ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2014 Local Elections

23 May 2014

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Gavan Kierans
Athenry Oranmore Clement J Shevlin
Athenry Oranmore Madge Dean
Athlone Jim Henson
Athy Aoife Breslin
Athy Mark Wall*
Balbriggan Ciaran Byrne*
Balbriggan Ken Farrell*
Balbriggan Peter O'Kelly
Ballinasloe Johnny Walsh
Ballincollig Carrigaline Angela Murphy
Ballincollig Carrigaline Liam O'Connor
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Michael O'Sullivan
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Sheila Howes
Ballymun Aine Clancy*
Ballymun Andrew Montague*
Bandon Kinsale Tomas O'Brien
Beaumont Donaghmede Alison Gillians
Beaumont Donaghmede Brian McDowell
Blackrock Angela Timlin
Blackrock Deirdre Kingston
Blarney Macroom Martin Coughlan*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Lisa Delaney*
Boyle Micheál Frain
Cabra Finglas Brendan Carr
Cabra Finglas Declan Meenagh
Cabra Finglas John Redmond*
Carlow Caroline Townsend*
Carlow Des Hurley*
Carlow William Paton°
Carrick-on-Suir Liam Hayes
Carrick-on-Suir Michael Cleere*
Carrickmacross Castleblaney Ciarán Connolly
Carrickmacross Castleblaney Peadar Markey
Cashel Tipperary Mick Byrnes
Castlebar Harry Barrett
Castleknock John Walsh
Cavan Belturbet Mary Croke
Celbridge Leixlip Colm Purcell*
Celbridge Leixlip Kevin Byrne*
Celbridge Leixlip Shane Griffin
Clondalkin Breeda Bonner*
Clondalkin Ken Kinsella
Clonmel Seanie Lonergan*
Clontarf Jane Horgan Jones
Cobh Cathal Rasmussen
Cobh Noel Costello
Comeragh Ger Barron
Conamara Joe Curran
Cork City North Central Catherine Clancy*
Cork City North East John Kelleher*
Cork City North West Michael O'Connell*
Cork City South Central Lorraine Kingston*
Cork City South East Denis O'Flynn*
Cork City South West Ger Gibbons*
Cork East Eric Nolan
Cork West Norma Thomson
Crumlin Kimmage Gary Honer
Crumlin Kimmage John Gallagher
Crumlin Kimmage Rebecca Moynihan*
Drogheda Paul Bell*
Drogheda Pio Smith
Dun Laoghaire Donna Pierce
Dun Laoghaire Jane Dillon Byrne*
Dun Laoghaire John Kane
Dundrum Grace Tallon
Dundrum Peter Leonard
Dungarvan Lismore John Pratt
Dungarvan Lismore Nicky Sheehan
Ennis Dermot Hayes
Ennis Seamus Ryan
Enniscorthy Martin Storey
Fermoy Noel McCarthy*
Galway City East Monica Coughlan
Galway City East Nuala Nolan
Glencullen Sandyford Lettie McCarthy*
Glencullen Sandyford Peter O'Brien
Glenties Seamus Rodgers
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Graiguecullen Portarlington Gráinne Corcoran
Howth Malahide Brian McDonagh
Howth Malahide Judy Dunne
Inishowen Martin Farren*
Inner City North Darryl O'Callaghan
Inner City North Lucy McRoberts
Inner City North Padraig McLoughlin
Kanturk Mallow Ronan Sheehan*
Kildare Newbridge Francis Browne
Kildare Newbridge Willie Hamilton
Killaloe Donal Higgins
Killarney Seán Counihan*
Killiney Shankill Carrie Smyth*
Killiney Shankill Denis O'Callaghan*
Letterkenny Christy Galligan
Letterkenny Siobhan McLoughlin
Limerick City East Derek Mulcahy
Limerick City East Elena Secas
Limerick City North Frankie Daly
Limerick City North Tom Shortt*
Limerick City West Joe Leddin*
Limerick City West Tomas Hannon*
Loughrea Dessie O'Brien
Lucan Caitriona Jones*
Lucan Eamon Tuffy*
Maynooth John McGinley*
Maynooth Julie McNamara
Muinebheag Jim Townsend*
Muinebheag Ken Hickey
Muinebheag Willie Quinn*
Mulhuddart Mary McCamley
Mulhuddart Michael O'Donovan*
Mullingar Coole Denis Leonard*
Mullingar Coole Mick Dollard*
Mullingar Coole Peter Kearney
Mullingar Coole Rachel Grimes
Mullingar Kilbeggan Detty Cornally*
Mullingar Kilbeggan Gerry Corcoran*
Mullingar Kilbeggan Gerry Sheridan
Mullingar Kilbeggan Johnnie Penrose*
Naas Anne Breen
Naas Fergus Carpenter
Naas Ger Dunne
Nenagh Fiona Bonfield
Nenagh Greg Starr
Nenagh Lalor McGee*
Nenagh Virginia O'Dowd*
Newcastle West Stephen Goulding
Pembroke South Dock Dermot Lacey*
Pembroke South Dock Gerry Ashe
Pembroke South Dock James Humphreys
Portlaoise Noel Tuohy
Rathfarnham Aideen Carberry
Rathfarnham Paddy Cosgrave*
Rathgar Rathmines Henry Upton*
Rathgar Rathmines Mary Freehill*
Rathgar Rathmines Oisin Quinn*
Ratoath James Conlon
Shannon Pascal Fitzgerald*
Shannon Tony McMahon
Sligo Jim McGarry*
Sligo Marcella McGarry
Stillorgan Richard Humphreys*
Stranorlar Brian McCrea
Swords Duncan Smith
Swords Gerry McGuire*
Swords Tom Kelleher*
Tallaght Central Kemi Adenekan
Tallaght Central Mick Duff*
Tallaght South Eugene Ryan
Tallaght South Martina Genockey
Templemore Thurles John Kennedy*
Templemore Thurles Shane Lee
Templeogue Terenure Chris Bond
Templeogue Terenure Pamela Kearns*
Tralee Gillian Wharton Slattery
Tralee Graham Spring
Tralee Terry O'Brien*
Tramore Waterford City West Dee Jacques*
Waterford City East Jack Walsh*
Waterford City South Seamus Ryan

Total Candidates: 160

*outgoing Councillor (63)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (14)
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 24-Oct-17 10:27 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.62.148