullamore Brian Digan
Killarney Brian O'Leary
Edenderry Brian Carroll*
Kells Bryan Reilly*
Kilkee Carmel Deloughery
Granard Carmel Fay*
Portlaoighise Catherine Fitzgerald*
Naas Charlie Byrne*
Kilrush Christy O'Malley*
Letterkenny Ciaran Brogan*
Muinebheag Clair Dunne*
Kilkee Claire Haugh*
Droichead Nua Colm Feeney*
Dungarvan Damien Dillon*
Letterkenny Damien Blake
Tramore Dan Cowman*
Mallow Dan Joe Fitzgerald*
Ennis Darragh McAllister
Kinsale Darren Cotter*
Bray No 3 David Grant*
Kinsale David Kearney
Cashel David Morris
Youghal David Savage
Mallow David Willis*
Westport David Reidy
Trim Dawn Prendergast
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Declan Kierans
Westport Declan Dever*
Clones Deirdre Kelly
Wicklow Denis Teevan*
Macroom Denis Buckley*
Carrick on Suir Denis Bourke*
Mountmellick Denis O'Meara*
Muinebheag Derek Mahon*
Buncrana Dermot McLaughlin*
Cobh Domhnail MacCarthaigh
Wexford Dominic Kiernan*
Bandon Don McCarthy*
Skibbereen Donal McCarthy*
Boyle Doreen Caldbeck*
Mullingar Eamon McGowan
Cavan Eamon McDwyer*
Castlebar Eamonn Joyce
Buncrana Eamonn McLaughlin
Athlone Egbert Moran*
Portlaoighise Eileen Kerry
Greystones Eilo Vickers
Greystones Eleanor Roche
Bundoran Elizabeth McIntyre*
Athy Eugene Doyle
Clones Eugene McCaughey
Carrickmacross Eugene O'Gorman*
Ballyshannon Eunan Doyle
Kilkenny Evelyn White*
Wicklow Fachtna Whittle*
Enniscorthy Fiacre Ryan
Edenderry Finian O'Neill*
Granard Fintan Flood*
Ardee Fintan Malone*
Droichead Nua Fiona O'Loughlin*
Ballina Frances McAndrew*
Athy Frank English*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Frank Maher*
Athlone Frankie Keena*
Belturbet TC Frankie Reynolds
Bundoran Frankie O'Gorman
Loughrea Gabriel Burke*
Shannon Geraldine Lambert*
Ballybay Gerard Traynor*
Ballyshannon Gerard Boyle
Bray No 1 Gerry Cosgrave
Cootehill Gerry McDonagh
Tipperary Gerry Cronin*
Balbriggan Gerry Buckley
Templemore Gerry McGrath
Bandon Gillian Coughlan
Wexford Gus Byrne*
Wicklow Harry Reburn
Mountmellick Helen Hanson*
Lismore Helen O'Sullivan
Ballinasloe Hugh Dolan
Nenagh Hughie McGrath
New Ross Isobelle Kavanagh Maclennan
Portlaoighise Jack Nolan
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Jimmy Mulroy*
Letterkenny Jean Crossan*
Carlow Jennifer Murnane O'Connor
Clonakilty Jer White*
Portlaoighise Jerry Lodge*
Kells Jess Olohan
Passage West Jim Murphy
Cobh Jim Halligan
Mullingar Jim Bourke*
Gorey Jim Mulhall
Templemore Jim O'Shea*
Nenagh Jimmy Moran*
Lismore Jimmy O'Gorman*
Trim Jimmy Peppard*
Nenagh Joe Ryan
Skibbereen Joe Carroll*
Kilkenny Joe Reidy*
Templemore Joe Hennessy*
Ennis Joe Reidy
Carrickmacross Joe Quigley*
Tralee Joe Hoare
Carlow Joe McDonald*
Mountmellick Joe Melia
Bray No 3 Joe Behan*
Clonakilty Joe Jasper Coleman
Edenderry John Foley*
Tipperary Dr John Wallace
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate John Branigan
Athlone John Butler*
Edenderry John Quinlan
Kilkenny John Coonan*
Tullamore John Flanagan*
Ballybay John McNally
Castleblayney John O'Connor
Tipperary John Hartnett
Kilkee John Garvey
Enniscorthy John Murphy
Ardee John Maguire*
Trim John Cashell
Droichead Nua John O'Neill*
Tralee Johnnie Wall*
Ballina Johnnie O'Malley*
Sligo No 1 North Jonathan McGoldrick
Buncrana Joseph Doherty*
Cobh Joe Dowling*
Cashel Joseph Moloney*
Tuam Josephine Melody
Sligo No 1 North Jude Devins*
Tuam Karen Hughes
Greystones Kathleen Kelleher*
Bantry Kathleen Tessyman
Enniscorthy Keith Doyle*
Midleton Ken Murray*
Mullingar Ken Glynn*
New Ross Kevin Dwyer
Leixlip Kevin O'Connor*
Athlone Kevin Moran*
Ballinasloe Kevin Walsh*
Athlone Kieran Molloy*
Tralee Kieran Moriarty
Wicklow Lance O'Brien*
Balbriggan Larry Dunne*
Bantry Letty Baker
Kilrush Liam O'Looney*
Monaghan Lorcan McAdam
Gorey Lorcan Allen*
Ballinasloe Louise Colohan
Ballinasloe Lucy Lloyd Keighery*
Cootehill Malachy Magee
Gorey Malcolm Byrne*
Mountmellick Marc Connolly*
Templemore Marcus Wilson*
Westport Margaret Adams*
Muinebheag Margaret Cushen*
Monaghan Margaret Fleming
Bandon Margaret Murphy O'Mahony
Wexford Margaret Malone
Listowel Maria Gorman*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Maria O'Brien Campbell*
Carrick on Suir Marie Fitzpatrick Walsh
Athy Mark Dalton*
Ballybay Martin McAviney*
Clonmel Martin O'Brien*
Clonakilty Martin Kingston*
Mullingar Martin Hynes*
Birr Mary Kennedy
Boyle Mary Clifford
Loughrea Mary Gunter Nix*
Youghal Mary Linehan Foley*
Youghal Mary Daly White
Ennis Mary Morrissey
Cootehill Mary Kate McMullen
Gorey Matt Travers*
Boyle Maura Murphy
Kilkenny Michael Lanigan*
Ennis Michael Guilfoyle*
Cobh Michael Keating*
Kilkee Michael Garvey*
Castleblayney Michael Marray
Athy Michael Foley*
Listowel Michael Collins
Leixlip Michael Rodgers*
Cashel Michael Doyle*
Birr Michael Loughnane*
Mountmellick Michael Gormley*
Kinsale Michael Doran*
New Ross Michael Sheehan*
Fermoy Michael Hartnett
Kilkee Michael McGrath*
Passage West Michael McGrath*
Sligo No 1 North Michael Garrett
Kinsale Michael Frawley
Cootehill Michael McCarey*
Boyle Michael Corrigan*
Bray No 3 Michael D Lawlor*
Tuam Michael Mullins
Passage West Michael P Murphy*
Castlebar Michael Brophy
Templemore Mick Connell*
Listowel Ned O'Sullivan*
Clonmel Niall Dennehy*
Midleton Niall O'Neill
Kinsale Nicky Searls*
Birr Noel Russell
Edenderry Noel Cribbin*
Dundalk No 2 Noel Lennon*
Cashel Noirin Ni Mhaoldhomhnaigh
Tralee Norma Foley*
Dungarvan Nuala Ryan*
Kinsale Oliver Lynch
Bray No 2 Ollie Mahony
Nenagh Orla O'Kennedy
Macroom Orla MacCarthy
Macroom Owen McCarthy*
Kilkee P J Linnane
Kilkee P J Lardner
Clones P J McCague*
Longford Paddie Connellan
Belturbet TC Paddy Rehill*
Thurles Paddy Barry*
Naas Paddy Behan
Muinebheag Paddy Kiely*
Tullamore Paddy Rowland
Cavan Paddy Sexton*
Ballina Padraic Jackson
Carrickmacross Padraig McNally*
Ardee Padraig McKenny*
Ballina Padraig Moore*
Navan Paddy Fitzsimons*
Tullamore Paschal Fox
Droichead Nua Pat Black*
Castlebar Pat King*
Greystones Pat Killilea
Bray No 2 Pat Vance*
Listowel Pat Loughnane*
Macroom Pat O'Connell*
Ballinasloe Pat O'Sullivan*
Shannon Pat O'Brien*
Bantry Pat Bonna Kelly*
Carrick on Suir Patricia Collins O'Shea
Cavan Patricia Walsh*
Mountmellick Paddy Bracken*
Bandon Paddy Connolly*
Thurles Patrick Durack*
Letterkenny Patrick Gallagher
Arklow Pat Fitzgerald*
Killarney Patrick O'Donoghue
Arklow Pat Sweeney*
Cavan Paddy Conaty*
Wexford Paddy Nolan*
Mallow Pat O'Brien*
Nenagh Patrick Cusack
Tipperary Patsy Tynan*
Carrick on Suir Patsy Murphy*
Fermoy Paul Lillis
Leixlip Paul Kelly*
Loughrea Paul Healy
Skibbereen Pauline Carey
Dundalk No 1 Pearse O'Hanrahan*
Ardee Peter Farrell
Lismore Peter Ahearne*
Kells Peter Caffrey*
Enniscorthy Peter Byrne*
Ennis Peter Considine*
Carrickmacross P J O'Hanlon
Boyle Peter Flannery
Bundoran Philip McGlynn
Mullingar Ray Sheerin
Droichead Nua Ray O'Brien*
Fermoy Richie O'Leary*
Dungarvan Richard Halpin
Dungarvan Richard Moore
Belturbet TC Richard Harris*
Tralee Risteard Pierse
Monaghan Robbie Gallagher*
Bray No 1 Robert Fitzmaurice
Arklow Robert Hickson
Carlow Rody Kelly*
Ballybay Rory McAtavie
Sligo No 3 West Rosaleen O'Grady*
Buncrana Rose Cullen
Dundalk No 2 Rose Mary Farrell*
Youghal Sammy Revins*
Clonakilty Seamus O'Brien*
Sligo No 3 West Seamus Dolan*
Dundalk No 3 Seamus Belton
Dundalk No 1 Seamus Keelan*
Dundalk No 3 Seamus Byrne*
Naas Seamus Malone
Ballyshannon Seán Kane*
Cootehill Seán Igoe*
Loughrea Seán Lyons
Castleblayney Seán McCooey*
Castlebar Seán Bourke*
New Ross Seán Connick*
Youghal Seán Ring*
Kells Seán Drew
Ballyshannon Seán Gibbons
Bundoran Seán McEniff*
Shannon Seán Hillery*
Thurles Seán Spain
Bandon Seán O'Donovan
Cashel Dr Seán McCarthy*
Navan Shane Cassells*
Carrickmacross Shane O'Hanlon*
Loughrea Sheamie Tully
Athlone Sheila Byrne
Killarney Sheila Dickson O'Shea*
Monaghan Sheila Connolly
Westport Simon Cronin
Tullamore Sinead Dooley
Belturbet TC Sinead Donohoe
Clonmel Siobhan Ambrose
Kilrush Stephen O'Gorman*
Carrick on Suir Sylvia Cooney Sheehan*
Shannon Ted Germaine
Tralee Ted Fitzgerald*
Thurles Theo Duggan
Trim Thomas Lenihan
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Thomas Loughran
Granard Thomas O'Flaherty
New Ross Thomas Kavanagh
Kilrush Tom Prendeville*
Bundoran Tiernan Brady*
Listowel Tom Walsh*
Killarney Tom Doherty
Ennis Tom Glynn*
Muinebheag Tom Dermody*
Nenagh Tom Mulqueen*
Tuam Tom Reilly*
Sligo No 2 East Tom MacSharry
Sligo No 2 East Tommy Cummins*
Clonmel Tommy Norris*
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Tommy Murphy*
Navan Tommy Reilly*
Enniscorthy Tommy Millar
Longford Tony Flaherty*
Nenagh Tony Sheary*
Mountmellick Tony Kirwan
Navan Valerie Farrelly
Clonmel Vera Hewitt*
Cavan Veronica Sharkey*
Letterkenny Victor Fisher*
Trim Vincent McHugh*
Bantry Vivian Callaghan*
Belturbet TC Wayne Curry
Arklow William Nolan
Ballina Willie Nolan*
Naas Willie Callaghan*

Total Candidates: 387

*outgoing Councillor (227)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (12)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 08-Aug-20 07:08 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.216