ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2014 Local Elections

23 May 2014

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ballinasloe Aidan Donohue
Carrickmacross Castleblaney Aidan Campbell
Mullingar Kilbeggan Andrew Duncan
Rathfarnham Anne Marie Dermody
Cobh Anthony Barry
Howth Malahide Anthony Lavin
Gorey Anthony Donohoe
Donegal Barry O'Neill*
Stillorgan Barry Saul*
Blackrock Barry Ward
Inishowen Bernard McGuinness*
Clare West Bill Slattery*
Naas Billy Hillis
Killarney Bobby O'Connell*
Maynooth Brendan Weld*
Dundrum Brian Murphy
Carlow Brian O'Donoghue
Bailieborough Cootehill Carmel Brady
Ballybay Clones Ciara McPhillips
Ardee Colm Markey*
Templeogue Terenure Colm Brophy*
Ballymahon Colm Murray
Castlebar Cyril Burke*
Dungarvan Lismore Damien Geoghegan*
Limerick City West Daniel Butler
Ballymote Tobercurry Dara Mulvey*
Naas Darren Scully*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick David Goodwin*
Monaghan David Maxwell*
Kilkenny City West David Fitzgerald
Dungarvan Lismore Declan Doocey*
Beaumont Donaghmede Declan Flanagan*
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Ardee Dolores Minogue*
Conamara Eileen Mannion Mullen*
Castleknock Eithne Loftus*
Clondalkin Emer Higgins*
Ballybay Clones Eugene Bannigan
Carlow Fergal Browne*
Piltown Fidelis Doherty*
Carrick-On-Shannon Finola Armstrong McGuire
Naas Fintan Brett
Kildare Newbridge Fiona McLoughlin Healy
Mullingar Coole Frank McDermott*
Manorhamilton Frank Dolan*
Athenry Oranmore Frank Kearney
Clare West Gabriel Keating*
Ballymahon Gerard Farrell
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Gerard Mitchell
Nenagh Gerard Darcy*
Castlebar Henry Kenny*
Sligo Hubert Keaney*
Ballybay Clones Hugh McElvaney*
Athy Ivan Keatley
Balbriggan J P Browne
Newcastle West Jerome Scanlan*
Tralee Jim Finucane*
Loughrea Jimmy McClearn*
Letterkenny Jimmy Kavanagh*
Templemore Thurles Joe Bourke
Cork City North East Joe Kavanagh*
Killaloe Joe Cooney
Loughrea Joe Byrne
Celbridge Leixlip Joe Neville
Dundalk Carlingford John McGahon
Inishowen John Ryan*
Granard John Duffy*
Cork City South West John Buttimer*
Athlone John Dolan
Killarney John Sheahan*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick John King*
Athlone John Naughten*
Longford John Browne*
Newcastle West John Sheahan*
Ballinamore John McCartin*
Carrick-on-Suir John Fahey*
Dun Laoghaire John F Bailey*
Graiguecullen Portarlington John Moran*
Waterford City South John Cummins*
Muinebheag John Murphy*
Shannon John Crowe*
Cashel Tipperary John Crosse*
Waterford City East John Carey*
Gorey John Hegarty
Castlecomer Dan Brennan*
Stillorgan Josepha Madigan
Rathgar Rathmines Kate O'Connell
Howth Malahide Keith Redmond
Clondalkin Kenny Egan
Drogheda Kevin Richard Callan*
Pembroke South Dock Kieran Binchy
Newcastle West Liam Galvin*
Comeragh Liam Brazil*
Tramore Waterford City West Lola O'Sullivan
Carrick-on-Suir Louise McLoughlin
Cavan Belturbet Madeleine Argue*
Killiney Shankill Maria Bailey*
Dundalk South Maria Doyle*
Limerick City West Maria Byrne*
Limerick City East Marian Hurley
Blackrock Marie Baker
Clonmel Marie Murphy*
Kildare Newbridge Mark Stafford
Stranorlar Martin Harley*
Portlaoise Mary Sweeney*
Cashel Tipperary Mary Hourigan*
Dun Laoghaire Mary Fayne
Castlecomer Mary Hilda Cavanagh*
Boyle Maura Hopkins
Clonmel Michael Murphy*
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty
Cashel Tipperary Michael Fitzgerald*
Limerick City East Michael Sheahan*
Loughrea Michael Maher*
Muinebheag Michael Doran*
Roscommon Michael Creaton*
Blarney Macroom Michael Creed*
Cork East Michael Hegarty*
Limerick City North Michael Hourigan*
Kilkenny City East Michael Doyle
Granard Micheál Carrigy*
Clontarf Naoise O Muiri*
Glencullen Sandyford Neale Richmond*
Conamara Niamh Byrne
Ballymun Noel Rock
Drogheda Oliver Tully*
Rathgar Rathmines Paddy Smyth
Granard Paraic Brady
Dundrum Pat Hand*
Dungarvan Lismore Pat Nugent*
Tralee Pat McCarthy*
Piltown Pat Dunphy*
Dun Laoghaire Patricia Stewart
Pembroke South Dock Paddy McCartan
Kerry South and West Patrick Connor Scarteen*
Ballyjamesduff Paddy O'Reilly*
Ballyjamesduff Paddy Smith*
Kilkenny City East Patrick O'Neill
Ballymahon Paul Ross
Rathfarnham Paula Donovan
Longford Peggy Nolan*
Mullingar Coole Peter Burke*
Tuam Peter Keaveney
Cavan Belturbet Peter McVitty*
Tuam Pete Roche*
Athenry Oranmore Peter Feeney
Nenagh Phyll Bugler*
Inner City North Ray McAdam*
Drogheda Richie Culhane*
Kerry South and West Seamus Fitzgerald*
Manorhamilton Seán McDermott*
Comeragh Seanie Power
Sligo Sinéad Maguire
Cobh Sinead Sheppard
Adare Rathkeale Stephen Keary*
Cork East Susan McCarthy
Castleknock Ted Leddy
Glenties Terence Slowey*
Muinebheag Tommy Kinsella*
Maynooth Timothy Durkan
Tuam Tom McHugh*
Graiguecullen Portarlington Tom Mulhall*
Athlone Tom Farrell
Adare Rathkeale Tom Neville
Bailieborough Cootehill Val Smith*
Lucan Vicki Casserly
Cappaghmore Kilmallock William O'Donnell*
Lucan William Lavelle*
Portlaoise Willie Aird*
Ballyjamesduff Winston Bennett*

Total Elected: 170

*outgoing Councillor (104)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (12)
 
   ©1998-2022 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 27-Nov-22 04:18 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.70.174.244