ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow No 2 Michael Abbey
Cahir Liam Ahearn
Portlaoise Willie Aird*
Carlow No 1 Declan Alcock*
Cork City North Central Bernard Allen
Cavan Madeleine Argue
Ennistimon Joe Arkins
Castleblayney Adam Armstrong
Conamara Pol Bainin O Foighil
Castleblayney Owen Bannigan
Ballymahon James Bannon*
Dromore Mary Barrett*
Killorglin Donal Barry
Listowel Bernie Behan*
Strokestown Seán Beirne
Ballymahon Patrick Belton
Glenties Charles Bennett*
Dunshaughlin Mary Bergin
Nenagh Tom Berkery
Cork City South West Brian Bermingham*
Kanturk Billy Biggane*
Arklow Vincent Blake*
Balbriggan Cathal Boland*
Gorey Deirdre Bolger*
Enniscorthy Jack Bolger*
Borris-in-Ossory John Bonham
Arklow Sylvester Bourke
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Ballyjamesduff Dessie Boylan*
Bailieborough Aidan Boyle*
Donegal John Boyle
Mallow Paul Bradford*
Finglas Brendan Brady*
Drumlish Gerry Brady*
Lucan Peter Brady*
Clontarf Gerry Breen
Kilrush Pat Breen
Carrigaline Braham Brennan°
Ballinamore Damien Brennan*
Arklow Gwen Brennan
Ballyragget Dan Brennan*
Callan Philip Brennan
Dundalk Carlingford Terry Brennan*
Newcastle West Seán Broderick*
Blackrock Mary Brophy
Carlow No 2 John Browne*
Artane Richard Bruton
Kanturk Patrick Buckley
Listowel Tim Buckley*
Scarriff Paul Bugler*
Cork City North West Colm Burke*
Cork City North East Liam Burke*
Ballinrobe Michael Burke*
Castlebar Paddy Burke*
Loughrea Ulick R Burke
Limerick No 2 Annette Burke McGreen
Dundalk South Stephen Burns
Bray Declan Burton
Limerick No 2 Eddie Butler
Bruff Richard Butler
Inner City South West Catherine Byrne
Drogheda West Eugene Byrne
Limerick No 4 Maria Byrne
Wicklow Pat Byrne
Ballina Ernie Caffrey*
Thurles Seán Cahill
Carrigaline Derry Canty°
Ennis Joe Carey
Waterford No 2 John Carey
Tramore John Carey*
Oranmore Kathleen Carey
Trim Willie Carey*
Milford Caroline Carron
Castleblayney Gary Carville
Ballyragget Mary Hilda Cavanagh*
Tobercurry Joe Cawley*
Tipperary John Clancy
Drogheda West John Clarke
Birr Percy Clendennen*
Celbridge Mark Clinton
Cork City South East Deirdre Clune
Wexford Pat Codd*
Kilmacthomas Oliver Coffey*
Suir Paudie Coffey
Killarney Paul Coghlan*
Skibbereen John Collins
Ballymote Leo Conlon*
Dromore Paul Conmy*
Tuam Paul Connaughton*
Ballyragget Catherine Connery
Roscommon Dominick Connolly*
Claremorris Tom Connolly
Ballaghadereen John Connor*
Killorglin Michael Connor Scarteen*
Mountmellick David Conroy
Cork City North Central Tom Considine*
Ennistimon Martin Conway
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Fintan Coogan*
Templemore Noel J Coonan*
Athlone Mark Cooney
Ferbane Marcella Corcoran Kennedy
Cork City South East Jim Corr*
Dun Laoghaire Liam T Cosgrave*
Stillorgan Louise Cosgrave
Howth Michael Joe Cosgrave*
Donaghmede Niamh Cosgrave
Rathmines Terry Cosgrave
Bruff Edmond Costello
Ballybrack Eoin Costello
Cahir Dan Costigan
Thomastown Andy Cotterell*
Cavan Jim Courtney
Carrigaline Simon Coveney
Carrick-On-Shannon T P Cox
Belmullet Gerry Coyle
Clones Seymour Crawford*
Macroom Michael Creed*
Cork City South Central Denis Cregan*
Claremorris John Cribbin
Kilkenny Pat Crotty
Cashel Jack Crowe*
Shannon John Crowe
Kanturk Frank Crowley*
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy
Dun Laoghaire Barbara Culleton
Tramore Maurice Cummins
Waterford No 3 Maurice Cummins*
Donaghmede Patrick J Cummins
Waterford No 2 Tom Cunningham*
Dundalk South Jim D'Arcy
Gorey Michael D'Arcy*
Luggacurren James Daly*
Borrisokane Gerard Darcy*
Waterford No 2 Mary Darlington
Dungarvan John Deasy
Emo James Deegan*
Listowel Jimmy Deenihan
Tullow Michael Deering*
Castlebar John Devaney*
Cork City North West John Devereaux
Swords Anne Devitt*
Slane Ann Dillon Gallagher
Blackrock William Dockrell*
Glenties Padraig Doherty
Belturbet Eamon Dolan
Manorhamilton Frank Dolan
Malahide Seán Dolphin
Roscommon Gerry Donnelly*
Killorglin P J Donovan
Glenties Maureen Doohan*
Athlone John Dooley
Drogheda East Christopher Douglas
Fethard John Dowley
Piltown Dick Dowling*
Kilrush Michael Downes
Wicklow Andrew Doyle
Pembroke Joe Doyle*
Borris Michael Doyle*
Carrickmacross Helen Duffy
Boyle Kitty Duignan*
Kildare Fionnuala Dukes
Piltown Pat Dunphy
Dundrum Mary Elliott*
Navan Damien English
Birr Olwyn Enright
Fethard John Fahey
Limerick No 3 Ger Fahy
Dunshaughlin John Fanning*
Ballymahon Adrian Farrell*
Granard Martin Farrell
Ballymahon Seán Farrell
Kells John V Farrelly*
Inishowen Martin Farren
Ballyjamesduff Robert Fausset
Loughrea Peter Feeney
Boyle Frank Feighan
Mountmellick Denis Feighery
Wexford Anna Fenlon
Carlow No 1 Colette Fennelly
Carrick-On-Shannon Percy ffrench
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty*
Newcastle West Michael Finucane*
Rathmines Frances Fitzgerald
Tipperary Michael Fitzgerald*
Fethard Noel Fitzgerald
Dingle Seamus Fitzgerald
Kilrush Pat Fitzpatrick
Belturbet Seamus Fitzpatrick
Portlaoise Charlie Flanagan*
Kilbeggan Joe Flanagan*
Swinford John Flannery
Tobercurry Michael Fleming
Lismore Nora Flynn*
Muinebheag Denis Foley
Clonmel Derry Foley
Edenderry John Foran
Sligo Drumcliff Ita Fox*
Tullamore Michael Fox*
Kildare Allan Foxe
Castlebar Eoin Garavan
Boyle Gerry Garvey
Strokestown Mamie Gearty
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan
Cabra Glasnevin Chris Giblin
Kells Gerry Gibney*
Letterkenny Paddy Gildea
Baltinglass Fintan Gilheaby
Mountmellick David Goodwin
Suir Mary Greene
Tipperary Brendan Griffin*
Leixlip Senan Griffin*
Clontarf Tom Halligan
Dundrum Pat Hand*
Ferbane Connie Hanniffy*
Bantry Noel Harrington
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte
Castleconnell Mary Harty
Tallaght Central Brian Hayes*
Cashel Tom Hayes*
Midleton Michael Hegarty*
Athy Rainsford Hendy*
Inner City South East Mark Henry
Trim Peter Higgins
Dungarvan Tom Higgins
Naas Billy Hillis
Kilkenny Phil Hogan
Navan Jim Holloway
Boyle Charlie Hopkins*
Carrigaline Kate Horgan
Kilmallock Jim Houlihan*
Cork City South West P J Hourican*
Limerick No 1 Michael Hourigan
Castleconnell Paddy Hourigan*
Cork City North West Anna Hughes
Muinebheag John Hughes
Tullow Fred Hunter*
Bruff Cormac Hurley
Thomastown Billy Ireland*
Castleconnell Mary Jackman*
Midleton George Jeffrey
Edenderry Emma Jones
Greystones George Jones*
Enniscorthy Patrick Kavanagh*
Ballyfermot Tom Kavanagh
Inner City North Dave Kearney
Cabra Glasnevin John Kearney*
Roscommon Brian Keenan
Dundalk Carlingford Pat Keenan
Blarney Gerry Kelly
New Ross Denis Kennedy
Limerick No 4 Pat Kennedy*
Templemore Willie Kennedy
Castlebar Henry Kenny*
Limerick No 1 Kevin Kiely
Longford Victor Kiernan*
Belmullet Pat Kilbane*
Granard Frank Kilbride
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Tobercurry Brendan Kivlehan
Terenure Rathfarnham Stanley Laing*
Emo Mary Lalor
Borris-in-Ossory Michael Lalor*
Dungarvan Daniel Leahy
Terenure Rathfarnham Jane Lehane
Ardee Jim Lennon*
Cork City South Central Francis Lennox
Sligo Drumcliff Joe Leonard*
Stillorgan Donal Lowry*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Angela Lupton*
Athy John Lynch
Slane Shaun Lynch*
Mullingar West Tommy Lyng
Belturbet Maura Maguire Lynch
Howth Joan Maher*
Callan Tom Maher*
Conamara J J Mannion*
Ballinrobe Jim Mannion*
Ballybrack Donal Marren*
Belmullet Ian McAndrews
Pembroke Paddy McCartan
Ardee Jeremiah McCarthy
Bandon Jerry McCarthy
Cork City North Central June McCarthy
Skibbereen Maura Cal McCarthy*
Tralee Pat McCarthy
Ballinamore Tommy McCartin*
Loughrea Jimmy McClearn*
Borrisokane Louis McCormack
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Padraic McCormack*
Ardee Finnan McCoy*
Coole Frank McDermott*
Oranmore Jarlath McDonagh*
Navan Nichola McDonagh
Muinebheag Mary McDonald*
Lismore Willie McDonnell*
Clones Hugh McElvaney*
Swords Declan McEvoy
Swinford Seán McEvoy
Athlone Brendan McFadden*
Dundalk Carlingford Johnny McGahon
Edenderry Geraldine McGarrigle
Sligo Strandhill Jim McGarry°
Crumlin Kimmage Ruairi McGinley*
Dromahaire Enda McGloin
Manorhamilton Siobhan McGloin*
Tullamore Brendan McGowan
Mullingar West Paul McGrath*
Castlerea Michael McGreal*
Ardee Thomas McGrory
Dunshaughlin Damien McGuiness
Inishowen Bernard McGuinness*
Milford Joe McHugh
Tuam Tom McHugh
Donegal Michael Oliver McIntyre
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Monaghan Pat McKenna
Donegal Barney McLaughlin
Sligo Strandhill Tony McLoughlin°
Mullingar East Patrick McLoughlin
Shannon Seán McLoughlin
Scarriff Jim McMahon
Killaloe Tony McMahon*
Westport Peter McManamon
Stranorlar Majella McMullan
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Niall McNelis
Dromahaire Jim McPadden*
Dromahaire John McTernan*
Belturbet Peter McVitty
Thomastown John Meaney
Tuam Tom Meehan
Swinford Joseph Mellett
Macroom Frank Metcalfe*
Ballyjamesduff Philip Miney*
Longford Alan Mitchell
Greystones Derek Mitchell
Crumlin Kimmage Gay Mitchell
Tallaght South Ian Mitchell
Glencullen Olivia Mitchell*
Loughrea Joe Monaghan
Athlone Ollie Moore
Luggacurren John Moran*
Shannon Tony Mulcahy
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) John Mulholland*
Celbridge Brian Mullarkey
Carrick-On-Shannon Thomas Mulligan*
Ballinasloe Michael Mullins*
Ennis Anna Mulqueen*
Donegal Julie Mundy
Ballina Vinnie Munnelly
Sligo Drumcliff Barnes Murphy
Cork City North East Dara Murphy
Kanturk Gerard Murphy*
Castleknock Jane Murphy
Bandon Kevin Murphy*
Tullow Michael Murphy
Midleton Mort Murphy
Carrickmacross Aidan Murray
Ballymote Gerry Murray*
Glenties John Murray
Castlerea John Murray
Monaghan Tommy Myles
Conamara Eamonn Mylotte
Athlone Denis Naughten*
Rathkeale David Naughton*
Rathkeale Dan Neville*
Kildare Michael Nolan*
Longford Peggy Nolan
Ballymun Whitehall Michael Nugent
Clonmel Seán Nyhan
Athlone Dick O'Brien
Portlaoise Kathleen O'Brien
New Ross Larry O'Brien*
Carrick-On-Shannon Marese O'Brien
Tralee Bobby O'Connell*
Fermoy James O'Connell
Dingle Mick O'Connell
Terenure Rathfarnham Honor O'Connor
Killorglin Johnny Porridge O'Connor
Manorhamilton Seán O'Donnell
Skibbereen Tadgh O'Donovan*
Drogheda West Fergus O'Dowd*
Drogheda East Michael O'Dowd
Dundrum Michael O'Driscoll
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Bernard O'Farrell
Donegal Frank O'Kelly*
Balbriggan Tom O'Leary
Borris-in-Ossory Gina O'Loughlin
Gorey Matt O'Loughlin
Waterford No 3 Michelle O'Neill
Navan Patsy O'Neill*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Peter O'Neill
Bailieborough Joe O'Reilly*
Ballyjamesduff Paddy O'Reilly*
Naas Pat O'Reilly
Cavan Paddy O'Reilly*
Blarney Dan O'Shea
Bantry John P O'Shea
Killarney Mark O'Shea
Skibbereen Jim O'Sullivan*
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan
Tullow Pat O'Toole*
Malahide Nora Owen
Sligo Strandhill John Perry
Sligo Drumcliff John Peyton
Piltown John Paul Phelan
Borris-in-Ossory Marty J Phelan*
Fermoy Aileen D Pyne°
Waterford No 1 Hilary Quinlan*
Thurles Mae Quinn*
Stranorlar J J Reid*
Clane Jim Reilly*
Ballinamore Gerry Reynolds*
Clondalkin Therese Ridge*
Birr Tom Rigney
Westport Michael Ring*
Tallaght South Paul Ringland
Dun Laoghaire Barbara Robinson Smyth
Wexford Philomena Roche
Inner City South West Karl Rock
Kilmacthomas Eddie Rockett
Ballymote Michael Rogers
Templemore Denis Ryan*
Bray John S Ryan
Nenagh Tom Ryan*
Blarney Tomas Ryan*
Ballaghadereen Michael Scally*
Ennis Sonny Scanlan*
Limerick No 3 Diarmuid Scully
Mallow Tommy Sheahan
Bantry P J Sheehan*
Inishowen Jim Sheridan
Bailieborough Johnny Sherlock
Kells Padraig Shine
Ennistimon Bill Slattery
Slane Emir Smith Duff
Ballina Eddie Staunton*
Conamara Paul Stewart
Cork City South East Brian Sullivan
Portlaoise Mary Sweeney
Kilrush Madeleine Taylor Quinn*
Baltinglass Billy Timmins
Dunshaughlin Gillian Toole
Drogheda East Oliver Tully*
Mulhuddart Dr Leo Varadkar
Nenagh Pat Vaughan
Mullingar West Frank Wallace
Glencullen Hugh Walsh
Castleconnell Leo Walsh
Enniscorthy Oliver Walsh
Fermoy P J Walsh
Tuam Tiernan Walsh*
Tallaght Central Karen Warren
Ballina Seamus Weir
Clane Brendan Weld
Kilmallock Joe Wheeler
Athlone Joe Whelan*
Mullingar East Pat Whelan
Manorhamilton Francis White
Cashel Tom Wood*
Shannon Jim Woods
Enniscorthy Ivan Yates

Total Candidates: 461

*outgoing Councillor (187)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (5)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 14-Oct-19 02:00 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.79.164