ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Castleblayney Adam Armstrong
Ballymahon Adrian Farrell*
Bailieborough Aidan Boyle*
Carrickmacross Aidan Murray
Fermoy Aileen D Pyne°
Longford Alan Mitchell
Kildare Allan Foxe
Wicklow Andrew Doyle
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Thomastown Andy Cotterell*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Angela Lupton*
Slane Ann Dillon Gallagher
Cork City North West Anna Hughes
Wexford Anna Fenlon
Ennis Anna Mulqueen*
Swords Anne Devitt*
Limerick No 2 Annette Burke McGreen
Sligo Strandhill Tony McLoughlin°
Dun Laoghaire Barbara Robinson Smyth
Dun Laoghaire Barbara Culleton
Sligo Drumcliff Barnes Murphy
Donegal Barney McLaughlin
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Bernard O'Farrell
Cork City North Central Bernard Allen
Inishowen Bernard McGuinness*
Listowel Bernie Behan*
Ennistimon Bill Slattery
Naas Billy Hillis
Kanturk Billy Biggane*
Baltinglass Billy Timmins
Tralee Bobby O'Connell*
Carrigaline Braham Brennan°
Clane Brendan Weld
Finglas Brendan Brady*
Athlone Brendan McFadden*
Tullamore Brendan McGowan
Tipperary Brendan Griffin*
Tobercurry Brendan Kivlehan
Celbridge Brian Mullarkey
Tallaght Central Brian Hayes*
Roscommon Brian Keenan
Cork City South West Brian Bermingham*
Cork City South East Brian Sullivan
Milford Caroline Carron
Balbriggan Cathal Boland*
Inner City South West Catherine Byrne
Ballyragget Catherine Connery
Boyle Charlie Hopkins*
Portlaoise Charlie Flanagan*
Glenties Charles Bennett*
Cabra Glasnevin Chris Giblin
Drogheda East Christopher Douglas
Carlow No 1 Colette Fennelly
Cork City North West Colm Burke*
Ferbane Connie Hanniffy*
Bruff Cormac Hurley
Dunshaughlin Damien McGuiness
Navan Damien English
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan
Ballinamore Damien Brennan*
Cahir Dan Costigan
Rathkeale Dan Neville*
Blarney Dan O'Shea
Dungarvan Daniel Leahy
Cork City North East Dara Murphy
Inner City North Dave Kearney
Mountmellick David Goodwin
Mountmellick David Conroy
Rathkeale David Naughton*
Carlow No 1 Declan Alcock*
Swords Declan McEvoy
Bray Declan Burton
Gorey Deirdre Bolger*
Cork City South East Deirdre Clune
Muinebheag Denis Foley
Cork City South Central Denis Cregan*
New Ross Denis Kennedy
Athlone Denis Naughten*
Mountmellick Denis Feighery
Templemore Denis Ryan*
Greystones Derek Mitchell
Carrigaline Derry Canty°
Clonmel Derry Foley
Ballyjamesduff Dessie Boylan*
Limerick No 3 Diarmuid Scully
Athlone Dick O'Brien
Roscommon Dominick Connolly*
Stillorgan Donal Lowry*
Ballybrack Donal Marren*
Killorglin Donal Barry
Belturbet Eamon Dolan
Conamara Eamonn Mylotte
Ballina Eddie Staunton*
Limerick No 2 Eddie Butler
Kilmacthomas Eddie Rockett
Bruff Edmond Costello
Slane Emir Smith Duff
Edenderry Emma Jones
Dromahaire Enda McGloin
Ballybrack Eoin Costello
Castlebar Eoin Garavan
Ballina Ernie Caffrey*
Drogheda West Eugene Byrne
Drogheda West Fergus O'Dowd*
Ardee Finnan McCoy*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Fintan Coogan*
Baltinglass Fintan Gilheaby
Kildare Fionnuala Dukes
Rathmines Frances Fitzgerald
Cork City South Central Francis Lennox
Manorhamilton Francis White
Macroom Frank Metcalfe*
Granard Frank Kilbride
Coole Frank McDermott*
Kanturk Frank Crowley*
Manorhamilton Frank Dolan
Boyle Frank Feighan
Mullingar West Frank Wallace
Donegal Frank O'Kelly*
Tullow Fred Hunter*
Crumlin Kimmage Gay Mitchell
Castleblayney Gary Carville
Midleton George Jeffrey
Greystones George Jones*
Edenderry Geraldine McGarrigle
Drumlish Gerry Brady*
Ballinamore Gerry Reynolds*
Kanturk Gerard Murphy*
Roscommon Gerry Donnelly*
Borrisokane Gerard Darcy*
Limerick No 3 Ger Fahy
Kells Gerry Gibney*
Clontarf Gerry Breen
Blarney Gerry Kelly
Boyle Gerry Garvey
Belmullet Gerry Coyle
Ballymote Gerry Murray*
Dunshaughlin Gillian Toole
Borris-in-Ossory Gina O'Loughlin
Arklow Gwen Brennan
Carrickmacross Helen Duffy
Castlebar Henry Kenny*
Waterford No 1 Hilary Quinlan*
Terenure Rathfarnham Honor O'Connor
Glencullen Hugh Walsh
Clones Hugh McElvaney*
Belmullet Ian McAndrews
Tallaght South Ian Mitchell
Sligo Drumcliff Ita Fox*
Enniscorthy Ivan Yates
Stranorlar J J Reid*
Conamara J J Mannion*
Cashel Jack Crowe*
Enniscorthy Jack Bolger*
Navan Jim Holloway
Kilmallock Jim Houlihan*
Listowel Jimmy Deenihan
Ballymahon James Bannon*
Fermoy James O'Connell
Dromahaire Jim McPadden*
Emo James Deegan*
Sligo Strandhill Jim McGarry°
Luggacurren James Daly*
Castleknock Jane Murphy
Terenure Rathfarnham Jane Lehane
Oranmore Jarlath McDonagh*
Ardee Jeremiah McCarthy
Bandon Jerry McCarthy
Clane Jim Reilly*
Cork City South East Jim Corr*
Scarriff Jim McMahon
Shannon Jim Woods
Skibbereen Jim O'Sullivan*
Inishowen Jim Sheridan
Ardee Jim Lennon*
Ballinrobe Jim Mannion*
Cavan Jim Courtney
Dundalk South Jim D'Arcy
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte
Loughrea Jimmy McClearn*
Howth Joan Maher*
Sligo Drumcliff Joe Leonard*
Loughrea Joe Monaghan
Kilmallock Joe Wheeler
Ennis Joe Carey
Ennistimon Joe Arkins
Bailieborough Joe O'Reilly*
Milford Joe McHugh
Athlone Joe Whelan*
Muinebheag John Hughes
Carlow No 2 John Browne*
Kells John V Farrelly*
Cabra Glasnevin John Kearney*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) John Mulholland*
Athy John Lynch
Dunshaughlin John Fanning*
Cork City North West John Devereaux
Bantry John P O'Shea
Glenties John Murray
Bray John S Ryan
Castlebar John Devaney*
Thomastown John Meaney
Castlerea John Murray
Ballaghadereen John Connor*
Edenderry John Foran
Dundalk Carlingford Johnny McGahon
Borris-in-Ossory John Bonham
Drogheda West John Clarke
Dungarvan John Deasy
Claremorris John Cribbin
Fethard John Dowley
Shannon John Crowe
Dromahaire John McTernan*
Sligo Drumcliff John Peyton
Donegal John Boyle
Tipperary John Clancy
Fethard John Fahey
Luggacurren John Moran*
Sligo Strandhill John Perry
Waterford No 2 John Carey
Skibbereen John Collins
Swinford John Flannery
Ballyragget Dan Brennan*
Tramore John Carey*
Athlone John Dooley
Piltown John Paul Phelan
Bailieborough Johnny Sherlock
Killorglin Johnny Porridge O'Connor
Pembroke Joe Doyle*
Swinford Joseph Mellett
Kilbeggan Joe Flanagan*
Donegal Julie Mundy
Cork City North Central June McCarthy
Tallaght Central Karen Warren
Inner City South West Karl Rock
Carrigaline Kate Horgan
Oranmore Kathleen Carey
Portlaoise Kathleen O'Brien
Bandon Kevin Murphy*
Limerick No 1 Kevin Kiely
Boyle Kitty Duignan*
New Ross Larry O'Brien*
Mulhuddart Leo Varadkar
Ballymote Leo Conlon*
Castleconnell Leo Walsh
Dun Laoghaire Liam T Cosgrave*
Cork City North East Liam Burke*
Cahir Liam Ahearn
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan
Borrisokane Louis McCormack
Stillorgan Louise Cosgrave
Kilrush Madeleine Taylor Quinn*
Cavan Madeleine Argue
Thurles Mae Quinn*
Stranorlar Majella McMullan
Strokestown Mamie Gearty
Ferbane Marcella Corcoran Kennedy
Carrick-On-Shannon Marese O'Brien
Limerick No 4 Maria Byrne
Celbridge Mark Clinton
Inner City South East Mark Henry
Killarney Mark O'Shea
Athlone Mark Cooney
Granard Martin Farrell
Ennistimon Martin Conway
Inishowen Martin Farren
Borris-in-Ossory Marty J Phelan*
Muinebheag Mary McDonald*
Dundrum Mary Elliott*
Dunshaughlin Mary Bergin
Blackrock Mary Brophy
Dromore Mary Barrett*
Castleconnell Mary Jackman*
Castleconnell Mary Harty
Waterford No 2 Mary Darlington
Emo Mary Lalor
Suir Mary Greene
Portlaoise Mary Sweeney
Ballyragget Mary Hilda Cavanagh*
Gorey Matt O'Loughlin
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Belturbet Maura Maguire Lynch
Skibbereen Maura Cal McCarthy*
Glenties Maureen Doohan*
Tramore Maurice Cummins
Waterford No 3 Maurice Cummins*
Tullow Michael Deering*
Dundrum Michael O'Driscoll
Tullow Michael Murphy
Kildare Michael Nolan*
Ballymun Whitehall Michael Nugent
Carlow No 2 Michael Abbey
Borris Michael Doyle*
Castlerea Michael McGreal*
Drogheda East Michael O'Dowd
Ballymote Michael Rogers
Limerick No 1 Michael Hourigan
Ballinrobe Michael Burke*
Tobercurry Michael Fleming
Westport Michael Ring*
Tipperary Michael Fitzgerald*
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty*
Borris-in-Ossory Michael Lalor*
Killorglin Michael Connor Scarteen*
Newcastle West Michael Finucane*
Ballaghadereen Michael Scally*
Midleton Michael Hegarty*
Macroom Michael Creed*
Gorey Michael D'Arcy*
Kilrush Michael Downes
Tullamore Michael Fox*
Ballinasloe Michael Mullins*
Howth Michael Joe Cosgrave*
Donegal Michael Oliver McIntyre
Waterford No 3 Michelle O'Neill
Dingle Mick O'Connell
Midleton Mort Murphy
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Niall McNelis
Donaghmede Niamh Cosgrave
Navan Nichola McDonagh
Fethard Noel Fitzgerald
Templemore Noel J Coonan*
Bantry Noel Harrington
Malahide Nora Owen
Lismore Nora Flynn*
Drogheda East Oliver Tully*
Enniscorthy Oliver Walsh
Kilmacthomas Oliver Coffey*
Athlone Ollie Moore
Glencullen Olivia Mitchell*
Birr Olwyn Enright
Castleblayney Owen Bannigan
Killorglin P J Donovan
Cork City South West P J Hourican*
Fermoy P J Walsh
Castleconnell Paddy Hourigan*
Ballyjamesduff Paddy O'Reilly*
Letterkenny Paddy Gildea
Castlebar Paddy Burke*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Padraic McCormack*
Kells Padraig Shine
Glenties Padraig Doherty
Dundrum Pat Hand*
Tullow Pat O'Toole*
Naas Pat O'Reilly
Dundalk Carlingford Pat Keenan
Nenagh Pat Vaughan
Wicklow Pat Byrne
Kilkenny Pat Crotty
Mullingar East Pat Whelan
Piltown Pat Dunphy
Kilrush Pat Breen
Tralee Pat McCarthy
Belmullet Pat Kilbane*
Kilrush Pat Fitzpatrick
Pembroke Paddy McCartan
Donaghmede Patrick J Cummins
Kanturk Patrick Buckley
Limerick No 4 Pat Kennedy*
Wexford Pat Codd*
Enniscorthy Patrick Kavanagh*
Cavan Paddy O'Reilly*
Monaghan Pat McKenna
Tobercurry Joe Cawley*
Mullingar East Patrick McLoughlin
Ballymahon Patrick Belton
Bantry P J Sheehan*
Navan Patsy O'Neill*
Suir Paudie Coffey
Mallow Paul Bradford*
Scarriff Paul Bugler*
Dromore Paul Conmy*
Conamara Paul Stewart
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy
Tuam Paul Connaughton*
Tallaght South Paul Ringland
Killarney Paul Coghlan*
Mullingar West Paul McGrath*
Longford Peggy Nolan
Birr Percy Clendennen*
Carrick-On-Shannon Percy ffrench
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Peter O'Neill
Westport Peter McManamon
Belturbet Peter McVitty
Lucan Peter Brady*
Trim Peter Higgins
Loughrea Peter Feeney
Kilkenny Phil Hogan
Ballyjamesduff Philip Miney*
Callan Philip Brennan
Wexford Philomena Roche
Conamara Pol Bainin O Foighil
Athy Rainsford Hendy*
Artane Richard Bruton
Bruff Richard Butler
Piltown Dick Dowling*
Ballyjamesduff Robert Fausset
Crumlin Kimmage Ruairi McGinley*
Belturbet Seamus Fitzpatrick
Dingle Seamus Fitzgerald
Ballina Seamus Weir
Malahide Seán Dolphin
Shannon Seán McLoughlin
Ballymahon Seán Farrell
Manorhamilton Seán O'Donnell
Strokestown Seán Beirne
Clonmel Seán Nyhan
Newcastle West Seán Broderick*
Swinford Seán McEvoy
Thurles Seán Cahill
Leixlip Senan Griffin*
Clones Seymour Crawford*
Slane Shaun Lynch*
Carrigaline Simon Coveney
Manorhamilton Siobhan McGloin*
Ennis Sonny Scanlan*
Terenure Rathfarnham Stanley Laing*
Dundalk South Stephen Burns
Arklow Sylvester Bourke
Carrick-On-Shannon T P Cox
Skibbereen Tadgh O'Donovan*
Rathmines Terry Cosgrave
Dundalk Carlingford Terry Brennan*
Clondalkin Therese Ridge*
Cashel Tom Wood*
Nenagh Tom Berkery
Ardee Thomas McGrory
Mallow Tommy Sheahan
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Carrick-On-Shannon Thomas Mulligan*
Tuam Tiernan Walsh*
Listowel Tim Buckley*
Balbriggan Tom O'Leary
Cork City North Central Tom Considine*
Clontarf Tom Halligan
Ballyfermot Tom Kavanagh
Dungarvan Tom Higgins
Callan Tom Maher*
Claremorris Tom Connolly
Cashel Tom Hayes*
Nenagh Tom Ryan*
Tuam Tom McHugh
Tuam Tom Meehan
Waterford No 2 Tom Cunningham*
Birr Tom Rigney
Blarney Tomas Ryan*
Monaghan Tommy Myles
Mullingar West Tommy Lyng
Ballinamore Tommy McCartin*
Shannon Tony Mulcahy
Killaloe Tony McMahon*
Loughrea Ulick R Burke
Longford Victor Kiernan*
Arklow Vincent Blake*
Ballina Vinnie Munnelly
Blackrock William Dockrell*
Thomastown Billy Ireland*
Portlaoise Willie Aird*
Trim Willie Carey*
Templemore Willie Kennedy
Lismore Willie McDonnell*

Total Candidates: 461

*outgoing Councillor (187)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (5)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 10-Aug-20 05:29 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.75