ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Nicholas McCabe*
Ardee Thomas Clare
Ardee Tommy Reilly*
Arklow Dr Bill O'Connell*
Arklow Pat Doran*
Artane Seán Haughey*
Athlone Anthony Geraghty
Athlone Egbert Moran*
Athlone John Curran
Athlone Kevin Moran
Athlone Kieran Molloy*
Athlone Michael Finneran*
Athlone P J Coghill*
Athlone Tom Allen
Athy Martin Miley*
Bailieborough Clifford Kelly*
Bailieborough Francis McDermott
Bailieborough Michael Giles*
Bailieborough Turlough Smith
Balbriggan Dermot Murray*
Ballaghadereen Paddy McGarry
Ballina Annie May Reape*
Ballina Brian Golden*
Ballina Stephen Molloy*
Ballinamore Caillian Ellis
Ballinamore Jim Joe Shortt*
Ballinasloe James Joyce
Ballinasloe Joe Callanan*
Ballinasloe Pat O'Sullivan*
Ballinasloe Tomas Mannion
Ballinrobe Damien Ryan
Ballybrack Bernie Lowe
Ballybrack Larry Butler*
Ballyfermot Marian McGennis
Ballyjamesduff Danny Brady*
Ballyjamesduff Francie Fitzsimons*
Ballymahon Barney Steele*
Ballymahon John Nolan*
Ballymote Eamon Scanlon*
Ballymote Michael Conlon*
Ballymun Whitehall Deirdre Heney
Ballymun Whitehall Noel Ahern*
Ballyragget Martin Carroll
Ballyragget Pat Millea*
Bandon Alan Coleman*
Bandon Peter Callanan*
Bantry Denis O'Donovan*
Bantry Vivian Callaghan*
Belmullet Frank Leneghan
Belmullet Tim Quinn*
Belturbet Anthony P Vesey*
Belturbet Eddie Feeley*
Belturbet Seán Smith*
Birr Joe Dooley*
Birr Pat J Moylan*
Blackrock Barry Andrews
Blarney Annette McNamara*
Blarney Dan Fleming*
Borris Dolores Barron
Borris-in-Ossory John Joe Fennelly
Borris-in-Ossory Kieran Phelan*
Borris-in-Ossory Martin Rohan*
Borris-in-Ossory Seán Fleming
Borrisokane Jim Casey*
Borrisokane Tony McKenna*
Boyle John Cummins
Bray Joe Behan*
Bray Michael D Lawlor*
Bray Pat Vance*
Bruff John Clifford*
Bruff Leonard Enright
Bruff Michael Brennan*
Bruff Sandra Marsh
Cabra Glasnevin Dermot Fitzpatrick*
Cabra Glasnevin Maurice Ahern
Cahir Barry O'Brien
Cahir Mattie McGrath
Cahir Michael Anglim*
Callan James Brett*
Callan Liam Aylward
Carlow No 1 Jimmy Murnane*
Carlow No 1 Joe McDonald
Carlow No 2 M J Nolan*
Carlow No 2 Rody Kelly
Carrick-On-Shannon Gerry McGee
Carrick-On-Shannon Liam McElgunn
Carrick-On-Shannon Seán McGowan*
Carrick-On-Shannon Sinead Guckian
Carrickmacross Padraig McNally*
Carrickmacross Rosaleen O'Hanlon*
Carrickmacross Shane O'Hanlon
Carrigaline Barry Cogan°
Carrigaline Batt O'Keeffe°
Carrigaline Deirdre Forde
Cashel Dr Seán McCarthy*
Castlebar Al McDonnell*
Castlebar Beverley Flynn*
Castlebar Seán Bourke
Castleblayney Brendan Hughes*
Castleblayney Francis O'Brien*
Castleconnell Eddie Wade*
Castleconnell Joe Meagher
Castleconnell Noreen Ryan
Castleknock Ned Ryan*
Cavan Diarmuid Wilson
Cavan Gerry Murray*
Cavan Patrick Conatty*
Cavan T P Smith*
Celbridge Geraldine Conway
Clane Michael Fitzpatrick
Clane P J Sheridan*
Claremorris John Carty
Claremorris Patrick McHugh*
Clondalkin John Curran
Clones Ann Leonard
Clonmel Niall Dennehy
Clonmel Pat Norris*
Clonmel Tom Ambrose*
Clontarf Ivor Callely*
Clontarf John Stafford*
Conamara Connie Ni Fhatharta*
Conamara Josie Conneely*
Conamara Seán O Neachtain*
Coole Donie Cassidy*
Coole P J O'Shaughnessy*
Cork City North Central Damian Wallace*
Cork City North Central Noel O'Flynn*
Cork City North East Billy Kelleher
Cork City North East Tim Brosnan*
Cork City North West Dave McCarthy*
Cork City North West Tim Falvey*
Cork City South Central Seán Martin
Cork City South Central Tom O'Driscoll*
Cork City South East Donal Counihan*
Cork City South East Terry Shannon
Cork City South West John Dennehy*
Cork City South West Mary Shields
Crumlin Kimmage Michael Mulcahy*
Crumlin Kimmage Seán Ardagh
Dingle Breandan MacGearailt*
Dingle Michael D O'Shea*
Donaghmede Liam Fitzgerald*
Donaghmede Martin Brady*
Donegal Declan McHugh
Donegal Mary Coughlan*
Donegal Peter Kennedy*
Donegal Seán McEniff*
Drogheda East Jacqui McConville
Drogheda East Jimmy Mulroy*
Drogheda West Maria O'Brien Campbell*
Drogheda West Seán Collins
Dromahaire Francis Gilmartin
Dromahaire Mary Bohan*
Dromore Joe Queenan
Drumlish Luie McEntire*
Dun Laoghaire Betty Coffey*
Dundalk Carlingford Miceal O'Donnell*
Dundalk Carlingford Peter Savage*
Dundalk Carlingford Seamus Byrne
Dundalk Carlingford Seamus Keelan*
Dundalk South Declan Breathnach*
Dundalk South Donal Lynch
Dundalk South Noel Lennon*
Dundrum Tony Fox*
Dundrum Tony Kelly
Dundrum Trevor Matthews*
Dungarvan Nuala Ryan
Dungarvan Patrick Kenneally*
Dungarvan Tom Cronin
Dunshaughlin Conor Tormey*
Dunshaughlin Nick Killian
Dunshaughlin Oliver Brooks*
Edenderry Ger Killally
Edenderry Noel Bourke*
Edenderry Tom Nolan
Emo Michael Costello
Emo Ray Cribbin*
Ennis Bernard Hanrahan*
Ennis James Breen*
Ennis Pat Daly
Ennis Peter Considine*
Enniscorthy John Browne*
Enniscorthy Michelle Sinnott*
Ennistimon Flan Garvey*
Ennistimon Michael Hillery*
Ennistimon Richard Nagle*
Ennistimon Tom Burke*
Ferbane Eamon Dooley*
Ferbane Tom Feighery*
Fermoy Frank O'Flynn
Fermoy Kevin O'Keeffe§
Fethard Denis Bourke*
Fethard Pat O'Meara
Fethard Susan Meagher*
Finglas Pat Carey*
Finglas Tony Taaffe*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Michael Leahy*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Val Hanley
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Martin Quinn
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Micheál O hUiginn*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Margaret Cox
Glencullen Jimmy Murphy
Glencullen Maria Corrigan
Glenties David Alcorn
Glenties Enda Bonner
Gorey Joe Murphy
Gorey Lorcan Allen*
Granard Brian Lynch*
Granard Jimmy Coyle°
Greystones Dick Roche*
Howth Liam Creaven*
Inishowen Cecilia Keaveney*
Inishowen Francis Conaghan
Inishowen Rena Donaghey
Inner City North Royston Brady
Inner City North Tony Kett*
Inner City South East Eoin Ryan*
Inner City South West Mary Mooney*
Kanturk Marie Murphy*
Kanturk Mike Donegan
Kells James Weldon*
Kells Johnny Brady*
Kells Liz McCormack
Kells Michael Lynch*
Kilbeggan Michael Ryan*
Kilbeggan Tom Cowley*
Kildare Fiona O'Loughlin
Kildare John O'Neill*
Kildare Seán O Fearghail*
Kilkenny John Coonan
Kilkenny John McGuinness
Kilkenny Michael Lanigan
Killaloe Michael Begley*
Killaloe Pat O'Gorman
Killarney Brian O'Leary*
Killarney Tom Fleming*
Killorglin Michael Cahill*
Killorglin Paul O'Donohue*
Kilmacthomas Pat Leahy*
Kilmacthomas Tom Cunningham*
Kilmallock Pat McAuliffe
Kilrush Bill Chambers*
Kilrush P J Kelly*
Kilrush Patrick Keane*
Kilrush Tom Prendeville*
Leixlip Paul Kelly
Letterkenny Bernard McGlinchey*
Letterkenny Gerry Crawford
Limerick No 1 John Cronin
Limerick No 1 Peter Power
Limerick No 2 Kieran O'Hanlon*
Limerick No 2 Larry Cross
Limerick No 3 Jack Bourke*
Limerick No 4 Dick Sadlier*
Lismore James Tobin
Lismore Ollie Wilkinson*
Listowel Dan Kiely*
Listowel John Brassil
Listowel Ned O'Sullivan*
Longford Denis Glennon
Longford Michael Nevin*
Longford Peter Kelly*
Loughrea Matt Loughnane*
Loughrea Michael Fahy*
Loughrea Michael Cunningham*
Loughrea Michael Regan*
Lucan Deirdre Doherty Ryan
Luggacurren Mary Wheatley*
Luggacurren Michael Rice
Macroom Donal Moynihan*
Malahide G V Wright*
Mallow Dan Joe Fitzgerald
Manorhamilton Aodh Flynn*
Manorhamilton Tony Ferguson*
Midleton Art Supple
Midleton Maurice Ahern*
Milford Noel McGinley*
Monaghan Patsy Treanor*
Monaghan Willie McKenna*
Mountmellick John Moloney*
Mountmellick Joe Digan*
Mountmellick Seamus McDonald*
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald*
Muinebheag Enda Nolan*
Mulhuddart Margaret Richardson*
Mullingar East Jim Bourke
Mullingar West Camillus Glynn*
Mullingar West Tom Bourke*
Naas Seán Power
Navan Jimmy Mangan
Navan Paddy Fitzsimons*
Navan Tommy Reilly
Nenagh John Carroll
Nenagh Maire Hoctor
Nenagh Mattie Ryan (Coole)*
Nenagh Tom Harrington*
New Ross Jim Walsh*
New Ross Jimmy Curtis*
New Ross Seamus Whelan*
Newcastle West John Cregan*
Newcastle West Michael O'Kelly*
Newcastle West Seamus Ahern
Oranmore Mary Hoade
Oranmore Tim Rabbitt
Pembroke Chris Andrews
Piltown Ann Blackmore*
Piltown Cora Long
Piltown Bobby Aylward*
Portlaoise Catherine Fitzgerald
Portlaoise Jerry Lodge*
Portlaoise Joe Dunne*
Rathkeale John T Griffin*
Rathkeale John Cregan
Rathkeale Kevin Sheahan*
Rathmines Michael Donnelly*
Roscommon Des Bruen*
Roscommon Martin Connaughton
Roscommon Terry Leyden
Scarriff Colm Wiley*
Scarriff Pat Hayes
Shannon Pat McMahon*
Shannon Seán Hillery*
Skibbereen Donal F O'Rourke*
Skibbereen Tom O'Neill*
Slane Hugh Gough*
Sligo Drumcliff Jimmy Devins*
Sligo Drumcliff Padraig Branley
Sligo Drumcliff Patsy Barry*
Sligo Strandhill Albert Higgins
Sligo Strandhill Roddy McGuinn
Stillorgan Don Lydon*
Stranorlar Alice Bonner
Stranorlar Patrick McGowan
Strokestown Eugene Murphy
Suir Kieran O'Ryan*
Swinford Gerry Murray
Swinford Jimmy Maloney
Swords Michael Kennedy°
Tallaght Central Charlie O'Connor*
Tallaght South Jim Daly
Tallaght South John Hannon*
Templemore Joe Hennessy
Templemore John Hogan
Templemore Seán Mulrooney*
Terenure Rathfarnham Ann Ormonde*
Terenure Rathfarnham John Lahart
Terenure Rathfarnham Maire Ardagh
Thomastown Joan Murphy
Thomastown Tom Brennan
Thurles Harry Ryan*
Thurles John Egan*
Thurles John Hanafin*
Tipperary Joe Donovan
Tipperary Michael Maguire*
Tobercurry Aidan Colleary*
Tralee Denis Foley*
Tralee Ted Fitzgerald*
Tralee Tom McEllistrim
Tramore Dan Cowman*
Tramore Geoff Power*
Tramore Pat Daly
Trim Gabriel Cribbin*
Trim Jimmy Fegan
Trim Seamus Murray*
Tuam Kathleen Quinn*
Tuam Michael Connolly
Tuam Paddy McHugh
Tullamore Barry Cowen*
Tullamore John Flanagan*
Tullow John Pender*
Tullow PJ Kavanagh
Waterford No 1 Seán Dower
Waterford No 2 Mary Roche
Waterford No 2 Michael Ivory
Waterford No 3 Tom Murphy
Westport Frank Chambers*
Westport Margaret Adams
Westport Peter Sweeney
Wexford Gus Byrne*
Wexford Josephine Doyle
Wicklow Noel Jacob*
Wicklow Pat Doyle*

Total Elected: 382

*outgoing Councillor (234)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (4)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (2)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 27-Jun-19 05:14 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.79.224