ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Westport Margaret Adams
Cabra Glasnevin Maurice Ahern
Midleton Maurice Ahern*
Ballymun Whitehall Noel Ahern*
Newcastle West Seamus Ahern
Glenties David Alcorn
Gorey Lorcan Allen*
Athlone Tom Allen
Clonmel Tom Ambrose*
Blackrock Barry Andrews
Pembroke Chris Andrews
Cahir Michael Anglim*
Terenure Rathfarnham Maire Ardagh
Crumlin Kimmage Seán Ardagh
Callan Liam Aylward
Piltown Bobby Aylward*
Borris Dolores Barron
Sligo Drumcliff Patsy Barry*
Killaloe Michael Begley*
Bray Joe Behan*
Piltown Ann Blackmore*
Dromahaire Mary Bohan*
Stranorlar Alice Bonner
Glenties Enda Bonner
Fethard Denis Bourke*
Limerick No 3 Jack Bourke*
Mullingar East Jim Bourke
Edenderry Noel Bourke*
Castlebar Seán Bourke
Mullingar West Tom Bourke*
Ballyjamesduff Danny Brady*
Kells Johnny Brady*
Donaghmede Martin Brady*
Inner City North Royston Brady
Sligo Drumcliff Padraig Branley
Listowel John Brassil
Dundalk South Declan Breathnach*
Ennis James Breen*
Bruff Michael Brennan*
Thomastown Tom Brennan
Callan James Brett*
Dunshaughlin Oliver Brooks*
Cork City North East Tim Brosnan*
Enniscorthy John Browne*
Roscommon Des Bruen*
Ennistimon Tom Burke*
Ballybrack Larry Butler*
Wexford Gus Byrne*
Dundalk Carlingford Seamus Byrne
Killorglin Michael Cahill*
Bantry Vivian Callaghan*
Ballinasloe Joe Callanan*
Bandon Peter Callanan*
Clontarf Ivor Callely*
Finglas Pat Carey*
Nenagh John Carroll
Ballyragget Martin Carroll
Claremorris John Carty
Borrisokane Jim Casey*
Coole Donie Cassidy*
Kilrush Bill Chambers*
Westport Frank Chambers*
Ardee Thomas Clare
Bruff John Clifford*
Dun Laoghaire Betty Coffey*
Carrigaline Barry Cogan°
Athlone P J Coghill*
Bandon Alan Coleman*
Tobercurry Aidan Colleary*
Drogheda West Seán Collins
Inishowen Francis Conaghan
Cavan Patrick Conatty*
Ballymote Michael Conlon*
Roscommon Martin Connaughton
Conamara Josie Conneely*
Tuam Michael Connolly
Ennis Peter Considine*
Celbridge Geraldine Conway
Kilkenny John Coonan
Glencullen Maria Corrigan
Emo Michael Costello
Donegal Mary Coughlan*
Cork City South East Donal Counihan*
Tullamore Barry Cowen*
Kilbeggan Tom Cowley*
Tramore Dan Cowman*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Margaret Cox
Granard Jimmy Coyle°
Letterkenny Gerry Crawford
Howth Liam Creaven*
Newcastle West John Cregan*
Rathkeale John Cregan
Trim Gabriel Cribbin*
Emo Ray Cribbin*
Limerick No 1 John Cronin
Dungarvan Tom Cronin
Limerick No 2 Larry Cross
Boyle John Cummins
Loughrea Michael Cunningham*
Kilmacthomas Tom Cunningham*
Clondalkin John Curran
Athlone John Curran
New Ross Jimmy Curtis*
Tallaght South Jim Daly
Tramore Pat Daly
Ennis Pat Daly
Cork City South West John Dennehy*
Clonmel Niall Dennehy
Sligo Drumcliff Jimmy Devins*
Mountmellick Joe Digan*
Lucan Deirdre Doherty Ryan
Inishowen Rena Donaghey
Kanturk Mike Donegan
Rathmines Michael Donnelly*
Tipperary Joe Donovan
Ferbane Eamon Dooley*
Birr Joe Dooley*
Arklow Pat Doran*
Waterford No 1 Seán Dower
Wexford Josephine Doyle
Wicklow Pat Doyle*
Portlaoise Joe Dunne*
Thurles John Egan*
Ballinamore Caillian Ellis
Bruff Leonard Enright
Loughrea Michael Fahy*
Cork City North West Tim Falvey*
Belturbet Eddie Feeley*
Trim Jimmy Fegan
Ferbane Tom Feighery*
Borris-in-Ossory John Joe Fennelly
Manorhamilton Tony Ferguson*
Athlone Michael Finneran*
Portlaoise Catherine Fitzgerald
Mallow Dan Joe Fitzgerald
Donaghmede Liam Fitzgerald*
Tralee Ted Fitzgerald*
Cabra Glasnevin Dermot Fitzpatrick*
Clane Michael Fitzpatrick
Ballyjamesduff Francie Fitzsimons*
Navan Paddy Fitzsimons*
Tullamore John Flanagan*
Blarney Dan Fleming*
Borris-in-Ossory Seán Fleming
Killarney Tom Fleming*
Manorhamilton Aodh Flynn*
Castlebar Beverley Flynn*
Tralee Denis Foley*
Carrigaline Deirdre Forde
Dundrum Tony Fox*
Ennistimon Flan Garvey*
Athlone Anthony Geraghty
Bailieborough Michael Giles*
Dromahaire Francis Gilmartin
Longford Denis Glennon
Mullingar West Camillus Glynn*
Ballina Brian Golden*
Slane Hugh Gough*
Rathkeale John T Griffin*
Carrick-On-Shannon Sinead Guckian
Thurles John Hanafin*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Val Hanley
Tallaght South John Hannon*
Ennis Bernard Hanrahan*
Nenagh Tom Harrington*
Artane Seán Haughey*
Scarriff Pat Hayes
Ballymun Whitehall Deirdre Heney
Templemore Joe Hennessy
Sligo Strandhill Albert Higgins
Ennistimon Michael Hillery*
Shannon Seán Hillery*
Oranmore Mary Hoade
Nenagh Maire Hoctor
Templemore John Hogan
Castleblayney Brendan Hughes*
Waterford No 2 Michael Ivory
Wicklow Noel Jacob*
Ballinasloe James Joyce
Tullow PJ Kavanagh
Kilrush Patrick Keane*
Inishowen Cecilia Keaveney*
Dundalk Carlingford Seamus Keelan*
Cork City North East Billy Kelleher
Bailieborough Clifford Kelly*
Kilrush P J Kelly*
Leixlip Paul Kelly
Longford Peter Kelly*
Carlow No 2 Rody Kelly
Dundrum Tony Kelly
Dungarvan Patrick Kenneally*
Swords Michael Kennedy°
Donegal Peter Kennedy*
Inner City North Tony Kett*
Listowel Dan Kiely*
Edenderry Ger Killally
Dunshaughlin Nick Killian
Terenure Rathfarnham John Lahart
Kilkenny Michael Lanigan
Bray Michael D Lawlor*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Michael Leahy*
Kilmacthomas Pat Leahy*
Belmullet Frank Leneghan
Dundalk South Noel Lennon*
Clones Ann Leonard
Roscommon Terry Leyden
Portlaoise Jerry Lodge*
Piltown Cora Long
Loughrea Matt Loughnane*
Ballybrack Bernie Lowe
Stillorgan Don Lydon*
Granard Brian Lynch*
Dundalk South Donal Lynch
Kells Michael Lynch*
Dingle Breandan MacGearailt*
Tipperary Michael Maguire*
Swinford Jimmy Maloney
Navan Jimmy Mangan
Ballinasloe Tomas Mannion
Bruff Sandra Marsh
Cork City South Central Seán Martin
Dundrum Trevor Matthews*
Kilmallock Pat McAuliffe
Ardee Nicholas McCabe*
Cork City North West Dave McCarthy*
Cashel Dr Seán McCarthy*
Drogheda East Jacqui McConville
Kells Liz McCormack
Bailieborough Francis McDermott
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald*
Carlow No 1 Joe McDonald
Mountmellick Seamus McDonald*
Castlebar Al McDonnell*
Carrick-On-Shannon Liam McElgunn
Tralee Tom McEllistrim
Donegal Seán McEniff*
Drumlish Luie McEntire*
Ballaghadereen Paddy McGarry
Carrick-On-Shannon Gerry McGee
Ballyfermot Marian McGennis
Milford Noel McGinley*
Letterkenny Bernard McGlinchey*
Stranorlar Patrick McGowan
Carrick-On-Shannon Seán McGowan*
Cahir Mattie McGrath
Sligo Strandhill Roddy McGuinn
Kilkenny John McGuinness
Donegal Declan McHugh
Tuam Paddy McHugh
Claremorris Patrick McHugh*
Borrisokane Tony McKenna*
Monaghan Willie McKenna*
Shannon Pat McMahon*
Carrickmacross Padraig McNally*
Blarney Annette McNamara*
Castleconnell Joe Meagher
Fethard Susan Meagher*
Athy Martin Miley*
Ballyragget Pat Millea*
Athlone Kieran Molloy*
Ballina Stephen Molloy*
Mountmellick John Moloney*
Inner City South West Mary Mooney*
Athlone Egbert Moran*
Athlone Kevin Moran
Birr Pat J Moylan*
Macroom Donal Moynihan*
Crumlin Kimmage Michael Mulcahy*
Templemore Seán Mulrooney*
Drogheda East Jimmy Mulroy*
Carlow No 1 Jimmy Murnane*
Strokestown Eugene Murphy
Glencullen Jimmy Murphy
Thomastown Joan Murphy
Gorey Joe Murphy
Kanturk Marie Murphy*
Waterford No 3 Tom Murphy
Balbriggan Dermot Murray*
Swinford Gerry Murray
Cavan Gerry Murray*
Trim Seamus Murray*
Ennistimon Richard Nagle*
Longford Michael Nevin*
Conamara Connie Ni Fhatharta*
Muinebheag Enda Nolan*
Ballymahon John Nolan*
Carlow No 2 M J Nolan*
Edenderry Tom Nolan
Clonmel Pat Norris*
Kildare Seán O Fearghail*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Micheál O hUiginn*
Conamara Seán O Neachtain*
Cahir Barry O'Brien
Castleblayney Francis O'Brien*
Drogheda West Maria O'Brien Campbell*
Arklow Dr Bill O'Connell*
Tallaght Central Charlie O'Connor*
Dundalk Carlingford Miceal O'Donnell*
Killorglin Paul O'Donohue*
Bantry Denis O'Donovan*
Cork City South Central Tom O'Driscoll*
Fermoy Frank O'Flynn
Cork City North Central Noel O'Flynn*
Killaloe Pat O'Gorman
Limerick No 2 Kieran O'Hanlon*
Carrickmacross Rosaleen O'Hanlon*
Carrickmacross Shane O'Hanlon
Carrigaline Batt O'Keeffe°
Fermoy Kevin O'Keeffe§
Newcastle West Michael O'Kelly*
Killarney Brian O'Leary*
Kildare Fiona O'Loughlin
Fethard Pat O'Meara
Kildare John O'Neill*
Skibbereen Tom O'Neill*
Skibbereen Donal F O'Rourke*
Suir Kieran O'Ryan*
Coole P J O'Shaughnessy*
Dingle Michael D O'Shea*
Listowel Ned O'Sullivan*
Ballinasloe Pat O'Sullivan*
Terenure Rathfarnham Ann Ormonde*
Tullow John Pender*
Borris-in-Ossory Kieran Phelan*
Tramore Geoff Power*
Limerick No 1 Peter Power
Naas Seán Power
Kilrush Tom Prendeville*
Dromore Joe Queenan
Tuam Kathleen Quinn*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Martin Quinn
Belmullet Tim Quinn*
Oranmore Tim Rabbitt
Ballina Annie May Reape*
Loughrea Michael Regan*
Ardee Tommy Reilly*
Navan Tommy Reilly
Luggacurren Michael Rice
Mulhuddart Margaret Richardson*
Greystones Dick Roche*
Waterford No 2 Mary Roche
Borris-in-Ossory Martin Rohan*
Ballinrobe Damien Ryan
Inner City South East Eoin Ryan*
Thurles Harry Ryan*
Kilbeggan Michael Ryan*
Castleknock Ned Ryan*
Castleconnell Noreen Ryan
Dungarvan Nuala Ryan
Nenagh Mattie Ryan (Coole)*
Limerick No 4 Dick Sadlier*
Dundalk Carlingford Peter Savage*
Ballymote Eamon Scanlon*
Cork City South East Terry Shannon
Rathkeale Kevin Sheahan*
Clane P J Sheridan*
Cork City South West Mary Shields
Ballinamore Jim Joe Shortt*
Enniscorthy Michelle Sinnott*
Belturbet Seán Smith*
Cavan T P Smith*
Bailieborough Turlough Smith
Clontarf John Stafford*
Ballymahon Barney Steele*
Midleton Art Supple
Westport Peter Sweeney
Finglas Tony Taaffe*
Lismore James Tobin
Dunshaughlin Conor Tormey*
Monaghan Patsy Treanor*
Bray Pat Vance*
Belturbet Anthony P Vesey*
Castleconnell Eddie Wade*
Cork City North Central Damian Wallace*
New Ross Jim Walsh*
Kells James Weldon*
Luggacurren Mary Wheatley*
New Ross Seamus Whelan*
Scarriff Colm Wiley*
Lismore Ollie Wilkinson*
Cavan Diarmuid Wilson
Malahide G V Wright*

Total Elected: 382

*outgoing Councillor (234)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (4)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (2)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 24-Oct-19 01:28 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.63