ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Nicholas McCabe*
Ardee Padraig McKenny
Ardee Thomas Clare
Ardee Tommy Reilly*
Arklow Dr Bill O'Connell*
Arklow Liam O'Loughlin
Arklow Pat Doran*
Arklow Pat Sweeney
Artane Brian Taylor
Artane Ita Green*
Artane Seán Haughey*
Athlone Anthony Geraghty
Athlone Egbert Moran*
Athlone John Curran
Athlone John Butler
Athlone Kevin Moran
Athlone Kieran Molloy*
Athlone Michael Finneran*
Athlone P J Coghill*
Athlone Tom Allen
Athy Mark Dalton
Athy Martin Miley*
Athy Vincent Corcoran
Bailieborough Clifford Kelly*
Bailieborough Francis McDermott
Bailieborough Michael Giles*
Bailieborough Philomena Keenan
Bailieborough Turlough Smith
Balbriggan Briege Otto
Balbriggan Catherine Clarke
Balbriggan Dermot Murray*
Ballaghadereen John Mulvihill
Ballaghadereen Paddy McGarry
Ballaghadereen Paul Lynch*
Ballina Annie May Reape*
Ballina Brian Golden*
Ballina John O'Donnell
Ballina Stephen Molloy*
Ballinamore Caillian Ellis
Ballinamore Jim Joe Shortt*
Ballinamore Paddy O'Rourke
Ballinasloe James Joyce
Ballinasloe Joe Callanan*
Ballinasloe Pat O'Sullivan*
Ballinasloe Tomas Mannion
Ballinrobe Damien Ryan
Ballinrobe Noel Hughes
Ballinrobe Nora Conroy
Ballybrack Bernie Lowe
Ballybrack Larry Butler*
Ballyfermot John Martin
Ballyfermot Marian McGennis
Ballyjamesduff Danny Brady*
Ballyjamesduff Francie Fitzsimons*
Ballyjamesduff Kate Soden
Ballyjamesduff Peter Galligan
Ballymahon Barney Steele*
Ballymahon John Nolan*
Ballymahon John Kenny
Ballymahon Pat Farrell
Ballymahon Pat O'Sullivan
Ballymote Eamon Scanlon*
Ballymote John Sherlock*
Ballymote Michael Conlon*
Ballymun Whitehall Deirdre Heney
Ballymun Whitehall Noel Ahern*
Ballyragget Brigid Murphy*
Ballyragget Martin Carroll
Ballyragget Pat Millea*
Ballyragget Seán Warren
Baltinglass Charlie Brophy
Baltinglass Hugh O'Keeffe
Bandon Alan Coleman*
Bandon Peter Callanan*
Bantry Denis O'Donovan*
Bantry Kevin O'Neill
Bantry Vivian Callaghan*
Belmullet Frank Leneghan
Belmullet Michael McNulty
Belmullet Tim Quinn*
Belturbet Anthony P Vesey*
Belturbet Cormac O'Donnell
Belturbet Eddie Feeley*
Belturbet Seán Smith*
Birr James McNamara*
Birr Joe Dooley*
Birr Pat J Moylan*
Birr Una Collison
Blackrock Barry Andrews
Blackrock Barry Conway
Blarney Annette McNamara*
Blarney Dan Fleming*
Blarney Tom Joyce
Borris Dolores Barron
Borris Siobhan Minchin
Borris-in-Ossory John Joe Fennelly
Borris-in-Ossory Kieran Phelan*
Borris-in-Ossory Martin Rohan*
Borris-in-Ossory Seán Fleming
Borrisokane Jim Casey*
Borrisokane Michael Hough*
Borrisokane Tony McKenna*
Boyle John Cummins
Boyle Michael Gaffney
Boyle Padraig McWeeney
Boyle Tommie Bourke
Bray Joe Behan*
Bray Michael D Lawlor*
Bray Noel P Keyes
Bray Pat Vance*
Bruff John Clifford*
Bruff Leonard Enright
Bruff Michael Brennan*
Bruff Patrick Fitzgerald
Bruff Sandra Marsh
Cabra Glasnevin Dermot Fitzpatrick*
Cabra Glasnevin John Stephens
Cabra Glasnevin Maurice Ahern
Cabra Glasnevin Ray Nash
Cahir Andy Moloney
Cahir Barry O'Brien
Cahir Mattie McGrath
Cahir Michael Anglim*
Callan James Brett*
Callan Liam Aylward
Carlow No 1 Jimmy Murnane*
Carlow No 1 Joe McDonald
Carlow No 2 Jennifer Murnane O'Connor
Carlow No 2 M J Nolan*
Carlow No 2 Nicholas Carpenter*
Carlow No 2 Rody Kelly
Carrick-On-Shannon Gerry McGee
Carrick-On-Shannon Liam McElgunn
Carrick-On-Shannon Seán McGowan*
Carrick-On-Shannon Sinead Guckian
Carrickmacross Padraig McNally*
Carrickmacross Rosaleen O'Hanlon*
Carrickmacross Shane O'Hanlon
Carrickmacross Tom Freeman
Carrigaline Barry Cogan°
Carrigaline Batt O'Keeffe°
Carrigaline Deirdre Forde
Carrigaline John O'Sullivan
Carrigaline John Whelton
Cashel Bridie Hammersley*
Cashel Roger Kennedy
Cashel Dr Seán McCarthy*
Castlebar Al McDonnell*
Castlebar Beverley Flynn*
Castlebar Gerry Rowland
Castlebar Iarla Duffy
Castlebar Seán Bourke
Castleblayney Brendan Hughes*
Castleblayney Francis O'Brien*
Castleblayney Olivia Keenan*
Castleconnell Eamon Lawlor
Castleconnell Eddie Wade*
Castleconnell Joe Meagher
Castleconnell Noel Gleeson*
Castleconnell Noreen Ryan
Castleknock Damien Mahon
Castleknock Des Kelly
Castleknock Ned Ryan*
Castlerea Breege Callaghan
Castlerea Seamus Sloyan
Cavan Diarmuid Wilson
Cavan Gerry Murray*
Cavan Patrick Conatty*
Cavan T P Smith*
Celbridge Gay Boylan
Celbridge Geraldine Conway
Clane Michael Fitzpatrick
Clane P J Sheridan*
Clane Seamus Davey
Claremorris John Carty
Claremorris Patrick McHugh*
Clondalkin John Curran
Clondalkin Liam Lawlor
Clondalkin Sheila O'Brien
Clones Ann Leonard
Clones Benny Kieran
Clonmel Bernard Lennon
Clonmel Niall Dennehy
Clonmel Pat Norris*
Clonmel Tom Ambrose*
Clontarf Ivor Callely*
Clontarf John Stafford*
Clontarf Paddy Hayden
Clontarf Stephen Egan
Conamara Connie Ni Fhatharta*
Conamara Eithne Nic Dhonnchadha
Conamara Josie Conneely*
Conamara Pierce O'Malley
Conamara Seán O Neachtain*
Coole Donie Cassidy*
Coole P J O'Shaughnessy*
Cork City North Central Damian Wallace*
Cork City North Central Noel O'Flynn*
Cork City North East Billy Kelleher
Cork City North East Tim Brosnan*
Cork City North West Dave McCarthy*
Cork City North West Gerry Byrne
Cork City North West Tim Falvey*
Cork City South Central Anthony Kenneally
Cork City South Central Padraig Treacy
Cork City South Central Seán Martin
Cork City South Central Tom O'Driscoll*
Cork City South East Donal Counihan*
Cork City South East Maurice MacCarthy
Cork City South East Seán O'Riordan
Cork City South East Terry Shannon
Cork City South West John Dennehy*
Cork City South West Mary Shields
Cork City South West Michael Sheehy
Crumlin Kimmage Derek Mooney
Crumlin Kimmage Michael Mulcahy*
Crumlin Kimmage Seán Ardagh
Dingle Breandan MacGearailt*
Dingle Colette Flynn Scanlon
Dingle Michael D O'Shea*
Donaghmede Eddie Guyett
Donaghmede John Clare
Donaghmede Liam Fitzgerald*
Donaghmede Martin Brady*
Donegal Declan McHugh
Donegal James McBrearty*
Donegal Mary Coughlan*
Donegal Peter Kennedy*
Donegal Seán McEniff*
Drogheda East Jacqui McConville
Drogheda East Jimmy Mulroy*
Drogheda East Michael Coyle
Drogheda East Tommy Murphy*
Drogheda West Josie Carolan
Drogheda West Maria O'Brien Campbell*
Drogheda West Seán Collins
Dromahaire Eugene O'Neill
Dromahaire Francis Gilmartin
Dromahaire Mary Bohan*
Dromahaire Paschal Mooney*
Dromore Joe Queenan
Dromore Michael Clarke
Drumlish Benny Reid
Drumlish Luie McEntire*
Dun Laoghaire Betty Coffey*
Dun Laoghaire Eimear McAuliffe
Dun Laoghaire Peter Lawlor
Dundalk Carlingford Miceal O'Donnell*
Dundalk Carlingford Peter Savage*
Dundalk Carlingford Seamus Byrne
Dundalk Carlingford Seamus Keelan*
Dundalk South Declan Breathnach*
Dundalk South Donal Lynch
Dundalk South Noel Lennon*
Dundalk South Pearse O'Hanrahan
Dundrum David Boylan*
Dundrum Tony Fox*
Dundrum Tony Kelly
Dundrum Trevor Matthews*
Dungarvan Austin Flynn*
Dungarvan Nuala Ryan
Dungarvan Patrick Kenneally*
Dungarvan Paud O'Keeffe
Dungarvan Seamus O'Donnell
Dungarvan Tom Cronin
Dunshaughlin Conor Tormey*
Dunshaughlin Nick Killian
Dunshaughlin Noel Leonard
Dunshaughlin Oliver Brooks*
Edenderry Ger Killally
Edenderry Noel Bourke*
Edenderry Tom Nolan
Emo Michael Costello
Emo Ray Cribbin*
Emo Theresa Mulhare*
Ennis Bernard Hanrahan*
Ennis Frank Flaherty
Ennis James Breen*
Ennis Pat Daly
Ennis Peter Considine*
Enniscorthy John Browne*
Enniscorthy Michelle Sinnott*
Enniscorthy Rory Murphy*
Ennistimon Flan Garvey*
Ennistimon Michael Kelly*
Ennistimon Michael Hillery*
Ennistimon Richard Nagle*
Ennistimon Tom Burke*
Ferbane Eamon Dooley*
Ferbane Tom Feighery*
Fermoy Frank O'Flynn
Fermoy Kevin O'Keeffe§
Fethard Denis Bourke*
Fethard Dick Tobin
Fethard Pat O'Meara
Fethard Susan Meagher*
Finglas Dalgan Kirwan
Finglas Pat Carey*
Finglas Tony Taaffe*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Henry O'Connor*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Johanna Downes
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Michael Leahy*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Val Hanley
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Martin Quinn
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Micheál O hUiginn*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Eddie Coughlan
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Eileen Tighe
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Margaret Cox
Glencullen Jimmy Murphy
Glencullen Maria Corrigan
Glenties David Alcorn
Glenties Enda Bonner
Glenties Francis Brennan*
Glenties Vincent Breslin
Gorey Joe Murphy
Gorey Lorcan Allen*
Granard Brian Lynch*
Granard Fintan Flood*
Granard Jimmy Coyle°
Granard John Doherty
Greystones Dick Roche*
Greystones Thelma Cloake
Howth Aileen Woods
Howth Liam Creaven*
Inishowen Cecilia Keaveney*
Inishowen Denis McGonagle*
Inishowen Francis Conaghan
Inishowen Rena Donaghey
Inner City North Royston Brady
Inner City North Tom Stafford*
Inner City North Tony Kett*
Inner City South East Eoin Ryan*
Inner City South East Garry Keegan
Inner City South West Mary Mooney*
Inner City South West Thomas Brunkard
Kanturk Jack Roche*
Kanturk Laurence Kelly*
Kanturk Marie Murphy*
Kanturk Mike Donegan
Kells James Weldon*
Kells Johnny Brady*
Kells Liz McCormack
Kells Michael Lynch*
Kilbeggan Michael Ryan*
Kilbeggan Tom Cowley*
Kildare Breda Connolly
Kildare Fiona O'Loughlin
Kildare John O'Neill*
Kildare Seán O Fearghail*
Kilkenny John Coonan
Kilkenny John McGuinness
Kilkenny John Eardly
Kilkenny Michael Lanigan
Killaloe Eddie Ginivan
Killaloe Michael Begley*
Killaloe Pat O'Gorman
Killaloe Rodger Carey
Killarney Brian O'Leary*
Killarney Tom Fleming*
Killarney Tom Doherty
Killorglin Dan McCarthy
Killorglin Michael Cahill*
Killorglin Paudie O'Connor
Killorglin Paul O'Donohue*
Kilmacthomas Pat Leahy*
Kilmacthomas Tom Cunningham*
Kilmallock Eddie Ryan
Kilmallock Mary O'Brien
Kilmallock Pat McAuliffe
Kilmallock Tom Lenihan
Kilrush Bill Chambers*
Kilrush P J Kelly*
Kilrush Patrick Keane*
Kilrush Paddy Cooney
Kilrush Seán Keating
Kilrush Tom Prendeville*
Leixlip Laura Canning
Leixlip Paul Kelly
Letterkenny Bernard McGlinchey*
Letterkenny Gerry Crawford
Letterkenny John Watson
Limerick No 1 Eamon O'Brien
Limerick No 1 John Cronin
Limerick No 1 Peter Power
Limerick No 1 Tim O'Driscoll
Limerick No 2 Jim McMahon
Limerick No 2 Kieran O'Hanlon*
Limerick No 2 Larry Cross
Limerick No 3 Jack Bourke*
Limerick No 3 Tom Ryan
Limerick No 4 Dick Sadlier*
Limerick No 4 John McGrath
Limerick No 4 John O'Connor
Lismore Dick Tobin
Lismore James Tobin
Lismore Ollie Wilkinson*
Listowel Dan Kiely*
Listowel John Brassil
Listowel Michael Walsh
Listowel Ned O'Sullivan*
Longford Denis Glennon
Longford Helen Quinn
Longford Michael Nevin*
Longford Noel Conway
Longford Peter Kelly*
Loughrea Matt Loughnane*
Loughrea Michael Fahy*
Loughrea Michael Cunningham*
Loughrea Michael Regan*
Loughrea Walter Burke
Lucan Deirdre Doherty Ryan
Lucan Finbarr Hanrahan*
Luggacurren Anne Cass
Luggacurren Mary Wheatley*
Luggacurren Michael Rice
Luggacurren Dick Miller
Macroom Donal Moynihan*
Macroom Padraig Murphy
Malahide Graham Hanlon
Malahide G V Wright*
Mallow Dan Joe Fitzgerald
Mallow David Willis
Manorhamilton Aodh Flynn*
Manorhamilton Tony Ferguson*
Manorhamilton Vincent Connolly
Midleton Art Supple
Midleton Joe Dowling
Midleton Maurice Ahern*
Milford Noel McGinley*
Monaghan Patsy Treanor*
Monaghan Vincent McQuaid
Monaghan Willie McKenna*
Mountmellick John Moloney*
Mountmellick Joe Digan*
Mountmellick Seamus McDonald*
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald*
Muinebheag Eddie Cullen
Muinebheag Enda Nolan*
Muinebheag Paddy Kiely
Mulhuddart Colm Heery
Mulhuddart Margaret Richardson*
Mulhuddart Miley Caldwell
Mullingar East Jim Bourke
Mullingar East Shay Callaghan
Mullingar East Tommy Wright*
Mullingar West Camillus Glynn*
Mullingar West Martin Hynes
Mullingar West Tom Bourke*
Naas Liam Kelly
Naas Seán Power
Naas Willie Callaghan
Navan Adrian O'Donnell
Navan Elaine Dowdall
Navan Jimmy Mangan
Navan Paddy Fitzsimons*
Navan Tommy Reilly
Nenagh Cait Delahunty
Nenagh John Carroll
Nenagh John Sheehy*
Nenagh Maire Hoctor
Nenagh Mattie Ryan (Coole)*
Nenagh Tom Harrington*
New Ross Jim Walsh*
New Ross Jimmy Curtis*
New Ross Michael Joyce
New Ross Seamus Whelan*
Newcastle West John Cregan*
Newcastle West Michael O'Kelly*
Newcastle West Michael Healy*
Newcastle West Seamus Ahern
Oranmore John Molloy
Oranmore Mary Hoade
Oranmore Tim Rabbitt
Pembroke Chris Andrews
Pembroke Liz Donnelly
Piltown Ann Blackmore*
Piltown Cora Long
Piltown Richard Fitzgerald
Piltown Bobby Aylward*
Piltown Tommy Knox
Portlaoise Anthony Lodge
Portlaoise Catherine Fitzgerald
Portlaoise Jerry Lodge*
Portlaoise Joe Dunne*
Portlaoise Tom Jacob*
Rathkeale John T Griffin*
Rathkeale John Cregan
Rathkeale Kevin Sheahan*
Rathkeale Michael Mulcair
Rathmines Loughlin Deegan
Rathmines Michael Donnelly*
Roscommon Des Bruen*
Roscommon Martin Connaughton
Roscommon Paddy Kilduff
Roscommon Terry Leyden
Scarriff Colm Wiley*
Scarriff Denis Hayes
Scarriff Pat Hayes
Shannon P J Ryan
Shannon Pat McMahon*
Shannon Seán Hillery*
Skibbereen Donal F O'Rourke*
Skibbereen Frank Long
Skibbereen Tom O'Neill*
Slane Hugh Gough*
Slane Linda Downes
Slane Noreen Dunne
Sligo Drumcliff Cyril O'Connor
Sligo Drumcliff Jimmy Devins*
Sligo Drumcliff Padraig Branley
Sligo Drumcliff Patsy Barry*
Sligo Strandhill Albert Higgins
Sligo Strandhill Michael McDonald
Sligo Strandhill Roddy McGuinn
Sligo Strandhill Seamus Kilgannon°
Stillorgan Don Lydon*
Stillorgan Gerry Horkan
Stranorlar Alice Bonner
Stranorlar Patrick McGowan
Stranorlar Peter Carlin
Strokestown Eugene Murphy
Strokestown Gerry Thompson
Strokestown John Quinn
Suir Kieran O'Ryan*
Suir Michael O'Brien
Suir Oliver O'Hara
Swinford Gerry Murray
Swinford Jimmy Maloney
Swinford Paddy Oliver
Swords Anne Marie Woods
Swords Martina Coombes
Swords Michael Kennedy°
Tallaght Central Charlie O'Connor*
Tallaght Central Margaret Farrell*
Tallaght Central Pat Somers
Tallaght South Ambrose Shields
Tallaght South Jim Daly
Tallaght South Joe McCormac
Tallaght South John Hannon*
Templemore Dan Smith*
Templemore Joe Hennessy
Templemore John Hogan
Templemore Seán Mulrooney*
Terenure Rathfarnham Ann Ormonde*
Terenure Rathfarnham John Lahart
Terenure Rathfarnham Maire Ardagh
Terenure Rathfarnham Maria Bohan
Thomastown Joan Murphy
Thomastown Kevin Fennelly*
Thomastown Paddy Daly
Thomastown Tom Brennan
Thurles Harry Ryan*
Thurles John Egan*
Thurles John Hanafin*
Tipperary Bernie Doherty
Tipperary Joe Donovan
Tipperary Michael Maguire*
Tobercurry Aidan Colleary*
Tobercurry Helen Brennan
Tobercurry Joe Shannon
Tobercurry Syl Mulligan*
Tralee Denis Foley*
Tralee Johnnie Wall
Tralee Michael Walsh
Tralee Paudie Fuller
Tralee Ted Fitzgerald*
Tralee Tom McEllistrim
Tramore Ben Gavin
Tramore Dan Cowman*
Tramore Geoff Power*
Tramore Pat Daly
Trim Gabriel Cribbin*
Trim Jimmy Fegan
Trim Liam Ryan
Trim Seamus Murray*
Tuam Kathleen Quinn*
Tuam Michael Connolly
Tuam Paddy McHugh
Tuam Tom Hussey*
Tuam Tom Reilly
Tullamore Barry Cowen*
Tullamore John Flanagan*
Tullamore Michael Mahon
Tullamore Miriam O'Callaghan*
Tullamore Vincent Bermingham
Tullow John Pender*
Tullow Noel Kennedy
Tullow PJ Kavanagh
Waterford No 1 Larry Dower*
Waterford No 1 Seán Dower
Waterford No 2 Mary Roche
Waterford No 2 Michael Ivory
Waterford No 3 Chuck O'Connell
Waterford No 3 Tom Murphy
Westport Frank Chambers*
Westport Margaret Adams
Westport Peter Sweeney
Wexford Gus Byrne*
Wexford Josephine Doyle
Wexford Mary Doyle
Wexford Paddy Nolan
Wicklow Lance O'Brien
Wicklow Noel Jacob*
Wicklow Pat Doyle*

Total Candidates: 604

*outgoing Councillor (271)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (5)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (2)
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Oct-17 10:13 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.62.148