ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Finnan McCoy*
Ardee Jeremiah McCarthy
Ardee Jim Lennon*
Ardee Thomas McGrory
Arklow Gwen Brennan
Arklow Sylvester Bourke
Arklow Vincent Blake*
Artane Richard Bruton
Athlone Brendan McFadden*
Athlone Denis Naughten*
Athlone Dick O'Brien
Athlone Joe Whelan*
Athlone John Dooley
Athlone Mark Cooney
Athlone Ollie Moore
Athy John Lynch
Athy Rainsford Hendy*
Bailieborough Aidan Boyle*
Bailieborough Joe O'Reilly*
Bailieborough Johnny Sherlock
Balbriggan Cathal Boland*
Balbriggan Tom O'Leary
Ballaghadereen John Connor*
Ballaghadereen Michael Scally*
Ballina Eddie Staunton*
Ballina Ernie Caffrey*
Ballina Seamus Weir
Ballina Vinnie Munnelly
Ballinamore Damien Brennan*
Ballinamore Gerry Reynolds*
Ballinamore Tommy McCartin*
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty*
Ballinasloe Michael Mullins*
Ballinrobe Jim Mannion*
Ballinrobe Michael Burke*
Ballybrack Donal Marren*
Ballybrack Eoin Costello
Ballyfermot Tom Kavanagh
Ballyjamesduff Dessie Boylan*
Ballyjamesduff Paddy O'Reilly*
Ballyjamesduff Philip Miney*
Ballyjamesduff Robert Fausset
Ballymahon Adrian Farrell*
Ballymahon James Bannon*
Ballymahon Patrick Belton
Ballymahon Seán Farrell
Ballymote Gerry Murray*
Ballymote Leo Conlon*
Ballymote Michael Rogers
Ballymun Whitehall Michael Nugent
Ballyragget Catherine Connery
Ballyragget Dan Brennan*
Ballyragget Mary Hilda Cavanagh*
Baltinglass Billy Timmins
Baltinglass Fintan Gilheaby
Bandon Jerry McCarthy
Bandon Kevin Murphy*
Bantry John P O'Shea
Bantry Noel Harrington
Bantry P J Sheehan*
Belmullet Gerry Coyle
Belmullet Ian McAndrews
Belmullet Pat Kilbane*
Belturbet Eamon Dolan
Belturbet Maura Maguire Lynch
Belturbet Peter McVitty
Belturbet Seamus Fitzpatrick
Birr Olwyn Enright
Birr Percy Clendennen*
Birr Tom Rigney
Blackrock Mary Brophy
Blackrock William Dockrell*
Blarney Dan O'Shea
Blarney Gerry Kelly
Blarney Tomas Ryan*
Borris Michael Doyle*
Borris-in-Ossory Gina O'Loughlin
Borris-in-Ossory John Bonham
Borris-in-Ossory Marty J Phelan*
Borris-in-Ossory Michael Lalor*
Borrisokane Gerard Darcy*
Borrisokane Louis McCormack
Boyle Charlie Hopkins*
Boyle Frank Feighan
Boyle Gerry Garvey
Boyle Kitty Duignan*
Bray Declan Burton
Bray John S Ryan
Bruff Cormac Hurley
Bruff Edmond Costello
Bruff Richard Butler
Cabra Glasnevin Chris Giblin
Cabra Glasnevin John Kearney*
Cahir Dan Costigan
Cahir Liam Ahearn
Callan Philip Brennan
Callan Tom Maher*
Carlow No 1 Colette Fennelly
Carlow No 1 Declan Alcock*
Carlow No 2 John Browne*
Carlow No 2 Michael Abbey
Carrick-On-Shannon Marese O'Brien
Carrick-On-Shannon Percy ffrench
Carrick-On-Shannon T P Cox
Carrick-On-Shannon Thomas Mulligan*
Carrickmacross Aidan Murray
Carrickmacross Helen Duffy
Carrigaline Braham Brennan°
Carrigaline Derry Canty°
Carrigaline Kate Horgan
Carrigaline Simon Coveney
Cashel Jack Crowe*
Cashel Tom Wood*
Cashel Tom Hayes*
Castlebar Eoin Garavan
Castlebar Henry Kenny*
Castlebar John Devaney*
Castlebar Paddy Burke*
Castleblayney Adam Armstrong
Castleblayney Gary Carville
Castleblayney Owen Bannigan
Castleconnell Leo Walsh
Castleconnell Mary Jackman*
Castleconnell Mary Harty
Castleconnell Paddy Hourigan*
Castleknock Jane Murphy
Castlerea John Murray
Castlerea Michael McGreal*
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Cavan Jim Courtney
Cavan Madeleine Argue
Cavan Paddy O'Reilly*
Celbridge Brian Mullarkey
Celbridge Mark Clinton
Clane Brendan Weld
Clane Jim Reilly*
Claremorris John Cribbin
Claremorris Tom Connolly
Clondalkin Therese Ridge*
Clones Hugh McElvaney*
Clones Seymour Crawford*
Clonmel Derry Foley
Clonmel Seán Nyhan
Clontarf Gerry Breen
Clontarf Tom Halligan
Conamara Eamonn Mylotte
Conamara J J Mannion*
Conamara Paul Stewart
Conamara Pol Bainin O Foighil
Coole Frank McDermott*
Cork City North Central Bernard Allen
Cork City North Central June McCarthy
Cork City North Central Tom Considine*
Cork City North East Dara Murphy
Cork City North East Liam Burke*
Cork City North West Anna Hughes
Cork City North West Colm Burke*
Cork City North West John Devereaux
Cork City South Central Denis Cregan*
Cork City South Central Francis Lennox
Cork City South East Brian Sullivan
Cork City South East Deirdre Clune
Cork City South East Jim Corr*
Cork City South West Brian Bermingham*
Cork City South West P J Hourican*
Crumlin Kimmage Gay Mitchell
Crumlin Kimmage Ruairi McGinley*
Dingle Mick O'Connell
Dingle Seamus Fitzgerald
Donaghmede Niamh Cosgrave
Donaghmede Patrick J Cummins
Donegal Barney McLaughlin
Donegal Frank O'Kelly*
Donegal John Boyle
Donegal Julie Mundy
Donegal Michael Oliver McIntyre
Drogheda East Christopher Douglas
Drogheda East Michael O'Dowd
Drogheda East Oliver Tully*
Drogheda West Eugene Byrne
Drogheda West Fergus O'Dowd*
Drogheda West John Clarke
Dromahaire Enda McGloin
Dromahaire Jim McPadden*
Dromahaire John McTernan*
Dromore Mary Barrett*
Dromore Paul Conmy*
Drumlish Gerry Brady*
Dun Laoghaire Barbara Robinson Smyth
Dun Laoghaire Barbara Culleton
Dun Laoghaire Liam T Cosgrave*
Dundalk Carlingford Johnny McGahon
Dundalk Carlingford Pat Keenan
Dundalk Carlingford Terry Brennan*
Dundalk South Jim D'Arcy
Dundalk South Stephen Burns
Dundrum Mary Elliott*
Dundrum Michael O'Driscoll
Dundrum Pat Hand*
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan
Dungarvan Daniel Leahy
Dungarvan John Deasy
Dungarvan Tom Higgins
Dunshaughlin Damien McGuiness
Dunshaughlin Gillian Toole
Dunshaughlin John Fanning*
Dunshaughlin Mary Bergin
Edenderry Emma Jones
Edenderry Geraldine McGarrigle
Edenderry John Foran
Emo James Deegan*
Emo Mary Lalor
Ennis Anna Mulqueen*
Ennis Joe Carey
Ennis Sonny Scanlan*
Enniscorthy Ivan Yates
Enniscorthy Jack Bolger*
Enniscorthy Oliver Walsh
Enniscorthy Patrick Kavanagh*
Ennistimon Bill Slattery
Ennistimon Joe Arkins
Ennistimon Martin Conway
Ferbane Connie Hanniffy*
Ferbane Marcella Corcoran Kennedy
Fermoy Aileen D Pyne°
Fermoy James O'Connell
Fermoy P J Walsh
Fethard John Dowley
Fethard John Fahey
Fethard Noel Fitzgerald
Finglas Brendan Brady*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Fintan Coogan*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Niall McNelis
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Padraic McCormack*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Angela Lupton*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Bernard O'Farrell
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) John Mulholland*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Peter O'Neill
Glencullen Hugh Walsh
Glencullen Olivia Mitchell*
Glenties Charles Bennett*
Glenties John Murray
Glenties Maureen Doohan*
Glenties Padraig Doherty
Gorey Deirdre Bolger*
Gorey Matt O'Loughlin
Gorey Michael D'Arcy*
Granard Frank Kilbride
Granard Martin Farrell
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Greystones Derek Mitchell
Greystones George Jones*
Howth Joan Maher*
Howth Michael Joe Cosgrave*
Inishowen Bernard McGuinness*
Inishowen Jim Sheridan
Inishowen Martin Farren
Inner City North Dave Kearney
Inner City South East Mark Henry
Inner City South West Catherine Byrne
Inner City South West Karl Rock
Kanturk Billy Biggane*
Kanturk Frank Crowley*
Kanturk Gerard Murphy*
Kanturk Patrick Buckley
Kells Gerry Gibney*
Kells John V Farrelly*
Kells Padraig Shine
Kilbeggan Joe Flanagan*
Kildare Allan Foxe
Kildare Fionnuala Dukes
Kildare Michael Nolan*
Kilkenny Pat Crotty
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy
Kilkenny Phil Hogan
Killaloe Tony McMahon*
Killarney Mark O'Shea
Killarney Paul Coghlan*
Killorglin Donal Barry
Killorglin Johnny Porridge O'Connor
Killorglin Michael Connor Scarteen*
Killorglin P J Donovan
Kilmacthomas Eddie Rockett
Kilmacthomas Oliver Coffey*
Kilmallock Jim Houlihan*
Kilmallock Joe Wheeler
Kilrush Madeleine Taylor Quinn*
Kilrush Michael Downes
Kilrush Pat Breen
Kilrush Pat Fitzpatrick
Leixlip Senan Griffin*
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte
Letterkenny Paddy Gildea
Limerick No 1 Kevin Kiely
Limerick No 1 Michael Hourigan
Limerick No 2 Annette Burke McGreen
Limerick No 2 Eddie Butler
Limerick No 3 Diarmuid Scully
Limerick No 3 Ger Fahy
Limerick No 4 Maria Byrne
Limerick No 4 Pat Kennedy*
Lismore Nora Flynn*
Lismore Willie McDonnell*
Listowel Bernie Behan*
Listowel Jimmy Deenihan
Listowel Tim Buckley*
Longford Alan Mitchell
Longford Peggy Nolan
Longford Victor Kiernan*
Loughrea Jimmy McClearn*
Loughrea Joe Monaghan
Loughrea Peter Feeney
Loughrea Ulick R Burke
Lucan Peter Brady*
Luggacurren James Daly*
Luggacurren John Moran*
Macroom Frank Metcalfe*
Macroom Michael Creed*
Malahide Nora Owen
Malahide Seán Dolphin
Mallow Paul Bradford*
Mallow Tommy Sheahan
Manorhamilton Francis White
Manorhamilton Frank Dolan
Manorhamilton Seán O'Donnell
Manorhamilton Siobhan McGloin*
Midleton George Jeffrey
Midleton Michael Hegarty*
Midleton Mort Murphy
Milford Caroline Carron
Milford Joe McHugh
Monaghan Pat McKenna
Monaghan Tommy Myles
Mountmellick David Goodwin
Mountmellick David Conroy
Mountmellick Denis Feighery
Muinebheag Denis Foley
Muinebheag John Hughes
Muinebheag Mary McDonald*
Mulhuddart Dr Leo Varadkar
Mullingar East Pat Whelan
Mullingar East Patrick McLoughlin
Mullingar West Frank Wallace
Mullingar West Paul McGrath*
Mullingar West Tommy Lyng
Naas Billy Hillis
Naas Pat O'Reilly
Navan Damien English
Navan Jim Holloway
Navan Nichola McDonagh
Navan Patsy O'Neill*
Nenagh Pat Vaughan
Nenagh Tom Berkery
Nenagh Tom Ryan*
New Ross Denis Kennedy
New Ross Larry O'Brien*
Newcastle West Michael Finucane*
Newcastle West Seán Broderick*
Oranmore Jarlath McDonagh*
Oranmore Kathleen Carey
Pembroke Joe Doyle*
Pembroke Paddy McCartan
Piltown John Paul Phelan
Piltown Pat Dunphy
Piltown Dick Dowling*
Portlaoise Charlie Flanagan*
Portlaoise Kathleen O'Brien
Portlaoise Mary Sweeney
Portlaoise Willie Aird*
Rathkeale Dan Neville*
Rathkeale David Naughton*
Rathmines Frances Fitzgerald
Rathmines Terry Cosgrave
Roscommon Brian Keenan
Roscommon Dominick Connolly*
Roscommon Gerry Donnelly*
Scarriff Jim McMahon
Scarriff Paul Bugler*
Shannon Jim Woods
Shannon John Crowe
Shannon Seán McLoughlin
Shannon Tony Mulcahy
Skibbereen Jim O'Sullivan*
Skibbereen John Collins
Skibbereen Maura Cal McCarthy*
Skibbereen Tadgh O'Donovan*
Slane Ann Dillon Gallagher
Slane Emir Smith Duff
Slane Shaun Lynch*
Sligo Drumcliff Barnes Murphy
Sligo Drumcliff Ita Fox*
Sligo Drumcliff Joe Leonard*
Sligo Drumcliff John Peyton
Sligo Strandhill Tony McLoughlin°
Sligo Strandhill Jim McGarry°
Sligo Strandhill John Perry
Stillorgan Donal Lowry*
Stillorgan Louise Cosgrave
Stranorlar J J Reid*
Stranorlar Majella McMullan
Strokestown Mamie Gearty
Strokestown Seán Beirne
Suir Mary Greene
Suir Paudie Coffey
Swinford John Flannery
Swinford Joseph Mellett
Swinford Seán McEvoy
Swords Anne Devitt*
Swords Declan McEvoy
Tallaght Central Brian Hayes*
Tallaght Central Karen Warren
Tallaght South Ian Mitchell
Tallaght South Paul Ringland
Templemore Denis Ryan*
Templemore Noel J Coonan*
Templemore Willie Kennedy
Terenure Rathfarnham Honor O'Connor
Terenure Rathfarnham Jane Lehane
Terenure Rathfarnham Stanley Laing*
Thomastown Andy Cotterell*
Thomastown John Meaney
Thomastown Billy Ireland*
Thurles Mae Quinn*
Thurles Seán Cahill
Tipperary Brendan Griffin*
Tipperary John Clancy
Tipperary Michael Fitzgerald*
Tobercurry Brendan Kivlehan
Tobercurry Michael Fleming
Tobercurry Joe Cawley*
Tralee Bobby O'Connell*
Tralee Pat McCarthy
Tramore John Carey*
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan
Tramore Maurice Cummins
Trim Peter Higgins
Trim Willie Carey*
Tuam Paul Connaughton*
Tuam Tiernan Walsh*
Tuam Tom McHugh
Tuam Tom Meehan
Tullamore Brendan McGowan
Tullamore Michael Fox*
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Tullow Fred Hunter*
Tullow Michael Deering*
Tullow Michael Murphy
Tullow Pat O'Toole*
Waterford No 1 Hilary Quinlan*
Waterford No 2 John Carey
Waterford No 2 Mary Darlington
Waterford No 2 Tom Cunningham*
Waterford No 3 Maurice Cummins*
Waterford No 3 Michelle O'Neill
Westport Michael Ring*
Westport Peter McManamon
Wexford Anna Fenlon
Wexford Pat Codd*
Wexford Philomena Roche
Wicklow Andrew Doyle
Wicklow Pat Byrne

Total Candidates: 461

*outgoing Councillor (187)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (5)
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Sep-17 08:19 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 108.162.216.95