ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2019 Local Elections

24 May 2019

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Adare Rathkeale Emmett O'Brien*
Adare Rathkeale Richard O'Donoghue*
Ardee
Ardee
Ardee
Ardee
Ardee
Arklow
Arklow
Arklow
Arklow
Arklow
Artane Whitehall John Lyons*
Artane Whitehall Paddy Bourke*
Artane Whitehall Paul Clarke
Ashbourne
Ashbourne
Athenry Oranmore Gabriel Cronnelly*
Athenry Oranmore James Charity*
Athenry Oranmore Jim Cuddy*
Athenry Oranmore Josette Farrell
Athlone
Athlone
Athlone
Athlone
Athlone
Athlone
Athlone Derek McCabe
Athlone Donal Kilduff
Athlone Ivan Connaughton*
Athlone Laurence Fallon*
Athlone Tony Ward*
Athy Tony McNamee
Balbriggan Grainne Maguire*
Balbriggan Martin Hughes
Balbriggan Tony Murphy*
Ballina
Ballina
Ballina
Ballinamore Denis O'Brien
Ballinamore Gerry Dolan*
Ballinamore Seán Wynne
Ballinasloe Aisling Dolan
Ballinasloe Declan Geraghty
Ballinasloe Harriet Bruce
Ballinasloe Tim Broderick*
Ballybay Clones Hugh McElvaney*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Richard Murray
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Robert Foley
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Vincent Jackson*
Ballymahon Charlie McMonagle
Ballymahon Mark Casey*
Ballymahon P J Walsh
Ballymahon Tony Moran
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymun Finglas Diarmaid McDubhghlais
Ballymun Finglas Linda Greene
Ballymun Finglas Lucy O'Connor
Ballymun Finglas Noeleen Reilly*
Baltinglass
Baltinglass
Bandon Kinsale Alan Coleman
Bandon Kinsale Cormac Hayes
Bandon Kinsale Pat O'Regan
Bantry West Cork Danny Collins
Bantry West Cork Finbarr Harrington
Belmullet
Birr
Birr
Birr
Blackrock Reji Chacko Jacob
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Aran Smeallie
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Lorna Nolan*
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Marius Marosan
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Robert Loughlin
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Brendan Phelan*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Brian Furlong
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Ger Hogan
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick James Kelly*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Ollie Clooney
Boyle
Boyle
Boyle
Boyle
Bray East
Bray East
Bray West Joe Behan
Bray West Rory O'Connor
Buncrana Frankie Lavelle
Buncrana Mark McKinney
Buncrana Nicholas Crossan*
Buncrana Sinéad Stewart
Cabra Glasnevin Cieran Perry*
Cabra Glasnevin Sarah Mulligan
Cabra Glasnevin Seán McCabe
Cabra Glasnevin Stephen O'Loughlin
Cahir
Cahir
Cahir
Callan Thomastown Breda Gardner*
Callan Thomastown John Carroll
Callan Thomastown John Kelly
Callan Thomastown Michael McGrath
Callan Thomastown Trish Finegan
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Brigid Teefy*
Cappaghmore Kilmallock John O'Gorman
Cappaghmore Kilmallock P J Carey
Carlow Bernard Jennings
Carlow John Cassin*
Carndonagh Arthur McGuinness
Carndonagh Tracy Cullen
Carrick-On-Shannon Denis O'Brien
Carrick-On-Shannon Des Guckian*
Carrick-On-Shannon Enda Stenson*
Carrick-On-Shannon Seán Wynne
Carrick-On-Shannon Yvonne Hollidge
Carrick-on-Suir
Carrick-on-Suir
Carrigaline Ben Dalton O'Sullivan
Carrigaline Marcia D'Alton*
Cashel Tipperary
Cashel Tipperary
Castlebar
Castlebar
Castlebar
Castlebar
Castlebar
Castlebar
Castleisland Charlie Farrelly
Castleisland Jackie Healy Rae
Castleknock
Cavan Belturbet Brendan Fay
Celbridge Brendan Young*
Celbridge Íde Cussen*
Celbridge Michael Beirne
Celbridge Peter Kavanagh
Celbridge Tony Murray
Clane Padraig McEvoy*
Clane Thomas Hogan
Claremorris
Clondalkin Eoin O Broin
Clondalkin Francis Timmons*
Clondalkin Shakeel Jeroburkan
Clonmel
Clonmel
Clonmel
Clontarf Damian O'Farrell*
Clontarf Michael Burke
Cobh Peter Kidney
Cobh Seán O'Connor
Conamara North Críostóir Breathnach
Conamara North Josie Conneely
Conamara North Tom Welby*
Conamara South Críostóir Breathnach
Conamara South Dáithi O Cualáin
Conamara South Tomas O Curraoin*
Corca Dhuibhne David Russell
Cork City North East Ger Keohane°
Cork City North East Mobalaji Ajisafe
Cork City North East Noreen Murphy
Cork City North East Seán O'Sullivan
Cork City North West Joe O'Callaghan
Cork City North West Kevin Conway°
Cork City North West Sandra Condon
Cork City North West Timothy J Hogan
Cork City South Central Ciarán Kenneally
Cork City South Central Graham O'Shea
Cork City South Central Lekha Margassery
Cork City South Central Maurice Sexton
Cork City South Central Mick Finn*
Cork City South Central Paudie Dineen*
Cork City South Central Seán Cronin
Cork City South Central Suzanne Hegarty
Cork City South East Kieran McCarthy*
Cork City South West Artur Gornik
Cork City South West Thomas Moloney*
Donaghmede Niamh McDonald
Donegal Billy Grimes
Donegal Diarmaid Doherty
Donegal Justin Coughlin
Donegal Niamh Kennedy*
Donegal Pauric Kennedy
Donegal Seamus Maguire
Donegal Seán O Berine
Donegal Tom Conaghan*
Donegal Valerie McNulty
Drogheda Rural
Drogheda Rural
Drogheda Urban
Drogheda Urban
Drogheda Urban
Dun Laoghaire Michael Merrigan*
Dundalk South
Dundalk South
Dundrum Anne Colgan
Dundrum Seamus O'Neill*
Dundrum Seán McLoughlin
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Edenderry Fergus McDonnell
Edenderry John Foley
Ennis Alfonso D'Auria
Ennis Amanda Major
Ennis Andre Hakizimana
Ennis Ann Norton*
Ennis Dermot Hayes
Ennis Frank Cullinan
Enniscorthy
Enniscorthy
Enniscorthy
Fermoy Frank Roche
Firhouse Bohernabreena
Galway City Central
Galway City Central
Galway City Central
Galway City Central
Galway City Central
Galway City Central
Galway City East Declan McDonnell
Galway City East Michael Tully
Galway City East Noel Larkin
Galway City East Pat Hardiman
Galway City East Terry O'Flaherty*
Galway City West
Galway City West
Galway City West
Galway City West
Galway City West
Galway City West
Galway City West
Glencullen Sandyford Kevin Daly*
Glencullen Sandyford Lynsey McGovern*
Glencullen Sandyford Michael Fleming
Glenties Liam Whyte
Glenties Micheál Cholm MacGiolla Easbuig*
Gorey
Gort Kinvara Declan Diviney
Gort Kinvara Geraldine Donoghue
Gort Kinvara Hubert Geoghegan
Graiguecullen Portarlington Ben Brennan*
Granard Grace Kerney
Granard Turlough McGovern
Greystones
Greystones
Greystones
Howth Malahide
Howth Malahide
Inner City North Anthony Flynn
Inner City North Christy Burke*
Inner City North Eilis Ryan*
Inner City North Joseph McGucken
Inner City North Marcin Czechowicz
Inner City North Marius Marosan
Inner City North Neil Armstrong
Inner City North Nial Ring*
Inner City North S G Raja Sekhar Reddy
Inner City South East Mannix Flynn*
Inner City South West Patrick Coyne
Kanturk Ado Mazombe
Kells
Kenmare Dan McCarthy*
Kenmare Johnny Healy Rae*
Kildare Declan Crowe
Kilkenny Enya Kennedy
Kilkenny Eugene McGuinness
Kilkenny Luke O'Connor
Kilkenny Noel Walsh
Killaloe Joe Floyd
Killarney Brendan Cronin*
Killarney Donal Grady*
Killarney Maura Healy Rae
Killarney Niall O'Callaghan
Killiney Shankill Sandra Archer
Kilmuckridge Mary Farrell°
Kilrush Ian Lynch*
Kilrush Joseph Woulfe
Kilrush Noreen Lynch
Kimmage Rathmines Garrett McCafferty
Kimmage Rathmines Ruairi McGinley*
Kimmage Rathmines Samantha Long
Kimmage Rathmines Sarah Lipsett
Kinnegad
Kinnegad
Laytown Bettystown
Laytown Bettystown
Laytown Bettystown
Leixlip Anthony Larkin*
Leixlip Michael Reidy
Leixlip Seán Gill
Letterkenny Cathal McGlynn
Letterkenny Charlie McClafferty
Letterkenny Finian O'Donnell
Letterkenny Kevin Bradley
Letterkenny Michael McBride*
Letterkenny Thoiba Ahmed
Lifford Stranorlar Alan McMenamin
Lifford Stranorlar Michael De Ward
Limerick City East Derek Mulcahy
Limerick City East Diarmuid Ryan
Limerick City East Noel Hannan
Limerick City North Dean Quinn
Limerick City North Desmond Hayes
Limerick City North Frankie Daly*
Limerick City North Kevin Kiely
Limerick City North Ruth Clarke
Limerick City West Cathal McCarthy
Limerick City West Fergus Kilcoyne
Limerick City West Jamie Morrissey
Limerick City West Jim Long
Limerick City West John Loftus*
Limerick City West Mark Carey
Limerick City West Sunnymartins Duruagwu
Listowel John O'Sullivan
Listowel Michael O'Gorman
Longford George Breaden
Longford Gerry Warnock*
Longford Julie O'Reilly
Longford Mae Sexton*
Longford Seamus Gallagher
Longford Tony Reilly
Loughrea Eoin Madden
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Lucan
Lucan
Lucan
Macroom Martin Coughlan
Macroom Mary O'Callaghan Hallissey
Macroom Nigel Dennehy
Manorhamilton Felim Gurn*
Manorhamilton Jamie Murphy
Maynooth John Reid
Maynooth Teresa Murray*
Midleton Martin E Murray
Midleton Mary Linehan Foley*
Midleton Noel Collins*
Milford Charlie McGinley
Milford Declan Meehan
Milford Ian McGarvey*
Milford John O'Donnell*
Moate
Moate
Monaghan
Monaghan
Monaghan
Monaghan
Monaghan
Monaghan
Muinebheag David O'Brien
Mullingar
Mullingar
Mullingar
Mullingar
Naas Ger Dunne
Naas Seamie Moore*
Naas Sorcha O'Neill*
Navan
Navan
Navan
Navan
Nenagh
Nenagh
Nenagh
Nenagh
Nenagh
New Ross
New Ross
New Ross
Newbridge Fiona McLoughlin Healy*
Newbridge Gerard Delaney
Newbridge Morgan McCabe
Newcastle West Christy Kelly
Newcastle West Seán O'Mahony
Newport John McGrath
Ongar
Ongar
Ongar
Palmerstown Fonthill
Palmerstown Fonthill
Palmerstown Fonthill
Palmerstown Fonthill
Palmerstown Fonthill
Pembroke Simon Cox
Piltown Alan Curran
Piltown Melissa O'Neill*
Portlaoise Judith Preston Grace
Portlaoise Naeem Iqbal
Portlaoise Timothy Adejumo
Portlaoise Tom Duffy
Portlaw Kilmacthomas
Portlaw Kilmacthomas
Rathfarnham Templeogue
Ratoath
Ratoath
Ratoath
Ratoath
Ratoath
Roscommon
Roscommon
Roscommon
Roscommon
Roscommon
Roscommon
Roscrea Templemore
Roscrea Templemore
Roscrea Templemore
Rosslare
Rosslare
Rush Lusk
Rush Lusk
Rush Lusk
Rush Lusk
Rush Lusk
Rush Lusk
Shannon Gerry Flynn*
Shannon Michael Begley°
Shannon P J Ryan*
Skibbereen West Cork Brendan McCormack
Skibbereen West Cork Declan Hurley*
Skibbereen West Cork Yousuf Janad Ali
Sligo Drumcliff Amanda Gallagher
Sligo Drumcliff Marie Casserly*
Sligo Strandhill
Stillorgan Deirdre Donnelly*
Stillorgan Gearoid O'Keeffe
Swinford Seán Forkin
Swords
Swords
Swords
Swords
Swords
Tallaght Central
Tallaght South
Thurles
Thurles
Thurles
Thurles
Thurles
Thurles
Tralee Denis O'Reilly
Tralee Johnnie Wall
Tralee Sam Locke*
Tralee Ted Cronin
Tralee Yvonne Dineen
Tramore Waterford City West
Tramore Waterford City West
Tramore Waterford City West
Tramore Waterford City West
Tramore Waterford City West
Trim
Tuam Billy Conneely
Tuam Dermot Ryan
Tuam Karey McHugh*
Tuam Shaun Cunniffe*
Tuam Thomas Niland
Tullamore
Tullamore
Tullow Billy Nolan
Tullow Charlie Murphy*
Waterford City East
Waterford City East
Waterford City East
Waterford City East
Waterford City South
Waterford City South
Waterford City South
Waterford City South
Waterford City South
Waterford City South
Westport
Westport
Westport
Westport
Westport
Wexford
Wexford
Wexford
Wicklow
Wicklow
Wicklow
Wicklow

Total Candidates: 486

*outgoing Councillor (86)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (4)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (7)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 18-Jul-19 11:59 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.19